Alena Shautsova’s Answers

Alena Shautsova

Brooklyn Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 20
  1. How can I prevent my husband from being deported??

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Alena Shautsova
    3. Christian K. Lassen II
    3 lawyer answers

    I agree with Mr. Shusterman. Consult with an attorney, and hire criminal defense attorney for your husband for the ticket.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

    10 people marked this answer as helpful

  2. Why do i need a second interview from immigration.i took the test i pasted ,them they wanted court papers but i wasnt guilty of

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alena Shautsova
    2. Carlos E Sandoval
    3. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    4. Kyndra L. Mulder
    5. Dean P Murray
    5 lawyer answers

    Get yourself a lawyer, let him/her check on the status of your case, prepare for the worst, and accompany you to the interview! believe it or not, having a lawyer by your side at the interview helps to stop unreasonable line of questioning and saves you a lot of time and money.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

    10 people marked this answer as helpful

  3. Will high school and college ID's be enough for the biometrics?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Alena Shautsova
    2. Yolanda Navarrete
    3. Jeffrey N Lisnow
    3 lawyer answers

    Go to have your biometrics taken with what you have, explain the situation. In the worst case scenario, you will need to reschedule for the time when your National ID's be ready.

    Selected as best answer

  4. My 1-589 aplication awaiting hearing by the immigration cort. can i apply for advance parol. Thnk you

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Alena Shautsova
    2. Benjamin J Lieberman
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    If you are in removal proceedings, and out of status, the answer is usually NO. I wouldn't advise my client in asylum proceedings to travel out of the US: the government can use it against you saying that you have "other places" to go to and be safe there. Also, be aware of unlawful presence and possible bars for coming there.

    Selected as best answer

  5. I am married to a U.S. citizen, and currently studying at a university with a F-1 visa status.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alena Shautsova
    2. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    3. Bindi Chintan Parikh
    4. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    4 lawyer answers

    You will be issued an employment authorization in approximately 45-60 days after you apply for green card. I'd say you do not need OPT. You will be in legal status as soon as your application is accepted by the USCIS.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    8 people marked this answer as helpful

  6. Can i file for a hardship waiver so my husband can wait here in US for his resident?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alena Shautsova
    2. Gintare Grigaite
    3. Irene Vaisman
    4. Kyndra L. Mulder
    5. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues. You should consult an experienced immigration attorney for this matter. You may schedule a consultation with an immigration lawyer in your area, my firm is handling these matters in New York. If you would like free legal updates on these immigration issues you may sign up for our newsletter at http://www.shautsova.com .

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

    14 people marked this answer as helpful

  7. " Mechanical " mistake in police report sent as an evidence supporting I 360 VAWA self - petition .

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Gintare Grigaite
    2. Alena Shautsova
    3. Kyndra L. Mulder
    3 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues. You should consult an experienced immigration attorney for this matter. You may schedule a consultation with an immigration lawyer in your area, my firm is handling these matters in New York. If you would like free legal updates on these immigration issues you may sign up for our newsletter at http://www.shautsova.com .

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

    14 people marked this answer as helpful

  8. IR-1 upon divorce

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Alena Shautsova
    3. Arash Zarei
    3 lawyer answers

    I agree. Looks like you should be fine, but just to make sure consult with an attorney in person. Good luck!

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

    5 people marked this answer as helpful

  9. Can i submit my proof of immigration marriage docs without lease agreement?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alena Shautsova
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Alice Antonovsky
    4. Athina Karamanlis Powers
    4 lawyer answers

    You can submit other proof, and consult with an attorney.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

    9 people marked this answer as helpful

  10. How much is for a lawyer to represent you in court in deportation

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alena Shautsova
    2. Haroen Calehr
    3. Theodore S. Huang
    4. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    5. Efe Poturoglu
    5 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues. You should consult an experienced immigration attorney for this matter. You may schedule a consultation with an immigration lawyer in your area, my firm is handling these matters in New York. If you would like free legal updates on these immigration issues you may sign up for our newsletter at http://www.shautsova.com .

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

    13 people marked this answer as helpful

We're ready to help. Contact us today.

917-885-2261