Skip to main content
Alena Shautsova
Avvo
Pro

Alena Shautsova’s Answers

4,060 total


  • Applying non immigrant hranka waiver

    I got a 212(a)(6)(1)during h1b visa interview. My attorney is preparing documents regarding this so after that what procedures I have to follow? How to apply at consulate office ?

    Alena’s Answer

    If you have an attorney, you do not need to worry about this, as your lawyer will file the documents for you. It is of course, if you do have an attorney. If you do not, then you need to consult with one. You can read instructions to the form I 601 at uscis.gov.

    See question 
  • Can an air force officer of a foreign military apply for the diversity visa program in his/her country?

    I did my master's degree in the U.S. and I really liked it there. Then I joined the diversity visa 2016 program lottery. I recently found out that I've been selected for further processing. However, I'm an officer in my country's air force. ...

    Alena’s Answer

    I guess you are worried about being inadmissible for any reason related to your occupation. Consult with a US Immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • My volunteer-job boss wants to hire me after my J1 expires... how can I work and study in the US after my J1 visa expires?

    I am from the UK. I came to the US a year ago on a J1 visa, working as an au pair and studying at community college. My visa expires August 2016 (I extended my stay). I am not subject to the two year residence requirement. I have been volunteering...

    Alena’s Answer

    To work and study you would need a visa or special exceptions to F visa if the work is off campus. You should consult with an attorney.

    See question 
  • Port of Entry Denial options

    I am living in USA for more than 10 years, I have a house , bank lockers, Kid is going to school. First time I am traveling on AP, previously I travelled on H1, if for some reason my Port of Entry is Denied will the office give me option for t...

    Alena’s Answer

    I cannot answer your question as a lot of information is missing here. Are you a resident? Are you applying for residency based on marriage?

    See question 
  • I got GC in May, 2011. But I went to India in 2012 for 10 months. Pls let me know if I can start my citizenship process.

    GC in May, 2011

    Alena’s Answer

    10 months is less than a year. Did you have hard time coming back? Have you satisfied physical presence requirement?

    See question 
  • Am I H1B cap-exempt for the future H1b (possibly H1b lottery) application?

    I had graduated with Bachelor Degree on 2011. Employer filed for H1b on 2012 and it was approved with Consular Processing for a duration of 3 years. On October 2012, I decided to go back to school to finish my Master Degree and during my visit to ...

    Alena’s Answer

    I do not think so. If the visa is never "activated" the quota goes back to the pool, and you need to start all over again.

    See question 
  • What is the first step to getting my Fiance to US legally and able to work?

    We are engaged and know that a Fiance Visa to be approved can take 8 months and then once approved even more time after that before he can get a status change, Is there any way to get him to be able to come to US sooner? We will marry as soon as...

    Alena’s Answer

    No matter what path you choose, it will require time. It is best in my opinion to get married and apply for an Immigrant visa.

    See question 
  • I and 2 of my friends are planning to start a push cart business. We are internationals from India on h1B and f1-OPT visa.

    Since we are internationals, how do you go ahead and start it? My main concern is about salary. In case we have two people running the push cart ( other than us 3), is it mandatory to provide insurance and workers compensation? And is there any ot...

    Alena’s Answer

    You and your 2 friends should go to a business attorney and consult on these issues. There are too many details and aspects here, the main is : why do you think you will be able to do it without proper documents in the US? Generally, a person on OPT or H1B cannot be an active participant in a business that did not sponsor him/her...

    See question 
  • Immigration

    Hello Im currently filling for my mother to come to the united States. N soon also my husband,if i go on gov assistance would it affect the immigration filling?

    Alena’s Answer

    You will need to have a joint sponsor it seems.

    See question 
  • On b2 visa but 6 months is up. in my passport it says visa doesnt expire til jan 2016. can i return home & apply for another b2?

    i am currently australian on a b2 visa in the US and my 6 months is up so i am flying back home. I would like to return to the US to continue travelling on another b2, and in my passport it says my current B2 visa issue date was jan 2015 so the ex...

    Alena’s Answer

    If the visa is expiring, you can apply for an extension. You need to show a copy of the visa to an attorney so that she/he can tell you when it is expiring, and if so, you can apply for a new visa through a US consulate.

    See question