Skip to main content
Irene Vaisman
Avvo
Pro

Irene Vaisman’s Answers

3,832 total


  • LPR husband charged with Possession of a controlled substance less than 1 gram. Can he be deported or is there any relief ?

    My husband has been an LPR since the age of 4, he has not returned to his country of origin since. We married 14 years ago and have 2 kids under 18. I am a USC born abroad. He was charged with possession of a controlled substance -1 gram cocaine....

    Irene’s Answer

    Many factors would go into an answer here. He should obtain all of his criminal dispositions and discuss with a knowledgeable attorney in person. the attorney should have experience with immigration consequences of criminal convictions. Also, just because someone may be deportable, it does not mean there is no relief available should the worst happen and they are placed in removal proceedings.

    See question 
  • Can you get your citizenship revoked if you are in Armed Forces?

    Married in Aug 2012, got conditional GC in Jan 2013, joined military in Dec 2013, got naturalized with conditional GC in 2014. Me and my spouse as of Apr 2014 are legally separated (VA separation agreement) . She is threatening (being vindictive) ...

    Irene’s Answer

    On the facts as you describe, most likely not. But I would keep all evidence of a bona fide marriage just in case.

    See question 
  • My asylum case: looking for an advice on what I can do?

    I filed an application seeking for an asylum to the asylum office in San francisco, CA on Oct 2011 and I appeared for an interview on Jan 2nd 2012 in front of an asylum officer. The outcome of this interview was that I was stated that I was out of...

    Irene’s Answer

    You generally describe a set of very specific and complicated facts. The best place to turn to right now would be your lawyer as he/she already is aware not only of the asylum claim, but all other factors. It is difficult to "tell you or help you" with what to do because one needs to know everything, all facts.

    See question 
  • Would That Be Considered A Visa Fraud?

    when my friend went to his interview to get his B1/B2 visa, he said that he was going to visit a university when he was asked what the purpose of his trip was, because he was considering going there to continue his education in the U.S - he used t...

    Irene’s Answer

    With the circumstances you describe above, it is not visa fraud.

    See question 
  • Can I get married with non-US citizen when I am pending for asylum? In this situation, would my wife has a benefits?

    Can I get married with non-US citizen when I am pending for asylum? In this situation, would my wife has a benefits of derivatives?

    Irene’s Answer

    Yes, you can get married. If your application is approved, hers will as well if you make her a derivative on your application. Same is true if your application is denied and you are referred to the Immigration Court.

    See question 
  • How can i apply for a visiting visa for my fiance to US?

    I am a legal permanent resident in US and my fiance is in Nigeria. We are getting married in July and want to visit US for our honeymoon. She has been denied a tourist visa a few months ago when we applied. We did not tell the consular or indicate...

    Irene’s Answer

    She was denied due to intent or reason to believe that she may have immigrant intent. Of course you can try again, showing a very specific itinerary and other ties to the home country. No one can guarantee the result. You also may need to worry about being consistent with what was previously written and indicated on the application.

    See question 
  • My Mum and Dad are green card holders and i am a non US citzen aged 32 from Poland? Can they sponsor me & how long will it take?

    Green Card

    Irene’s Answer

    If you are not married, they can sponsor you. It will take a little bit, but sooner than if a sibling sponsors you (I am referring to your other question).

    See question 
  • My Brother is US citizen and i am not aged 32 from Poland? Can he sponsor me & how long will it take?

    Green card

    Irene’s Answer

    Your US citizen brother can start petitioning for you. Will take about 10 years.

    See question 
  • Can I order duplicate i797 and i94 documents from USCIS

    My employer or attorney is not giving it to me

    Irene’s Answer

    I-94 - yes. I-797 is a general form number, it could be a receipt notice or an approval notice. Depends on the type of a case. If employment based case, the employer is the petitioner.

    See question 
  • Does it help to hire an attorney for the citizenship interview?

    My mom is going to have a second interview since the first one got failed due to understanding English (while she passed the civics, reading and writing tests), I was wondering to know if an attorney goes with her to the interview it helps at all...

    Irene’s Answer

    The attorney cannot answer the questions for her. The attorney can answer questions that deal with the legal theory of the case, but the personal once.

    See question