Svetlana Prizant’s Answers

Svetlana Prizant

Forest Hills Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 9
  1. Can I renew my son passport a year before the expire date.

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Svetlana Prizant
    3. Irene Vaisman
    3 lawyer answers

    You can renew your son's passport at any time, though the Department of State website suggests renewing it within nine months of the passport expiration date, found on the passport's data page. Passports for Americans ages 16 and older are valid for 10 years, while those for younger children can be used for five years. Specific renewal requirements vary depending on a variety of factors, including when your passport was issued and your age when you applied for your current passport.

    Selected as best answer

  2. I'm an Afghan holding an H1B Visa which is a single entry to the United States.

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Ajay Kumar Arora
    2. Jennifer Sheethel Varughese
    3. John Andrew Kokolakis
    4. Svetlana Prizant
    5. Husna F. Alikhan
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    For a single entry on the visa, you must reapply, and as stated above make sure to have all the evidence with you .

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  3. Hello I am pregnant. Does the fact that I am using medicaid will affect in any way my green card application?

    Answered 9 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Svetlana Prizant
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. Dennis W. Mulligan
    4 lawyer answers

    It could, but I have not seen it happen in New York.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. My Current Visa Status is F-1. I got married with US permanent resident in October 2013.

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Svetlana Prizant
    2. Dean P Murray
    3. Stephen D. Berman
    4. Altin Nanaj
    5. Francisco Fraerly Symphorien-Saavedra
    5 lawyer answers

    The EAD card is only issued if the I-485 is properly filed and you cannot file the I-485 if the priority date is not current, you have to wait till a visa number is available.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Petition to obtain a Green Card with a Master's Degree in the Humanities

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Svetlana Prizant
    2. Wendy Rebecca Barlow
    3. David Alexander Concha
    3 lawyer answers

    A Master's Degree alone is not enough to get a green card. You should try to get an H-1B visa, a specialty occupation visa, but you would need an employer to sponsor you. This same employer could petition for you to receive an immigrant visa. Please see below for mor information. http://www.uscis.gov/working-united-states/temporary-workers/h-1b-specialty-occupations-and-fashion-models/h-1b-specialty-occupations-dod-cooperative-research-and-development-project-workers-and-fashion-models

    Selected as best answer

  6. I have a pending EB3 petition and my priority date status is current. My next step is to file for green card

    Answered 9 months ago.

    1. Svetlana Prizant
    2. Ajay Kumar Arora
    3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    3 lawyer answers

    You might not be able to get your green card, you need to find out why the petition was not filed on time, and see an experienced immigration attorney.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. India citizen have B1/B2 visa since may 2004 Do i need to appear in person for visa renewal or i can do it with Drop Box?

    Answered 9 months ago.

    1. Aneliya M. Angelova
    2. Wendy Rebecca Barlow
    3. Svetlana Prizant
    3 lawyer answers

    You have to check the requirements of at your local consular office because every consular officer has different requirements. For a Drop-Box submission you have meet all of the following qualifications: INTERVIEW WAIVER PROGRAM "DROP-BOX" CHECKLIST If you can answer “yes” to all of the following questions, you may qualify for our Interview Waiver Program “Drop-box”. You do not need to schedule an appointment at a Visa Application Center. Please login, create your profile, proceed with...

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Switching employers on my O1 visa

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Svetlana Prizant
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3 lawyer answers

    If you are an O-1 nonimmigrant in the United States and you want to change employers, then your new employer must file a Form I-129 with the USCIS office listed on the form instructions. If the petition was filed by an agent, an amended petition must be filed with evidence relating to the new employer and a request for an extension of stay.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. I am back in my home country and I have an F1 Visa expiring in March 2015.I need to skip winter quarter and re-enter US

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Svetlana Prizant
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    How many month are you planning to stay in your home country? An F-1 student returning to the United States from a temporary absence of five months or less may be readmitted for attendance at a Service-approved educational institution. Please see the link below http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/ilink/docView/SLB/HTML/SLB/0-0-0-1/0-0-0-11261/0-0-0-17197/0-0-0-17636.html

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Spousal immigration.

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. A Renee Pobjecky
    3. Mary Carmen Remigio Madrid-Crost
    4. Alena Shautsova
    5. Svetlana Prizant
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Receipt of means-tested public benefits does not disqualify anyone from being a sponsor. However, those benefits cannot be accepted as income for the purpose of meeting the income requirement. If your income alone is not sufficient to meet the requirements for your household size, it can be met using any of the following combinations: household Members,
income from the intending immigrant, assets,
 or a joint sponsor. It seems that in your case you will need 
a joint sponsor whose income and/or...

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer