Skip to main content
Irene Vaisman
Avvo
Pro

Irene Vaisman’s Answers

3,857 total


  • Will I need to leave the country for a green card application?

    I came to the US in 1995 on a visitor visa and later changed it to an F-1 student visa. With time, My visa expired and when I applied for renewal, INS called the wrong College (that of course had no idea who I was) and denied my extension. Through...

    Irene’s Answer

    Do yourself a favor and consult with an attorney. Living with a US citizen and two children together, you could have had your green card a long time ago. You will not need to leave the country. Your adjustment packet will be filed here and your interview will be here. Work with a lawyer.

    See question 
  • Document review for my I-130, I-485, and I-765 with all supporting evidence

    My USC wife is a paralegal who completed our forms and compiled our documents. She wants to have an immigration attorney look them over before we file to make sure it's all in order, especially since I had a DWI a few years back. How much should...

    Irene’s Answer

    We cannot quote fees on the forum. Call around and see what you can get. Obviously it should be much less than what it would be if an attorney handled everything from scratch.

    See question 
  • My wife had a green card through her parents but it expired and she was out of the country for 7 years has a B2 can she renew?

    She had a green card when she was a minor, her parents had applied and decided to move out of the country. They haven't renwed their green card and neither has she. When she applied for B2 her green card had expired. Is there a way she can renew i...

    Irene’s Answer

    Sounds as if she has abandoned her green card. If she enters the country on her B-2, then she is letting them know she is entering as a tourist and not as a returning LPR.

    See question 
  • Affidavit of support fee

    I paid my affidavit of support fee online today. But when i tried to make IV application fee it wont allow me to pay and its looks like there is no invoice. what is the reson for that and how long it takes to allow me to pay IV FEE? Now c...

    Irene’s Answer

    It could be a system glitch - or not. Just follow with their instructions. You can also try contacting them, once you get through, they are usually helpful.

    See question 
  • I just got my 2 year conditional green card (Marriage-based) and when is the best time or when can I petition my mom and sis

    I got my 2 year green card last May 2015 and I'm wondering when can I file for petition my family in the Philippines

    Irene’s Answer

    Congratulation on your conditional green card! You first need to obtain a permanent card, then naturalize and only then you would be able to file for your mother and sister

    See question 
  • I am in USA on F-1 Visa . My case got dismissed and I have got ACD . Can I cross the borders and enter again in USA ?

    I am on F-1 Visa . My case has got dismissed and I have got ACD certificate from court . I am planning to go to my home town and return back to USA . My doubts are : 1. What are the possible troubles (immigration problems) I will have to ...

    Irene’s Answer

    Would need to review the criminal disposition. Your best practice now would be to schedule an in person consultation with an immigration attorney in your area so that they can review the disposition. But, no one can provide you with any guarantees as to what might happen at the border

    See question 
  • How can I get a passport for my son if his father is absent and don't know his whereabouts?

    How can I get a passport for my son if his father is absent and don't know his whereabouts? His name is on the birth certificate but haven't heard from him in years. I have no idea where to find him or contact him.

    Irene’s Answer

    the instructions to the passport application provide you with information on how to accomplish this task, there are different scenarios

    See question 
  • I'm applying for the k1 Visa and my father in law signed the form i-134, but he doesn't want and not willing to sign i864.

    By the time I apply for EAD and Green Card, my fiancé (sponsor) will have worked for 3 months (over $30’000/year). Regarding I won’t have a cosponsor for i864, can I have any trouble (have it denied or other problems) with EAD and Green Card if he...

    Irene’s Answer

    You can either convince CIS that your fiancee, by this time husband, meets the poverty guidelines or simply obtain a different joint sponsor (just because the father in law submitted the I-134 does not mean he, meaning the same person, must also sign the I-864 by the time you are ready to file for your adjustment of status).

    See question 
  • Do I have a chance to visit the U.S or apply for a visa after a deportation?

    When I was 18, I was convicted of an aggravated felony back in 1997. It's been 10years but my ban is listed as permanent. I had permanent residence and applied for my citizenship too late. It was the only crime I take full responsibilities for in ...

    Irene’s Answer

    There is a waiver for non-immigrant visas. Anyone can apply. Whether it will be granted or not - it is discretionary.

    See question 
  • I 765 Expedite request

    Hi Experts, I am going through a very difficult phase of my life, here's my situation. My wife and i filed Marriage based GC back in May- 18 -2015, and on 6-11-2015 got RFE due to insufficient income of my wife. While ...

    Irene’s Answer

    If CIS will deem the documents you submitted after the RFE sufficient, they will send you your employment authorization. CIS does not really care to listen to your personal problems as everyone has them and everyone wants an EAD.

    See question