Skip to main content
Sergey Vladimirovich Makarov

Sergey Makarov’s Answers

352 total


  • My husband is an Amer and I am a Canadian. We were married 2 weeks ago after I was denied access and then only given temp acces

    In order to get temporary access they required an entire list of paperwork. They told me I would not be allowed to visit him again until I got a new job with pay stubs. For that reason we pushed our wedding date up and just had a small ceremony....

    Sergey’s Answer

    Not only they may limit your access to the US, they might do what is known as Expedited Removal, due to your preconceived intent. I would be very very very honest and candid with the CBP and under no circumstances file for adjustment! Be careful!

    See question 
  • Filing green-card from OPT by marrying citizen

    1) how difficult it will be 2) she lives in Chicago , where should we hire a lawyer if needed ? 3) i live in Nashville , she is in Chicago , we got married last Thursday in court . would this different address , no history together matters ?

    Sergey’s Answer

    Are you living together?

    See question 
  • L-1 visa for a software engineer who works for US company through outsourcing company

    I'm a software engineer who works for US company through outsourcing company in Ukraine. The fact is that I'm an entrepreneur and have a contract with the outsourcing company. The outsourcing company has a contract with the US company. Can the US ...

    Sergey’s Answer

    Only if you are an employee and not a sub-contractor

    See question 
  • F2 Visa Application Withdrawal and H4 Visa

    Hi I applied for F2 visa four months back and got administrative processing which is still pending. my wife's F1 visa expired and she got H1 B approved. i want to apply for H4 visa and US onsulate advised me to withdraw F2 visa application. Now in...

    Sergey’s Answer

    Make up your mind first, then stick to the plan

    See question 
  • Can joint sponsor for affidavit of support use assets to meet poverty guidelines ?

    As i dont meet the minimum requirement for sponsor . i seek for joint sponsor. But my joint sponsor must use his assets to meet the poverty guidelines. Can he use his cash in balance to meet the poverty guidelines or not?

    Sergey’s Answer

    Yes, the challenge is documenting

    See question 
  • 245k rule

    I have a question regarding 245k rule related to AOS. As per the rule, if the status violatoin is less than 180 days since applicant's last lawful entry in to US, applicant is eligible for adjustment of status. Will it count if the last lawful ent...

    Sergey’s Answer

    What violation? Is I-485 abandoned or there is an advance parole?

    See question 
  • Where can I get the rule reference by USCIS for getting married to a US citizen from F1??

    I am on F1 and on my OPT. I want to get married t my fiancee who is a US citizen. I want to continue my work on OPT until the green card is approved and my OPT will give me one year time to work.Can I continue to work? Can anyone give me the refer...

    Sergey’s Answer

    INA 245

    See question 
  • Can my step daughter retain her Priority date and age freezing? CSPA

    Got married in 2009; have an approved I-130, sent I-824 & I-129F;NVC case no assigned; filed I-485 in San Jose; wife and step son got green card; step-daughter rejected; over age 18 years of age at the time of marriage; aged out; mother filed/appr...

    Sergey’s Answer

    No, it is a different petition.

    See question 
  • Green card application. Multiple employers recently

    Hi, I am on h1b and my current employer wants to file my green card in EB2 category. But I had recently changed many employers in last 1 year on h1b transfer. I was with company A from 2009 till nov 2012. Company B from dec 2...

    Sergey’s Answer

    Stick to one employer till you get the green card, do not wait - act now

    See question 
  • Can i apply for green card through marriage if i have an asylum application pending?

    If i can have two/multiple applications for green card, how is it going to effect my asylum application or it will be dropped if i'm naturalized through marriage.

    Sergey’s Answer

    You may have multiple petitions pending

    See question