Skip to main content
Alena Shautsova
Avvo
Pro

Alena Shautsova’s Answers

4,733 total


  • Can I earn $ teaching tennis as an independent contractor at venues other than my sponsoring club with a P1 visa?

    I am a professional tennis player on a P1 visa and want to know if I am allowed to earn extra money to by coaching for myself during my 2 years here - I would occasionally teach tennis as an independent contractor in order to help fund my personal...

    Alena’s Answer

    You cannot in most cases. Were you sponsored by your employer or an agent? You cannot be self-employed directly in P status. You should consult with an attorney. You can also read some useful information here: http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/USCIS/New%20Structure/Laws%20and%20Regulations/Memoranda/2009/o-p-visa-agents-11-20-2009.pdf

    See question 
  • What are the ramifications if my contract with the petitioner/sponsor is terminated before my current visa expires.

    I am a professional tennis player on a P1 visa and want to know what the ramifications are if my contract with the petitioner/sponsor is terminated before my current visa expires.

    Alena’s Answer

    You will have to leave the country, unless, of course, before this happens you file for change of status/extension, etc.

    See question 
  • Can i travel inside n outside USA while having F1 student visa?

    I wanna travel inside and outside of USA while having a F1 student visa.

    Alena’s Answer

    Speak with your DSO, it should not be a problem, as long as DSO signs permission and you have a valid visa.

    See question 
  • What are my chances to have a student visa F1 or H1B rejected after this situation? What may my further actions be?

    Hello, I'm a citizen Ukraine, this fall I've spent 4 months in the USA as a tourist. I came back to Ukraine and applied for J1 visa (trainee) to take part in the educational program of a private IT company. I got my tourist visa cancelled an...

    Alena’s Answer

    What was the reason for the denial? I am afraid it will be difficult to get a non-immigrant visa after this.

    See question 
  • How do we apply for a STEM Extension for a Non-Everify company?

    My fiance is working on an OPT for Sears Holdings Corporation, Corporate. Her employer stated that they would sponsor her H1B this year. But the problem is, her OPT expires in July and for her to apply for the STEM extension, the employer is suppo...

    Alena’s Answer

    The employer will have to become a E-verify employer. Many employers do not want that, because it comes with certain obligations and possible audit...

    See question 
  • Is it ethical or legal if employer B asks me to pay premium filing fees or ask me to join on H1B receipt if they are in hurry?

    Hi, I work for employer A on H1B visa. I got an offer with employer B(Big Corp) and accepted the offer. Employer B filed H1B petition in regular processing received the receipt. Employer B is now asking me to join on receipt asap as USCIS is ta...

    Alena’s Answer

    You can join employer B after B files for you. I think you should consult an attorney in person.

    See question 
  • May I file Affidavit of Support (I-864) concurrently or I should wait till NVC mails this form to me to complete?

    I am US Citizen and about to file I-130 for both of my parents.

    Alena’s Answer

    If your parents are outside of the US, you will be filing I 864 after the I 130 is approved. If your parents are in the US, you will file the whole package together.

    See question 
  • Do my boyfriend need a lawyer to file a petition of K-1 visa? if yes, how much does it cost? Thank you

    Foreigner and my boyfriend is American

    Alena’s Answer

    He can hire an attorney, it is not required but is advisable. Each lawyer/firm charges different fees.

    See question 
  • Sponsor.

    Hi. My wife and I are right now applying for my AOS. For the sponsoring part she has been working during the 3 past years but she was not making enough money she was working jobs that pays 8$ stuff like that. Right now she has a good job where she...

    Alena’s Answer

    It is current income that matters. It means your wife can bring a letter from her employer specificity her current income and she should be fine.

    See question 
  • Can my fiancee visit the u.s.a. after the I-129F form has been submitted?

    Fiancee visiting u.s while I-129F form has been submitted. She's a Canadian citizen.

    Alena’s Answer

    It depends. If she has only travel intentions and is not planning to stay here, she might be able to...

    See question