Skip to main content
Igor A. Voloshen
Avvo
Pro

Igor Voloshen’s Answers

53 total


  • I need to get my GED,but i have No SSN nor any legal status , what are my available course of actions?

    I have been here in the US for nearly a year, came here legally and i overstayed. Currently, i am married to a USC, but i am out of status and i have no ssn. I would like to spend my time doing something worthwhile and productive, while awaiting ...

    Igor’s Answer

    To echo what was already said. You should do more leg work -- you do not need an SSN to enroll in a GED program and/or a secondary school (like a high school) in Pennsylvania. Moreover, if you are married to a USC and merely overstayed your visitor or student visa (and assuming that you were inspected and properly admitted to the United States), you should think about applying for adjustment of status, with the assistance of a competent immigration attorney in your area.

    See question 
  • Aos

    Do I have to send copies of all my US visas together with form i485 or just the last one? I have my three old visas in my passport that expired and a new visa in a different passport. In the 325a form which last name to choose like in...

    Igor’s Answer

    Send copies of all your prior Visas and use the name you have in your passport as your official last name. List other names used where indicated on G-325A.

    See question 
  • I-485 application through marriage and EAD card

    Hello dear attorneys, I just have a simple question, how long does it take to receive the EAD card after sending out the whole I-485 package through marriage?

    Igor’s Answer

    Usually 90 days.

    See question 
  • F-1 status or EAD status?

    My employer have filed GC with forms I-140/I-485 concurrently with EAD and AP on February 28th to USCIS. I have received EAD/AP combo card on March 23rd. My current status is F1- CPT and the GC has been filed on this status. Now my question is sin...

    Igor’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    I think it is best to maintain your F-1 status. It shows that you respect and comply with US immigration laws. Having said that, as soon as adjustment of status application based on employment was filed with I-140, you are in "process" and thus until the application is adjudicated you should not worry about falling out of status. I advise my clients to maintain their current status if at all possible until they are given their GC. Good luck.

    See question 
  • Naturalization interview and decision

    Hello, I passed my naturalization interview one week ago and I passed the civics and English tests, but the officer marked that "a decision cannot be made about your application" and I haven't receive any answer until now , plus that during the in...

    Igor’s Answer

    I think an InfoPass is in order. Good luck.

    See question 
  • My wife just gave her green card interview and her green card has been approved...now she is awaiting her green card

    As we have an emergency back home , can she travel in this scenario or is it better for her to wait . Once her green card comes I will be travelling as well so can give it to her before she gets back to US.

    Igor’s Answer

    I would not advise her to leave the US without having her green card in her posession.

    See question 
  • When to send Affidavit of support?

    I am a foreign student, married a U.S. Citizen and we will be filing the I-130 & I-485 soon. What I still can't figure out is when to send the Affidavit of Support? Some lawyers say along with the I-130 and I-485, some say you can send it in later...

    Igor’s Answer

    I have always sent it out along with the rest of the adjustment of status documents (I-130, I-485, I-131, and I-765). This way the officer has it available during your interview and there are no surprises. You may always supplement the record at the interview with updated tax returns and/or pay stubs BUT I would suggest sending it out along with your applications. Good luck.

    See question 
  • What happens now my Wife has just become a Citizen and I am From UK Living here with my son?

    We have been married for 4 years and I came to live with her from UK with my son Sept 2012 and filed I130 prior his 21st birthday. Will I need to re-file as we are now out of Status? my visa expired Dec 2012 and we both are still here. Or will ...

    Igor’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    If I understand you correctly, your wife filed an I-130 for you and your son, while she was an LPR and held a green card and before becoming a US citizen. I assume the I-130 of course has not been adjudicated yet and you are waiting for an answer. Now that she has become a US citizen, you should DEFINITELY notify both USCIS/DHS and it would be wise to file for adjustment of status (I-485) based on your pending I-130 petition. As far as your son goes, I would need to know more details to understand whether he has not "aged out" and whether he is even eligible to be included with you on the same I-130. Either way, you really should hire an immigration attorney to review your case and assist you with adjusting your status to LPR. Good luck.

    See question 
  • If I have a travel authorization under my TPS status, I can visit other countries besides my home country?

    Just want to know if a person with a travel authorization under a TPS status, can travel to a different country than the one it is from?

    Igor’s Answer

    The simple answer to your question is YES. You can theoretically (and under the law) travel to a 3rd country with an advance parole (I-131) issued document. Yet, remember that every time you enter the United States, a CBP officer makes an admission decision and thus, you are taking a risk that you may be denied entry. I always advise my clients to be cognizant of these facts. Good luck.

    See question 
  • What will happen if i was interviewed separately from the first time? Marriage based green card

    I had my interview over a month ago, i didnt had an attorney with me. They separated us from the first time , threatened us, asked us a lot of questions, most of the answers matched, but at the end the officer that was interviewing us, asked my wi...

    Igor’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    It appears that you were subjected to a Stokes Interview. A Stokes Interview in a marriage based green card application process is referring to an interview when the husband and wife are questioned separately, and their answers are compared by an immigration officer to determine whether the marriage was entered into in good faith. In my experience it is not unusual to have a Stokes Interview the "first" time around -- as compared to a "second" interview that most people go through via Stokes if they are subjected to it at all. If you have not received anything, then I would not be concerned. If you were going to get denied, you most likely would have received a denial letter or at least a RFE (request for evidence) notice by now. One month since the interview is simply not enough time to jump into any conclusions. There is backlog in USCIS processing and I would give it more time. If you do not hear anything within 90 days, I would start to raise questions and that should be done with an assistance of a competent immigration attorney. You can find one here on Avvo or via AILA.org. Good luck.

    See question