Ricky Anthony Palladino’s Answers

Ricky Anthony Palladino

Philadelphia Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 5
  1. Questions about "violating" PFA.

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Ricky Anthony Palladino
    2. Michelle A. Fioravanti
    2 lawyer answers

    She should file to vacate the order immediately because you are in violation of the order every time you are in contact with her and can be arrested and prosecuted as a result while it is in effect.

    Selected as best answer

  2. We received notice of intent to deny and sent a response a month ago. Marriage is in serious serious trouble.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Ricky Anthony Palladino
    2. Philip Alan Eichorn
    3. Nicklaus James Misiti
    3 lawyer answers

    As long as you remain married, the petition may still be approved despite the current state of your marriage because the law only requires you to prove that your marriage was entered into in good faith. With that said, you should not stay in the marriage solely for an immigration benefit... safety should be your first concern. You should consult an attorney right away to inquire as to whether you have a case under the Violence Against Women Act. This law provides relief and benefits to...

    Selected as best answer

  3. I need to ask how to join my unemployed husband in the United states.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Ricky Anthony Palladino
    2. Stephen D. Berman
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Wendy Rebecca Barlow
    5. Nkem T. Uzoka-Anofienem
    5 lawyer answers

    Your husband needs to file an I-130 petition on your behalf to prove that your marriage is bona fide and legal. He will also need to file a separate petition for your son. Once the petition is approved, he will then need to file an Affidavit of Support (and possibly an Affidavit of Support from a co-sponsor) with the National Visa Center ("NVC") and he will also need to submit original documents requested by the NVC. Once processing is done with the NVC, the case will then be sent to the US...

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Which would be the best option? Marry now or later? I am on F1 status and fiance is US citizen.

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Ricky Anthony Palladino
    2. Howard Yale Yelen
    3. Stephen D. Berman
    4. Nicklaus James Misiti
    4 lawyer answers

    You can get married now or after your master's program, because either way, you will be eligible for adjustment of status if you can prove the validity of your marriage. You need to make sure that you do all of the paperwork correctly because the filing of the I-485, Application for Adjustment of Status evidences your intent to remain permanently in the USA which is inconsistent with your student visa. You will need to file the following forms once you are married: I-130, I-485, I-765, G-...

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. My boyfriend is a us citizen but I'm not..We want to get married but we dont know what to do. Help?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Meghan Anne Abigail
    2. Ricky Anthony Palladino
    3. Isaul Verdin
    4. Mary Carmen Remigio Madrid-Crost
    5. Robert West
    5 lawyer answers

    If you were inspected and admitted to the United States, you are eligible for adjustment of status. If granted adjustment of status, you will be a lawful permanent resident of the United States (green card holder). You will first need to get married. Once married you will need to file the following forms: I-130, I-485, I-864, G-325A with USCIS (you can find these forms at www.uscis.gov). You will also need to get a medical examination by an approved physician (you can find a list doctors at...

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. I came here legally .last month i married a us citizon and i am go to do adjment of satus. bt she dint file tax return last 5 yr

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Gintare Grigaite
    2. Ricky Anthony Palladino
    3. Daniel E. Green
    4. Robert West
    4 lawyer answers

    The adjustment of status process requires that you demonstrate that you will not become a "public charge." Consequently, you will need someone to execute an affidavit of support on your behalf. Your spouse must execute the I864 regardless of her income or tax compliance. If her income is not sufficient, you will then need a co-sponsor. As long as your co-sponsor meets the poverty guidelines, this will not be an issue.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. Is it illegal if your boss does not want to give copies of your own checks?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Thomas Esparza Jr.
    2. Ricky Anthony Palladino
    3. Gen Kimura
    3 lawyer answers

    Your boss is only required to issue you a W-2 form but does not have to give you copies of checks if they were already given to you. My answer is based on the facts you have provided but may change if given more details. For example, if the checks were never given to you, the situation would certainly be different. If you need to prove your physical presence in the United States, you can use your tax return or W-2 instead of the checks. You can also use other documents to prove your...

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Disordely conduct- Engaged in a fight "Summary Offense"?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Michael Lawrence Doyle
    2. Ricky Anthony Palladino
    2 lawyer answers

    A summary offense is not a crime under PA law which distinguishes between actions which are "crimes" and actions which are "summary offenses". It will depend on the state's licensing guidelines but it is important for you to know that it is not a crime under PA law.

  9. Can this be a criminal charge?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Adam D. Zucker
    2. Ricky Anthony Palladino
    2 lawyer answers

    It is very unlikely that there could be criminal charges since you were only kissing. There is nothing illegal about you kissing him in PA since you are 17 years old.

  10. Is it possible to get a work permit while in removal proceedings?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    2. Kyndra L. Mulder
    3. Ricky Anthony Palladino
    3 lawyer answers

    It depends. Since you are married to a US citizen, you should have filed Form I-485 with the Immigration Court since you had a pending I-130. If you did indeed file Form I-485 and it remains pending, then you are eligible for work authorization. If you do not have a pending I-485 then you are not eligible for work authorization unless you qualify under another basis.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

215-564-1991