Calvin T. Sun’s Answers

Calvin T. Sun

Paoli Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 15
  1. I'm a US citizen who is getting married to Egyptian girl in Egypt. How do I bring her to the US?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Gintare Grigaite
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Calvin T. Sun
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    The k-1 visa will not work if you get married outside the u.s. as the other attorney said, you must marry within u.s., and in particular you must marry within 90 days of her admittance on the k-1 visa.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. How to apply for green card

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Ralf D. Wiedemann
    3. Calvin T. Sun
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    5. J Charles Ferrari
    5 lawyer answers

    Please give more details. Generally speaking, you can app,y on basis of job, or on basis of family relationship, or other areas. Best to consult qualified attorney. I wish you every success.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Can I extend my permanent resident status to my daughter?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    2. Calvin T. Sun
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3 lawyer answers

    Unmarried sons and daughters of green card holders are eligible for F-2B preference category. Whether your daughter is qualified to adjust depends on several factors. Best to consult attorney.

    Selected as best answer

  4. Can I change my status to F2?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Calvin T. Sun
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    3 lawyer answers

    If your husband is F-1, then you, as spouse, are eligible for F-2, by law.

    Selected as best answer

  5. Master of Fine Art OPT expire in 1 month, husband on F1 for 1 more year, as Web/Graphic Designer can I apply O-1 instead of F2?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Calvin T. Sun
    3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    3 lawyer answers

    My colleagues are correct.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  6. How frequently US Citizen travel outside US? What is the maximum duration to stay outside US?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Elisheva G Mosko
    3. Kira Gagarin
    4. Calvin T. Sun
    4 lawyer answers

    U.s. citizen has NO restrictions on how long or how often outside u.s.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. AOS-I-864

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Calvin T. Sun
    4. Dhenu Mitesh Savla
    4 lawyer answers

    Agree with these answers.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  8. Nonprofit employer, exempt from h-1b cap?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Calvin T. Sun
    2. Ralf D. Wiedemann
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    Sorry to say, but being nonprofit, by itself, does not make an employer exempt from the cap.

    Selected as best answer

  9. What if I make a consulate interview date that is too early?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Calvin T. Sun
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    Suggest you bring copy of petition with you, even though consulate is supposed to have its own copy on computer.

    Selected as best answer

  10. Green card application

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Calvin T. Sun
    3 lawyer answers

    Agree with colleagues. Would have been much faster if your wife were unmarried and under 21.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer