Alena Shautsova’s Answers

Alena Shautsova

Brooklyn Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 20
  1. I brought my fiancée under a 1 visa . Got married within the 90 but didn't filled the papers to adjust his status .

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alena Shautsova
    2. Philip Alan Eichorn
    3. Eugene Andre Ahtirski
    4. Evelyne M Hart
    5. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues. You should consult an experienced immigration attorney for this matter. You may schedule a consultation with an immigration lawyer in your area, my firm is handling these matters in New York. If you would like free legal updates on these immigration issues you may sign up for our newsletter at http://www.shautsova.com .

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

    13 people marked this answer as helpful

  2. Adjustment of Status!

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alena Shautsova
    2. Stephen D. Berman
    3. Justin G. Randolph
    4. Myron Russell Morales
    5. Dean P Murray
    5 lawyer answers

    You would need it only if your green card was based on employment. So, you don't need to bring all your I-20s. But you can, if you want. Main thing: you need to prove that you entered the country legally: with visa, and you were inspected.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

    9 people marked this answer as helpful

  3. I married an illegal imigrant I filed for divorce he left me 3 months into the marriage while I was pregnant when I filed

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alena Shautsova
    2. Irene Vaisman
    3. Veronica Tunitsky
    3 lawyer answers

    I think he is trying to create a basis for the VAWA. Please hire a family law attorney to help you with divorce. Also, start preparing evidence to answer his assertions.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

    9 people marked this answer as helpful

  4. What should I do with my immigration issue? 2 months out of status as an f1 student. Please advise me

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alena Shautsova
    2. Irene Vaisman
    3. Tracie Lynn Klinke
    3 lawyer answers

    To qualify for DACA you need: Individuals who meet the following criteria can apply for deferred action for childhood arrivals: ■are under 31 years of age as of June 15, 2012; ■came to the U.S. while under the age of 16; ■have continuously resided in the U.S. from June 15, 2007 to the present. (For purposes of calculating this five year period, brief and innocent absences from the United States for humanitarian reasons will not be included); ■entered the U.S. without inspection before...

    Selected as best answer

  5. Hi I came from Kyrgyzstan Republic 2 years ago . I couldn't apply for asylum because of some circumstances .

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alena Shautsova
    2. Dean P Murray
    3. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman
    4. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    5. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    5 lawyer answers

    Yes, you may, depending on your circumstances your may argue that missing the deadline should be excused. You should consult with an immigration attorney experienced in asylum cases.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    7 people marked this answer as helpful

  6. If my mom get the food stamp,will I apply for my wife to come over USA?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alena Shautsova
    2. Christian K. Lassen II
    3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    3 lawyer answers

    No, it should not, as long as you were not plannig to use your mom as a sponsor.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

    11 people marked this answer as helpful

  7. Can a welfare recipient sponsors an undocumented immigrant?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alena Shautsova
    2. Moses Apsan
    3. Tsirina Goroshit
    4. Jeffrey Jose Estrella
    5. Laura Mandell
    5 lawyer answers

    If the petitioner does not meet the financial requirements, he needs to find a joint sponsor who does. Keep in mind, that joint sponsor's family size is important. It's best if you have an attorney helping them.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

    9 people marked this answer as helpful

  8. I was deported for a non violent crime did 6months in a shock program then got deported to my native country.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alena Shautsova
    2. Javier G Pineda
    3. Veronica Tunitsky
    4. Joseph A Lo Piccolo
    4 lawyer answers

    You might be able to come back with a waiver. You need to contact an attorney, who will review documents about your criminal conviction and deprtation, and will be able to tell you what exactly you need to do.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    7 people marked this answer as helpful

  9. What is the I-601 Waiver process when petitioning the spouse of USC who entered without inspection?

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Wendy Rebecca Barlow
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    4. Alena Shautsova
    5. Daniel Yibirin
    5 lawyer answers

    He might qualify for I 601a waiver; go to the uscis website and read instructions to the form. The waivers are a complicated topic and it's best if you discuss it with attorney in private.

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. I am looking for Immigration attorney. for apply us citizenship

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Irene Vaisman
    2. Andrew Marino Bramante
    3. Alena Shautsova
    4. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    5. F. J. Capriotti III
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    IF one of your recent trips was for longer than 6 months, I advise you to meet with an attorney before applying. Search for somebody in your area or somebody you are comfortable with. AILA website or AVVO are good sources for good attorneys.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

    4 people marked this answer as helpful

We're ready to help. Contact us today.

917-885-2261