Skip to main content
Alena Shautsova
Avvo
Pro

Alena Shautsova’s Answers

4,049 total


  • Can my friend's wife be deported and if yes, what is the number to call?

    My friend's wife is here in US legally thanks to a change of status that was granted to her for being the wife of a visa I recipient. She came here with a B/2 visa, and submitted a change of status petition through her husband who already had an I...

    Alena’s Answer

    She still is his wife, they are just separated. So, I would say no.

    See question 
  • K1 VISA .

    My boyfriend is from Conneticut and we are going to make the process to get the K1 VISA, and I want to know to which one of the The USCIS Service Center our application is going to process , is in Vermont or Texas ? I heard that the The Verm...

    Alena’s Answer

    You can easily find an answer to this question by reading instructions to the forms you are filing. Visit www.uscis.gov.

    See question 
  • Can i scan & print the civil doc of my spouse & send it to NVC instead of waiting for the photocopies to be courier to me?

    NVC has asked me to collect all the photocopies of civil and financial documents of my spouse and mail the package to NVC with the doc cover sheet. Can I ask my spouse to scan all the doc and email it to me so that I can print them and send it ...

    Alena’s Answer

    It depends on the country the consulate process is in. Check the instructions on the NVC website.

    See question 
  • Do you sign the N400 with blue or black ink ?

    The instructions specify that "Type or Print clearly using Black ink". But it doesn't say anything regarding signature. Please advise.

    Alena’s Answer

    You can sign in whatever ink you prefer. Blue ink for signature helps to indicate it is an original.

    See question 
  • Hi dear all, My question is that do I have the eligibility for EB1 USA VISA?

    I'm a professional researcher currently living in Iran. I have a MS degree in Mechanical Engineering. Recently, I earned admission for PhD degree and F1 VISA for one of well-known university in USA. I'm coming to USA in 1 month. I'm the author of ...

    Alena’s Answer

    It is impossible to answer your question here. Even if you meed all the "qualifications". there are details you need to speak with an attorney about. Also, you have to understand that nobody will be able to give a 100% guarantee that you will receive an approval no matter how excellent your qualifications are.

    See question 
  • How long does the US citizen need to be working on a $25,000 salary to be able to sponsor his fiancee without being denied?

    I got my i129f aproved, and I will have the interview in Madrid,Spain in the next few months. My american fiancee has been working in my country, Spain for 16 month with a low salary ($1200 month before tax deduction) but in two different jobs an...

    Alena’s Answer

    Why don't you find a joint sponsor? I think it will be easier this way.

    See question 
  • Been many months since i sent off removal of conditions and had bio metric interview

    next month will be eight months since i sent off my removal of conditions application and seven months since my bio metric interview and not heard a thing uscis site shows Vermont as being at November 3rd 2014 would it be worth phoning them up...

    Alena’s Answer

    It is actually within normal time frame for I 751... I - 751 s take some time usually.

    See question 
  • Should I submit photocopies of original documents - with or without notarization- with my form I-130 and I-485 to the USCIS ?

    Dear attorneys, I am now preparing for all my forms and documents to submit to the USCIS for a green card. But I do not know what kind of copies of the original documents, such as birth certificate, marriage certificate, divorce decree..., I shou...

    Alena’s Answer

    A regular copy will suffice. You should read instructions to the forms carefully. All documents in foreign languages have to be translated into English as well.

    See question 
  • Is an employer allowed to post advertisement for a applying PERM for a Job before Pre-wailing wages is approved.

    Example:Say CompanyA is applying PERM and has applied for Pre-wailing wages approval, can that company post advertisement for that job before Pre-wailing wages is approved? If done will they have any issue in further approvals

    Alena’s Answer

    Yes, it is possible, but if the wage DOL determines will differ from the one advertized, the money spent on the ads will be wasted. It is not recommended to do so for many reasons.

    See question 
  • I received a termination letter from immigration stating they have not heard from us in over 1 year what can I do?

    i emailed them about 1-2 months ago because I needed some documents to continue with my husband's documents but received nothing until today I received this letter via email what can I do?? Do I have to start application all over again??

    Alena’s Answer

    Well, you might have to start the process again. Consult with an Immigration attorney.

    See question