Ilona Dzhamgarova’s Answers

Ilona Dzhamgarova

Brooklyn Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 14
  1. Can I sue an illigal alien for a dog bite that resulted in broken bones, stitches and emotional distress?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Ilona Dzhamgarova
    3. Sweta Khandelwal
    4. C. C. Abbott
    5. Christopher L Kreeger
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    What his immigration status has to do with your law suit ?

    12 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Does my mom have a chance to enter US after being visa denied at the embassy 7 times? Her name is on the black list as a "liar".

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Ingrid Arnalda Morfa
    2. Alena Shautsova
    3. Ilona Dzhamgarova
    4. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    4 lawyer answers

    Her application still in the system, doesnt matter that she obtained a new passport. I would advised you to speak with immigration lawyer who can assist your mother.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

    2 people marked this answer as helpful

  3. Can my husband get GC?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Luis Alberto Guerra
    3. Ilona Dzhamgarova
    3 lawyer answers

    You can sponsor him when you will become US citizen and shoplifting conviction will not impact his green card

    11 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  4. Immigration

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Ilona Dzhamgarova
    2. Luis Alberto Guerra
    3. C. C. Abbott
    4. Eugene J. Glicksman
    5. Christian Schmidt
    5 lawyer answers

    Some of the judges stop the clock if your record is not seal. Its possible that your attorney said that he will provide more supporting document for your case and some judges dont seal record and stop the clock. Ask your lawyer whether or not he sealed the record. Otherwise he must write a letter to the judge to release the clock.

    Selected as best answer

  5. Bonofide documents for marriage case

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Ilona Dzhamgarova
    2. Suzan deSeguin-Hons
    3. C. C. Abbott
    4. Philip Alan Eichorn
    4 lawyer answers

    Then change your lawyer and hire the one who will tell you what you need. Generally you need bank statments, joint pictures, bills, life or medical insurance,apartment lease and other documents which proofs that you leave with your spouse.

    Selected as best answer

  6. Company getting closed in 3 months, how long I140 is valid and how can be transfer

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. C. C. Abbott
    2. Ilona Dzhamgarova
    3. Kyndra L. Mulder
    3 lawyer answers

    I would suggest you to contact with your new employer attorney who can guide through the process but you have to file for Perm and then when you will file for I 140 in cover page your employer's attorney should request to retain a priority date from your previous I 140

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. J-1 enter US

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Ilona Dzhamgarova
    3. Ahmad Mohamad Yakzan
    3 lawyer answers

    First you have to consult with immigration attorney as i understand you are out of status for more than 3 month you need proffesional help in your cituation

    Selected as best answer

  8. Immigration

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Ilona Dzhamgarova
    3. Eugene J. Glicksman
    4. C. C. Abbott
    4 lawyer answers

    It all depends when your green card is expiring if its expiring with next 6 month you can file for extension and when you will go for your fingerprint you will get extension for one year on the stop and you can travel with that extension.

    Selected as best answer

  9. Husband US citizen i cross the border 2 years ago

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Ilona Dzhamgarova
    2. Nicklaus James Misiti
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Christian Schmidt
    5. Rehim Babaoglu
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    If you crossed the border and entered United States illegally as you mentioned 2 years ago you will not be able to get green card.

    Selected as best answer

  10. Immigration

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Ilona Dzhamgarova
    2. C. C. Abbott
    3. Christian Schmidt
    4. Philip Alan Eichorn
    4 lawyer answers

    Yes you can sponsor people from Ukraine, because Ukraine is part of the countries that u can sponsor people on H-2.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful