Skip to main content
William John Vandenberg
Avvo
Pro

William Vandenberg’s Answers

15 total


  • Do i need an immigration attorney

    I have an F1 visa and i didnt find a school that accept me for the spring session and i am planning to make a surgery my left hip .. can i stay in th US while i have a medical case excuse

    William’s Answer

    Your question isn't very clear. If you never went to school after coming to the USA, then you absolutely need to immediately see a good immigration attorney to try to find a solution. However, if you have until recently been attending classes, have you talked to your school DSO to see if they can help you? In cases such as depression, childbirth, and serious injury the DSO Can authorize a break.

    You certainly should go see a good immigration, though, in any event. Once you fall out of status by dropping out of school your options narrow considerably and ICE may seek to detain you, depending on your country of origin and how active ICE is in your area.

    Good luck!

    John

    See question 
  • I'm 18 years old and I'm wondering if i can bring my dad legally?

    HI I'm 18 years old and I was born in Pittsburgh and I'm wondering if i can bring my dad back . He was deported in 2009 and 2011 . My dad came to the U . S for us to have a better life . He wanted to live the american dream . I recently got a...

    William’s Answer

    I am really sorry to hear about your TBI. How did it happen? Was it work related?

    It is true you need to be 21 to petition for your father to come back. There will likely be complications though if he really did get deported twice.

    You'll get a lot of advice of varying degrees of usefulness on line. I understand that you are probably not able to afford much, but there are non-profits who may be able to help. If you ever come to Philadelphia try HIAS or Nationalities Service Center. They may be able to assist you in finding a solution for you and your family, since you have an entire family to be concerned about, not just your father. Are any of your family members eligible for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals?

    Good luck,

    John

    See question 
  • IF SOMEONE GOT DEPORTED FROM UNITED STATES TO DOMITIAN REPUBLIC IS THERE ANYWAY IF HE GETS MARRIED TO AMERICAN WOMEN CAN HE COME

    IS THERE ANY CHANCES HE ABLE TO COME BACK

    William’s Answer

    It depends on why he got deported. Get a copy of the immigration judge's decision and the Notice to Appear and speak to us or a good immigration attorney near you. Deported persons can sometimes come back either through the passage of time or granting of a waiver based on hardship to a US or green card relative. There is even a waiver (212(d)(3)) that can even be used to forgive serious crimes.

    Good luck!

    John

    See question 
  • Issue regarding the Temporary protected Status for Syrians

    I entered USA in 4,july on a B2 visa, after thatI filed for "Temporary protected Status" for Syrians on 20,sep , I have received a letter stating that USCIS is requiring additional information to proccess my case; any document to prove that I was ...

    William’s Answer

    Hi! First, go IMMEDIATELY to an experienced immigration attorney. You can in all likelihood at least ask to extend your B2 visitor visa before the 4th. There are likely other options that a good immigration attorney can offer you depending on your personal information and history. Regarding your TPS application, from the facts you gave, you wouldn't qualify. You could withdraw, or answer with the truth. Always tell the truth.

    I wish you the best, and if we can be of assistance please contact us directly.

    John

    See question 
  • I need help fighting USCIS for my citizenship. They denied me the citizenship but, state on the letter I can fight them to court

    Please tell me the best thing to do on my case. My thought was to get a lawyer to fight for me

    William’s Answer

    Sure you can fight. But the best thing is to sit down with an experienced immigration attorney to see if it is worth it. Sometimes, USCIS is absolutely right, that the applicant doesn't qualify for citizenship. But other times the officer misunderstood, or made a mistake, and an experienced immigration attorney can help. Contact my office to sit down for a consultation. You only have 30 days to file an N-336 to appeal the decision if USCIS denied your N-400, so don't wait too long.

    Good luck!

    John Vandenberg

    See question