Skip to main content
Alena Shautsova
Avvo
Pro

Alena Shautsova’s Answers

4,185 total


  • Impact of living abroad without maintaining status on pending AOS application?

    When dates became current for pending AOS application, RFE received for medicals (employment based). Derivative applicant left the United States 6 years ago and has been living abroad (separated from the primary applicant, no contact), let AP expi...

    Alena’s Answer

    Are you the person who can adjust? If so, you just need to let know that you are separated and the spouse will not be adjusting. Your attorney will handle this. Mind, however, that if later you would want to file for the same person, you will need to prove viable marriage (in case it is your spouse who left the country, of course).

    See question 
  • I-94 online status

    Hi, CBP officer made a typo on my I-94 and put DD instated of D/S. So im checking my status online and it stays: Class of Admission: F1 Admit Until Date: UNKNOWN What does it mean? and do i have to make any attempts to correct my i-94?...

    Alena’s Answer

    No need to worry. However, you might want to bring a copy of I 20 for your AOS interview..

    See question 
  • Please I need a lawyer who will represent me at Canadian Embassy

    Hello there, Please I need a lawyer who will represent me at Canadian Embassy. I am a Nigerian living in NY. I came to the U.S. on an F-1 visa. I have no criminal records. I intend to get a two year visiting multiple entry visa. If t...

    Alena’s Answer

    You need to consult with an attorney prior to making plans or applying for anything. It seems that you are confused and need clarifications on many points.

    See question 
  • Naturalization n-400 quest part 11, question no. 27

    I just realized that I have marked this NO for quest 27. Have you ever received a suspended sentence, been placed on probation or been paroled? I was put on probation for speeding tickets ( for 3 months, like if I get any other speeding ticket...

    Alena’s Answer

    When you are called for an interview, after you take the oath, inform the officer about the mistake and present related documents.

    See question 
  • Applied EB1 and AP is approved, expecting our second kid in Dec and need to know if my wife can travel to India for delivery.

    We ( myself, my wife and my daughter) had applied for GC in EB1 and had AP approved and GC is in progress. My wife is pregnant and wants to go to India for delivery. Need to know if she delivers in India what will be the status of my new born when...

    Alena’s Answer

    Your wife should be able to bring the baby back on the same type of visa as she will hold.

    See question 
  • Can my mom and I get our green cards expedited? (Updated!!)

    I came here when I was two (17 now). My dad brought us and now we're waiting for green cards. I-485 pending. Recently he had an affair and when back to India. He threatens us and says he will not let us live with him if we were to come back. Also ...

    Alena’s Answer

    If your father is waiting for a priority date to become current, it is impossible to expedite the process. You need to meet with an attorney.

    See question 
  • While I file my asylum case, can I still travel outside of the united state while its pending?

    can i travel while I file my asylum case, what if the case is refused by the immigration officer and while the case is on the appeal process.

    Alena’s Answer

    There is no appeal process. You will be put in removal proceedings, and you will not be able to travel. International travel is not recommended at any point after one files for asylum.

    See question 
  • Immigration...........

    If my friend has stayed over her visa date and sends in her Vawa papers which she should have done 3 months ago can she still obtain a approval even though she is now legally classified as being illegal?

    Alena’s Answer

    Is your friend married to a US citizen? Usually, yes, a self petition under VAWA will forgive the unlawful stay period.

    See question 
  • I 864 sponsor question.

    It is regarding I 864 form. Me and my joint sponsor only filled tax for 2913 and 14. My income is 14000. Also my joint sponsor is single and has income 40000. We both only filed tax for two recent years not three. I didnt have ...

    Alena’s Answer

    You might get an RFE. Ask your joint sponsor to get a letter verifying current employment.

    See question 
  • House hold size fir visa application

    i want to sponsor one of my cousin . for I 864 ask my house hold size. I am single but i live with my parents. I filed my tax return as single and my parents file jointly. I am not there dependent also i dont have any dependnet on my tax...

    Alena’s Answer

    It is one plus the Immigrant, so it will be TWO.

    See question