Skip to main content
Svetlana Prizant

Svetlana Prizant’s Answers

105 total


  • Applying for EB-2 visa, G-4 issue with my wife

    I have an EB-2 application in and my wife works for the UN, so both of us are holding G-4 visas and I'm working on an EAD. Therefore I'm currently the G-4 dependent. The UN won't let my wife hold LPR status, so she can't be included on the EB-2 ap...

    Svetlana’s Answer

    You and your wife are not eligible to adjust status while s in G-4 employment. Your wife will have to leave her job, in order for the two of you to be able to adjust. It might take a few years for the EB-2 to be approved, so you don't need to worry about it yet.

    See question 
  • Appealed a motion I290B, Time issue

    Hello, when changing status from I appealed a motion I290B and it takes more than actual processing time, I did call USCIS and made a request , still no answer , I was told that responds takes not longer than 6 months, it's been 9 month already. I...

    Svetlana’s Answer

    From my experience it can take up to a year for the motion to be decided on.

    See question 
  • Us marriage visa question

    My fiancé soon to be husband is a nigerian citizen. If we got married in Canada then visited the US (he holds a us visitor visa) can I file the marriage visa paperwork while he is here in the US and he can return home to nigeria for the interview ...

    Svetlana’s Answer

    Are you a U.S. citizen? You can file here and he will not have to return home for the interview process.

    See question 
  • VAWA Evidence info

    is it true that when you file for VAWA all they check if the information you send them. For example I have two bank accounts and I want to show only joint bank account and I do not want to show my personal bank account statements. Or Maybe my pers...

    Svetlana’s Answer

    VAWA is a complicated petition, they look at the everything that is submitted and everything that has been submitted in the past.

    See question 
  • L1 visa and just got married, can I now apply for an L1b visa for my partner?

    I have to submit my information to process my L1 tomorrow however my marriage cert will take another 2 weeks, if I enter the USA on an L1 visa and start my job can I later apply to bring my husband to the USA when we have our official marriage cert?

    Svetlana’s Answer

    Your spouse will be able to apply for the L-2 Visa once he can prove that you are married.

    See question 
  • I 539 FILING RECEIPT WERE LOST, ASKED FOR AT FOIA AND ONLY RECEIVED 1 OUT OF 5. I HAVE CHECKS COPIES BUT CAN BARELY SEE THE #S.

    MY IN LAWS WERE INTERVIEWED AT THE EMBASSY AND THE CONSULAR OFFICER ASKED FOR I 539 FILING RECEIPTS WHICH WERE MISSPLACED AND COULDN'T RETRIVE FROM FOIA AND CONSULAR HIMSELF COULD NOT FIND ALTHOUGH HE DID RESEARCHES. I SUBMITTED THE CHECKS COPIES ...

    Svetlana’s Answer

    This is a complicated matter, you will need help of an immigration attorney locating the rest of the numbers.

    See question 
  • Will there be any immigration complications for getting my VISA Stamped with a case dismissal for M1 theft with no conviction ?

    I am on my H1B status and was involved in a retail theft which was just a misunderstanding but not an intentional act. I was arrested . I hired an attorney to represent me who negotiated and convinced the prosecutor and the retail store representa...

    Svetlana’s Answer

    As long as you disclose it on all the applications and have certified documentation to show that the case was dismissed you should not have any issues.

    See question 
  • Obtaining green card while on L2 visa

    Can I get green card If I have L2visa and EAD and my wife have L1 and I am working for her company as a top manager for 6 month? It is possible that my wife get green card first but if not I would like to know about getting green card appart from ...

    Svetlana’s Answer

    If you were associated with the foreign company for a year as a manager/executive, etc. prior to entering the U.S. you may be able to file for your green card now.

    See question 
  • The documents to submit when check-in in an airport. I-485. I-766.

    My wife and I are going to travel within USA. My family based AOS is pending for a long time. It seems complicated and will take some more time. My work permit expired (applied for new one but no response yet). My questions: 1. What document do I ...

    Svetlana’s Answer

    You need a picture ID to travel within the U.S that is not expired.

    Acceptable IDs for screening purposes include:

    U.S. passport
    U.S. passport card
    DHS trusted traveler cards (Global Entry, NEXUS, SENTRI, FAST)
    U.S. military ID (active duty or retired military and their dependents, and DoD civilians)
    Permanent resident card
    Border crossing card
    DHS-designated enhanced driver's license
    Driver's licenses or other state photo identity cards issued by Department of Motor Vehicles (or equivalent) for the sole purpose of identification
    Native American tribal photo ID
    HSPD-12 PIV card
    Airline or airport-issued ID (if issued under a TSA-approved security plan)
    Foreign government-issued passport
    Canadian provincial driver's license or Indian and Northern Affairs Canada card
    Transportation Worker Identification Credential

    See question 
  • Evidence for i751??

    Were about to file i751 for my husband and i have a couple of questions. I haven't changed my last name would it be a problem. The evidence we want to send is the birth certificate of our 4 month old daughter joint bank account statement. Car in...

    Svetlana’s Answer

    The last name will not matter so much.

    Try to include more evidence on the marriage

    • Copy of Lease and/or Mortgage documents (showing both names)
    • Copy of joint utility bills
    • Copy of any other joint loans/accounts
    • Original notarized affidavit by at least two people who have known both you and your spouse since your conditional residency was granted.

    See question