Skip to main content
Alena Shautsova
Avvo
Pro

Alena Shautsova’s Answers

4,072 total


  • Spouse Immigration Petition by U.S. Citizen spouse.

    Can someone who was deported some 20 plus years ago can be petition to re-enter the U.S.A. by his U.S. Citizen wife. The reason for the deportation was due to drug related felonies charges.

    Alena’s Answer

    Maybe. It is likely that the person will still need a waiver. Consult with an attorney as details do matter.

    See question 
  • I'm on a F-1, Can I travel in and out of the U.S. if I still have not been in court and my case is still open?

    Hi, firstly I thank you for taking the time to answer my question. I am an international student on an F-1 Visa. I am still waiting for the discovery and I have not gone to court yet. I would like to go back home for a couple of weeks, but I am af...

    Alena’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    It is best not to travel out off the country when you have pending criminal charges. You should have a good Criminal Defense attorney helping you.

    See question 
  • Naturalization and criminal history

    I'd like to become a US citizen. I've been a LPR ( green card holder) since January 2001. In 2002 I was caught shoplifting (around $100 worth) and since then I haven't had any other problems with the law (other than a couple traffic tickets). I am...

    Alena’s Answer

    SNAP benefits may mean problems for your sponsors, if any. As to the criminal history, the crime is likely to fall under petty offence exception which is not a bar to GMC,

    See question 
  • Can I travel to another country for a few weeks to see my girlfriend if I'm receiving 12 months of California SDI?

    I was recently approved for 12 months of Short term disability through California SDI due to mental health illness, I suffer mainly from Anxiety, depression, and schizophrenia. With anxiety medication I believe I can travel to another country if I...

    Alena’s Answer

    You need to consult with a Disability benefits attorney in your area.

    See question 
  • My passport has two surnames. How should I write my surname on DS-160?

    I got married last year and am applying for a H-4 visa using online DS-160 since I will go back to my home country in a month. My passport shows both my official surname and median name as "Sato (Takahashi)". In my own country, my official surname...

    Alena’s Answer

    If you changed your last name at the time of the marriage, you need to use that last name. Try to confirm all the spelling to the same form.

    See question 
  • We are applying for a green card my wife is a US citizen and am here legally...can my uncle of retirement sponsor us ?

    We are applying for a green card my wife is a US citizen and am here legally...can my uncle on retirement sponsor us ? Can someone on retirement sponsor us? And what are the requirements from someone sponsoring.

    Alena’s Answer

    Your wife still has to be the sponsor. The family member can be a joint sponsor.

    See question 
  • Is it ok to edit my DS 260 after submitting it on topics that might be discussed during the F4 CSPA interview?

    I am a CSPA beneficiary of a F4 visa petition. During my parents' VI they were asked specifically if I was married (I am 26 but unmarried, of course) and challenged my parents' answers. I am seeing someone and my parents mentioned that in the inte...

    Alena’s Answer

    You need to correct the incorrect entries ASAP.

    See question 
  • Attempted robbery faced 2 yrs ago when 4 men armed with shot guns entered to our business. Luckily we escaped by running to back

    This incident impacted a lot both mentally and psychologically as next many days/weeks even months either we did not come or come to the business with the felling of harassment. We called 911 immediately after the incident. They dispatched the cor...

    Alena’s Answer

    A certification from an authorized law enforcement official is necessary for a U visa. Consult with an Immigration attorney near you to see if you can obtain it.

    See question 
  • Together in the same home. We got back together Early 2014 after we realized we both fell victim with situation of his sister.

    I married my ex husband in 2010 in our country of origin but I am a U.S. citizen. After his plane ticket to come here was bought, certain things & events occurred between his sister & I in reference to him. I refused him when he arrived 02/2012...

    Alena’s Answer

    You should discuss it with your attorney in private. Nobody will be able to provide you with an advice here, on a public forum. Of course you will need to deal with the government's suspicion that the marriage is not real...

    See question 
  • My i94 gona expire in less than month and I have a show to attent after 5 weeks so can I go to dominica and re enter ?

    then leave after i attend tge show?

    Alena’s Answer

    It depends on a visa you will have/ or have...

    See question