Skip to main content
Inara Khashmati
Avvo
Pro

Inara Khashmati’s Answers

388 total


  • Permanant resident in U.S. originally from Russia. I am trying to petition for my parents, but the I-130 form says I am unable

    How does a permanant resident go about getting their parents in Russia legally to the U.S? I wanted to use my husband to file the I-130, but it states that in-laws are not able to file either. What can we do?

    Inara’s Answer

    You have to be a us citizen to file for your parents

    See question 
  • Citizenship

    I have filed for my citizenship certificate but was denied due to the fact that I have not reside in the USA 5 years as yet.i derived citizenship under my United States born father.I am already a U.S citizen and just trying to obtain a certificate...

    Inara’s Answer

    You need to show your citizenship. I would see an attorney now sure why you were denied on delayed. Need more information. Please see an attorney. Good luck!

    See question 
  • Can a wife petition for her husband's parents?

    My wife is an American Citizen. I am a Permanent Resident. Can my wife petition for MY parents to come here, and become Permanent Residents? If so, is i a long process?

    Inara’s Answer

    Unfortunately not but you should speak to an attorneys

    See question 
  • Can i automaticly become a u.s citizen if my dad was a citizen when i was born. I was born in mexico

    I was born in mexico My dad was u.s citizen when i was born. I have been united states for atleast ten years I just turned 18 years old

    Inara’s Answer

    Speak to an attorney in person. Possible just need more information. Good luck!

    See question 
  • Can my mom use interpreter's help for US Citizenship?

    My mom is 63 years old and she has been living in the USA for 5 years. She is not able to speak, write or read in English. Can she get a US citizenship with interpreters help? Thank you

    Inara’s Answer

    No she can not

    See question 
  • How do I get my boyfriend back here so we can get married?

    My boyfriend & I have been together for 3 years he is currently in mexico due to family matters he wants to come back so we can get married but I dont kbow how to get him back

    Inara’s Answer

    I need a little more information. Was your boyfriend in US before, if he was how did he enter, how long did he stay, etc. I need more information. Feel free to schedule phone consultation.

    Thanks.

    Inara Khashmati, Esq.

    Khashmati and Associates, P.C.
    69-06 Grand Avenue
    Maspeth, New York 11378
    Phone: 516-717-4757
    Fax: 718-803-9764
    www.khashmatilaw.com

    See question 
  • How long is the wait?

    I have been a permanent resident for 3 1/2 years already and have one more year to wait before applying for citizenship. My wife is currently an international student and we are wanting to apply for her to get a green card. We have been married fo...

    Inara’s Answer

    Is her status valid in USA? Contact an attorney to explore your option. You can file an I 130 now and have it approved. By the time it is approved it would be time to file for your citizenship and right after that file I 485 with approved I -130. But again get an attorney to assist you. Good luck!

    See question 
  • How long is the wait?

    I have been a permanent resident for 3 1/2 years already and have one more year to wait before applying for citizenship. My wife is currently an international student and we are wanting to apply for her to get a green card. We have been married fo...

    Inara’s Answer

    Is her status valid in USA? Contact an attorney to explore your option. You can file an I 130 now and have it approved. By the time it is approved it would be time to file for your citizenship and right after that file I 485 with approved I -130. But again get an attorney to assist you. Good luck!

    See question 
  • Sponsoring a Canadian Citizen

    I am a U.S. permanent resident and my fiancé is a Canadian citizen. She is on F-1 visa (Doctor of Chiropractic with a Masters degree-EB2-category). Is it better for us to file for I-130 (wife-petition) OR find an Employer that will sponsor her H...

    Inara’s Answer

    If you are planning on getting married it would be the best and fastest option. Hire an attorney to assist you in this process to make sure everything is done correctly to avoid any delays. Good luck!

    See question 
  • Done interview last week, interview was quick i got email from USCIS i paste it below. let me know what this mean.

    On July 16, 2013, we mailed you a notice that we had registered this customer's new permanent resident status. Please follow any instructions on the notice. Your new permanent resident card should be mailed within 60 days following this registrati...

    Inara’s Answer

    What is your question? You been approved and will be mailed your green card. Congratulations!

    See question