Calvin T. Sun’s Answers

Calvin T. Sun

Paoli Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 15
  1. My daughter didn't fill out an I 94 form for her daughter when entering the USA. My daughter is a USA citizen and is filing both

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Calvin T. Sun
    4. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    4 lawyer answers

    Agree

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. I am a US citizen and I have filed a form I 130 for my parents only. Does it affect my siblings under 21 to get visit visa?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Calvin T. Sun
    4. K. Omari Fullerton
    4 lawyer answers

    Agreed.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. J1 marrying usa citizen

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Kyndra L. Mulder
    4. Calvin T. Sun
    5. Shahzad Ahmed
    5 lawyer answers

    Mr. Segal is right. A key question is whether you are subject to the J-1 "two year return-home" rule.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Will my spouse be allowed to remain in the US if I divorce her after filing petition to remove conditions on residence.

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Dave Hawkins
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Barbara A Marcouiller
    4. Calvin T. Sun
    4 lawyer answers

    Agree, the key is to show bona fide marriage.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Can i get a visa F1 before reaching priority date, in any way?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Norma Lorenzo
    4. Calvin T. Sun
    4 lawyer answers

    I agree.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Is it mandatory to have receipt number for converting regular H1B to premium? please advice. thank you

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Norma Lorenzo
    2. Tripti Sharad Sharma
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    5. Calvin T. Sun
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. My girlfriend from panma wants work authorization

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Tripti Sharad Sharma
    2. Gintare Grigaite
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Alexander Joseph Segal
    5. Calvin T. Sun
    5 lawyer answers

    Working on b-1 will cause problems. Suggest you consult attorney for alternative statuses that allow for work.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. My ex wife filed in 2005 while in the army and won't give me a copy of the decree. She remarried and I need to apply mare lic

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Levi Samuel Wolf
    2. Randi Joy Silverman
    3. Calvin T. Sun
    3 lawyer answers

    Check with prothonotary

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Hi, I am currently in usa with h4 visa. Is it possible for any usa consultant to apply my l1. I haven't worked in his company.

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Calvin T. Sun
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    L-1 requires at least one continuous year outside u.s., at qualifying employer, within the three years prior to filing.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Do i need an immigration attorney

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Steven Sahag Vosbikian
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Michael Hugh Carlin
    4. Calvin T. Sun
    5. Ralf D. Wiedemann
    5 lawyer answers

    Strongly suggest you hire attorney

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer