Irina Kogan’s Answers

Irina Kogan

Brooklyn Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 16
  1. Immigration lawyer or criminal defense attorney ?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Irina Kogan
    3. Kira Gagarin
    4. Dean P Murray
    5. Robert G. Wells
    5 lawyer answers

    Whether you have derived citizenship depends on a number of factors including your place of birth, your father's immigration status at the time of birth, since when you are an LPR and so on. Your question is rather nebulous on all of these issues. Talk to an immigration attorney here in New York.

    15 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Got letter from immigration after service request.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Arturo Angel Burga
    3. Michael Hugh Carlin
    4. Irina Kogan
    5. Otis Carl Landerholm
    5 lawyer answers

    They have the right to check your background. They need to make sure they know who they are dealing with and that the person they do deal with is not a criminal.

    11 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. I filed an I-130 for my sister, could my nephews be beneficiaries to obtain a Green Card too ?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Irina Kogan
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3 lawyer answers

    F4 category takes over a decade to materialize and only minor children would enjoy the derivative status. She would be able to petition for her own children when time comes.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. I'm a US citizen with wife-2kids . She a pending asylum case. Our I-130 was approved. What evidence to sent to court withdraw

    Answered 4 months ago.

    1. Irina Kogan
    2. Robert Louis Brown
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. Eliza Grinberg
    5. Michael Hugh Carlin
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    Hire an immigraiton lawyer. It is not as simple as filing a withdrawal.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Changing visa status from J-1 to B-2

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Dean P Murray
    3. Irina Kogan
    4. Chong Hae Ye
    4 lawyer answers

    You should get a receipt and later request for additional evidence will most likely come as well. You will need to read it carefully and provide USCIS with the information they will ask. You are allowed to stay in the country as a tourist for the duration of adjudication.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. I am currently on H4 visa, it is valid till 2016. I got a job this year i.e 2013 and my employer has filed for my H1B.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Irina Kogan
    4. Chong Hae Ye
    4 lawyer answers

    Your question is indeed way too detailed for AVVO free service.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. Filing Form I-751

    Answered 4 months ago.

    1. Irina Kogan
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Tripti Sharad Sharma
    4. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman
    5. Pascal Christopher Schunk
    5 lawyer answers

    The best way is to contact the court, pay the nominal fee and get certified records. You will need them to complete processing of the I751 but not to file it.

    Selected as best answer

  8. After how long will it be appropriate to make an info pass for i485 after interview?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Irina Kogan
    4. Gunda Johanna Brost
    4 lawyer answers

    It is already appropriate. Do it.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Question to somebody who is very experienced and would like to give a thought about my situation,not just -you need a lawyer.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Alexus Paul Sham
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. Irina Kogan
    4 lawyer answers

    I am very experienced and I would like to give you a thought about your situation - you need a lawyer.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. I was convicted of pc 273.5 misdemeanor corporal injury statute to a spouse, will this make me inelgible for immigrant visa?

    Answered 4 months ago.

    1. Irina Kogan
    2. Mario Steven Zapata
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. Frank Stanczak
    5. Andrew John Bartlett
    5 lawyer answers

    It appears to be a CIMT and depending on the time you actually spent in jail, it might or might not be a problem. It might also be considered as domestic violence and then it will be a problem. It also can raise discretionary objection.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful