Christina Weber Crudden’s Answers

Christina Weber Crudden

Jenkintown Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 9
  1. What is the process of a deportation hearing to get your residence back?

    Answered about 3 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Christina Weber Crudden
    2 lawyer answers

    I hope that you feel comfortable asking your attorney this type of question. He or she should take the time to explain the process to you and answer any questions that you have, so that you know what to expect. If you've never asked your attorney for this information, or if he or she explained it and you were confused but didn't say anything, you're short-changing yourself by not asking for clarification. Ask your lawyer to send you a timeline of what will happen in your case, so that you...

  2. I130 petition can be denied based on criminal record ?

    Answered about 3 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Nicklaus James Misiti
    3. Christina Weber Crudden
    3 lawyer answers

    There is no inquiry into the criminal record or background of the petitioner when filing an immigration petition. The only question is whether the required relationship exists. The immigrant's background is only considered when the visa is being processed (for consular processing cases, where the immigrant is outside of the US), or during adjustment of status (where the immigrant is in the US). If the beneficiary has a criminal record, the I-130 could still be approved, but there may be...

  3. Have an EAC but filed for TPS since immigration officer suggested it, but have not heard anything in 7-8 months, what can i do?

    Answered about 3 years ago.

    1. Richard W Chang
    2. Christina Weber Crudden
    2 lawyer answers

    I agree with the advice to schedule an InfoPass appointment. I read the other day that USCIS is up-to-date with its TPS processing for Haiti (assuming that is where you are from), so it's unusual that it would be taking this long. For my clients who filed, the decision was made in under 6 months. Are there any factors that might have caused your case to be sent for further review--like a question about when you arrived in the US or particularly serious criminal convictions? If so, you...

  4. Left US without advanced parole

    Answered about 3 years ago.

    1. Shiva Pal Gill
    2. Christina Weber Crudden
    2 lawyer answers

    This is the type of question that you really need to hire someone to help you with, since there are all sorts of factors that might be in play (such as where you traveled to--I hope it wasn't the country you are asking for asylum from!) It can be difficult to sort this situation out from outside of the US--do you have someone you trust here who can serve as your point person? Otherwise, perhaps someone in your local area will be willing to take this case and work with you by phone or email....

  5. Does failing to appear to fingerprints (forI 485) mean denial of application? Can I reaply?

    Answered about 3 years ago.

    1. Daniella Deseta Lyttle
    2. Christina Weber Crudden
    3. Ralf D. Wiedemann
    4. Shiva Pal Gill
    4 lawyer answers

    I'm assuming this was fairly recent; if not, you might want to talk to a lawyer about possible consequences in your case. In general, fingerprint appointments are usually pretty flexible, so you should see if you can reschedule. The 800 number is a good place to start, but the appointment notice also has some information about how to reschedule.

  6. My wife is a resident alien upon my death can she claim my Social Security benefits.?

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Susan Hogg
    2. Christina Weber Crudden
    2 lawyer answers

    When is your wife eligible to apply for US citizenship? For people who are married to US citizens, the non-citizen spouse is eligible after being a permanent resident for three years. I always urge people to file as soon as they are eligible, unless there are criminal or other issues, and one reason is to protect their access to benefits in situations like yours. Permanent residence is easy to lose and offers limited rights, while citizenship offers much greater protection. If you have...

  7. If you work and build credit with fake social security do you get credit carried over to real social security if you get legal?

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Cynthia Russell Henley
    2. Christina Weber Crudden
    2 lawyer answers

    I agree with the previous answer, and I would also caution you to be careful in your green card application. Using a fake SS# to work in the US is something that it seems like "everyone does" and so people forget that it is actually fraud. If you have used the SS# of a US citizen, or have claimed in any context (including on a job application) to be a US citizen, you could be facing a permanent bar from the United States. Make sure that you contact an immigration attorney for help with your...

  8. Hi my husband had his waiver appt on june 28,2010 they told him that he had to send more evidence so i did an they told him that

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Christina Weber Crudden
    2 lawyer answers

    Any time that you submit additional evidence, your application goes back in line for processing, so even if the evidence was received well before the set deadline, you could still be waiting a long time for it to be processed. You can find case processing information for Ciudad Juarez

  9. N-400 denied

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Christina Weber Crudden
    2 lawyer answers

    This is something that happens fairly frequently, and it is something that can be addressed, assuming that the marriage with your US citizen spouse was bona fide when you entered into it. There are legal arguments that an immigration attorney can make on your behalf in an appeal from the denial of the N-400 (assuming that the filing deadline has not passed), but you will want to consult with someone to determine whether you will be able to prove that the underlying marriage was bona fide....

  10. Claiming spouse as dependant even though she is out of status

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Christina Weber Crudden
    2. Andre R. Olivie
    2 lawyer answers

    Your spouse shouldn't be a dependent, but you should be filing as married, whether you file joint returns or separate returns. Many people make the mistake of leaving an undocumented or out of status spouse off their tax returns, and it can cause problems in proving a bona fide marriage, so be sure to include your spouse, even if she does not have a Social Security number yet. You can get a federal tax ID number here: