Skip to main content
Ilona Dzhamgarova

Ilona Dzhamgarova’s Answers

613 total


  • Can I be arrested for allowing a friend who is undocumented stay at my place?

    She has been staying at my home for 4 months now, currently taking GED classes at the local community college, and doing odd jobs such as housekeeping for others for money...but she has nowhere else to go ...Am I violating the law for being a good...

    Ilona’s Answer

    You are not going to be arrested for providing a room for undocumented individual.

    See question 
  • Individual Taxpayer ID Number for B2 expired visa and currently asylum processing.

    Can I get Individual Taxpayer ID Number for B2 expired visa and currently in asylum processing for my spouse tax returns. He is currently F1 and in OPT.

    Ilona’s Answer

    Anyone can get taxpayer ID number.

    See question 
  • E-2 Visa

    My brother in Azerbaijan and he invested in bussiness in US now wants to for for E-2 can it be filed in US or in consulate abroad?

    Ilona’s Answer

    If your brother is citizen of Azerbaijan then he can file for E-2 at US Consulate in Azerbaijan.

    See question 
  • How can I get my husband back to the USA he wemmbmnt back to Mexico on his own we have been together for 11 yr and married 8 of.

    Erik lopez and Stacy lopez

    Ilona’s Answer

    I would suggest you to speak with an immigration lawyer who can assist you.

    See question 
  • I really need to know if I can mail the green card based on marriage right now or wait tell i get the second vaccine shot?

    The civil surgeon told me to get a couple of shots and everything else is fine, now to get the shots might take a couple of months ,I have everything ready to be mailed ,just wondering does the civil surgeon gonna give me that sealed envelope aft...

    Ilona’s Answer

    If you will mail your package without medical exam , uscis will sent you a request to provide a medical exam. Usually you have 87 days to provide additional evidence.

    See question 
  • I came to US 2 years ago I found a church who wants to file R-1

    I am out of status for 1 year and 6 month. Can I file for R-1?

    Ilona’s Answer

    No you cant file for change of status because your are out of status for one and half year.

    See question 
  • Form N400, part 10 , affiliations, question 8, have you ever been a member of or associated with any organization, association,.

    I am a member in the ALA for study purposes only and for one year 2011-2012, but I didn't realize that I must mention that in my application, and I sent it and my Interview will be the next month, I answered "No" to this question. what should I do?

    Ilona’s Answer

    You can mention your membership on the citizenship interview.

    See question 
  • I am a US citizen and I have been married to my husband for one year and we have two children together.

    I am in the process of filing the I-130 put he has three tickets for speeding and driving without a license. He has never had any issues with Immigration. He was brought into the USA illegally when he was a child then his parent's separated and hi...

    Ilona’s Answer

    Tickets are not the issue, his entrance to US can be an issue but you have to provide more details.I would suggest you to speak with an immigration lawyer who can assist your husband.

    See question 
  • I received my greencard, but I am not being paid any closer (more than $10K) to the prevailing wage.

    I have read some recommendations to quite my job and move on to a better job that pays good. However, when my employer processed my greencard they required me to sign a contract that says, "The candidate must re-pay all expenses associated with ...

    Ilona’s Answer

    What is your immigration question?

    See question 
  • Does my mom have a chance to enter US after being visa denied at the embassy 7 times? Her name is on the black list as a "liar".

    My mom was denied her visa 7 times at the consulate at the embassy because they told her that she had lied to them because she did not mention that she had a brother in the US. This was not true because her brother was adopted by other parents and...

    Ilona’s Answer

    Her application still in the system, doesnt matter that she obtained a new passport. I would advised you to speak with immigration lawyer who can assist your mother.

    See question