Skip to main content
Calvin T. Sun

Calvin Sun’s Answers

1,124 total


  • License

    i have lived more than 90days in ny so a residcent of ny. one of my friend lives in nj. so based upon that can i obtain license in nj? if i obtain an license in nj does it mean, that i am an NJ resident? please dio not ask me why i cannot take a n...

    Calvin’s Answer

    This is not an immigration question. Suggest you check NJ government web site for driver license requirements.

    See question 
  • Hi Attorney, My wife's correct place of birth is jeddah saudi arabia and I am planning to apply for I 485 cross chargeability

    Here is my situation. My wife's correct place of birth is jeddah saudi arabia and I am planning to apply for I 485 cross- chargeability. But below are some of the issues and documents I have 1. Her current indian passport has incorrect place of...

    Calvin’s Answer

    Suggest your wife write and sign a statement to explain this discrepancy. Include with the filing.

    See question 
  • My fiancé has been working here since 2011, J1 visa and now H1B visa, the company wont file a green card. How can she stay?

    We are trying to legally stay in the USA because we are a same sex couple and it's illegal in our country (Trinidad). I travel back and forth just to spend time together. She even approached the company asking about me getting to stay here on her ...

    Calvin’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    Unfortunately a company is not required to file a green card petition for an employee. Your partner, though, might have other green card options. Suggest she contact an attorney.

    See question 
  • Can i get green card from my us citizen son ?

    i have a 3 years old son . he is citizen of usa. ive living for 9years .my visa is f-1 visa. im still keep i-20 from esl school. my sons father is living for over 10 years no visa from mexico . me and i arent marry yet. how wecan get green card?

    Calvin’s Answer

    To petition for parents as an immediate relative, a US citizen son or daughter must be 21 or older.

    See question 
  • For file I-485 which I -94 use

    I got my second h1b extension with incorrect I-94 no . Now I need to apply 3 rd extension which I -94 should use in form i129 form and I-485 also need to file in next month. Port of entry:432175433 H1b extension:624319780 Can We request to usci...

    Calvin’s Answer

    Suggest you contact your company's attorney.

    See question 
  • I have paid for affidavit of support successfully but am unable to select on that same page to enable me pay visa process fee...

    Have been trying to make this process visa fee on this site. https://ceac.state.gov/CTRAC/Invoice/Receipt.aspx?node=Receipt but all effort to select the box that will populate the amount to be paid is to no avail please what can i do?

    Calvin’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    Does the page have a link for product support?

    See question 
  • Is processing time listed on USCIS site accurate? Are there currently delay in processing L1A cases?

    My company have filed L1A individual regular processing petition with USCIS. It has being 2 months since the filing and there is no action from USCIS. Per USCIS web site for Vermont service center, the processing time is about 6 weeks. Please advi...

    Calvin’s Answer

    Frustrating but true: USCIS is slow.

    See question 
  • H1B Transfer from company B to C within 15 days ( I-797 approved from company B just 15 days back and joined B as well )

    I was working with company A . My H1B Visa got transferred to company B and got my I-797 approved on 3rd September 2015 and joined company B on 4th Sept 2015 . Now I want to do one more H1B visa transfer to company C . Is this possible ...

    Calvin’s Answer

    Assuming no fraud and a non frivolous petition, nothing prevents the company C filing.

    See question 
  • I have two nationalities, Ecuadorian and Venezuelan. I have a valid tourist visa stamped in my expired Venezuelan passport.

    Can I go to US with my valid Ecuadorian passport and my valid tourist visa stamped in my expired Venezuelan passport? Or the visa has to be stamped in a passport with the same nationality than the one you use to go to US?

    Calvin’s Answer

    Both the passport and the visa must be valid. In fact, the passport needs to be valid for at least six months beyond.

    See question 
  • Im a NATURALIZED American citizen . Can i recieve a citizenship of Another country with out USCIS revoking my US citizenship?

    Im a Ukrainian born - US citizen . At this time i reside in Russia . I was married to a Russian citizen so therefore im Eligible to apply for a Russian Citizenship. My concern is the following . i know US allows duel citizenships , but does tha...

    Calvin’s Answer

    A US citizen doesn't necessarily have to give up US citizenship to become a citizen of another country.

    See question