Naresh M Gehi’s Answers

Naresh M Gehi

Flushing Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 8
  1. Divorce in NY state and the affect on immigration status and citizenship

    Answered almost 6 years ago.

    1. Naresh M Gehi
    1 lawyer answer

    I am a New York attorney who handles divorces and immigraion. My recommendation is that you should apply for citizenship after 5 years from the date of your Permanent Residence. I recommend that you retain any attorney of your choice prior to filing your application. Naresh M. Gehi, Esq.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  2. Husband and wife married for 2 months, husband is illegal from mexico what are the procedures for getting a green card

    Answered almost 6 years ago.

    1. Stuart Jonas Reich
    2. Naresh M Gehi
    3 lawyer answers

    If your husband entered with a Visitors Visa and if you are a US citizen, your husband may be eligibe to obtain his Permanent Residence without leaving the United States. However, if your husand entered before December 2000 and has an application (I-130) which was filed by his relatives or was sponsored thro. a labor certification, he can still try to get his Greencard without leaving the United States. These are some of the options for you. Naresh M. Gehi, Esq. www.nareshgehi.com

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    3 people marked this answer as helpful

  3. Sponsored husband to get greencard, process for divorce and to finalize husband's status

    Answered almost 6 years ago.

    1. Thuong-Tri Nguyen
    2. Nikki Mehrpoo Jacobson
    3. Naresh M Gehi
    3 lawyer answers

    Under Section 216 of the Immigration and Nationality Act, it appears that your husband was approved for conditional residence to the United States. In order for him to file for the removal of conditional residency he has to prove that he has married you in good faith. It appears that your husband wants you to sign the form I-751 and therefore he is trying to contact you. Remember, he can also apply for the I-751 without a divorce from you provided that he can prove that he has been a victim...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  4. Husband and wife married for 2 months, husband is illegal from mexico what are the procedures for getting a green card

    Answered almost 6 years ago.

    1. Stuart Jonas Reich
    2. Naresh M Gehi
    3 lawyer answers

    If your husband entered with a Visitors Visa and if you are a US citizen, your husband may be eligibe to obtain his Permanent Residence without leaving the United States. However, if your husand entered before December 2000 and has an application (I-130) which was filed by his relatives or was sponsored thro. a labor certification, he can still try to get his Greencard without leaving the United States. These are some of the options for you. Naresh M. Gehi, Esq. www.nareshgehi.com

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    2 people marked this answer as helpful

  5. DUI conviction allow to get citizenship

    Answered almost 6 years ago.

    1. Ritu Goswamy
    2. Naresh M Gehi
    2 lawyer answers

    Firstly, I would request you to retain any attorney of your choice to review your certificate of disposition. If you were charged with a violation which is not a crime or moral turpitude then you can apply for citizenship immediately. However, if the crime is a crime involving moral turpitude, then you will have to wait for 5 years. Naresh M. Gehi, Esq. nareshgehi.com

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Documents required to travel outside the U.S. for person with a i-485 pending

    Answered almost 6 years ago.

    1. Naresh M Gehi
    2. Annaluisa Padilla
    2 lawyer answers

    My recommendation to you is to apply for advance parole. However, it would be in your best interest to not travel to the country thro. which you are claiming asylum. Naresh M. Gehi, Esq. wwww.nareshgehi.com

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. Immigration, overstayed on a visitors visa is it possible to file for residency or citizenship

    Answered almost 6 years ago.

    1. Stuart Jonas Reich
    2. Nikki Mehrpoo Jacobson
    3. Naresh M Gehi
    3 lawyer answers

    You have indicated that you have been living continously for 14 years. You can consider cancellation of removal from the US under Section 240 if you have been here for more than 10 years. However, please note that in order for you to be granted cancellation of removal, you have to prove that there will be extreme, exceptional and unusual hardhsip to your US citizen children. In essence, proving this is a difficult burden and therefore it would be in your best interest to speak to a good...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  8. Immigration status and marriage requirements, fiancee is a permanent resident

    Answered almost 6 years ago.

    1. Thuong-Tri Nguyen
    2. Naresh M Gehi
    2 lawyer answers

    Getting married involves state related issues. In other words, you have to look at the law of your state in connection with the validity and recognition of the marriage. For immigration purposes, I strongly recommend that it is a good idea to have a marriage license. I hope this answers your question. Naresh M. Gehi, Esq. www.nareshgehi.com

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  9. Does poor credit history bar someone from applying for citizenship, credit score and immigration application

    Answered almost 6 years ago.

    1. Bradley Mark Maged
    2. Naresh M Gehi
    3. Michael E Hendrickson
    3 lawyer answers

    I deal with a lot of citizenship applications regularly. I am positive that if this is your only issue, you should have no problems in obtaining your citizenship. Naresh M. Gehi, Esq. nareshgehi.com

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. What is required when submitting a 1601 form, immigration proof of support

    Answered almost 6 years ago.

    1. Nikki Mehrpoo Jacobson
    2. Karin Wolman
    3. Naresh M Gehi
    4 lawyer answers

    You need to prove to USCIS that extreme hardship will result to the US citizen spouse if your waiver is not granted. This is not an easy standard to meet under the Immigration and Nationality Act. When our law firm files a waiver, we include medical documents of the US citizen if applicable, psychological evaluation regarding the hardhip which will be suffered by the US citizen or Permanent Resident Sponsor, letters from Churches evidencing community work, letters from friends etc. in...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful