Alexander Stuart Mulgrew’s Answers

Alexander Stuart Mulgrew

New City Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 9
  1. Marriage Date , Consular processing

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Alexander Stuart Mulgrew
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Calvin T. Sun
    4 lawyer answers

    The answer to your question may depend on where you were married and when the law of that jurisdiction considers you to be legally married. If the registration is just a clerical formality then the date you the ceremony was performed would be the date of marriage. If you are not sure and cannot find out with certainty, you should at least be consistent in the use of the date you elect to use and if possible provide an explanation of the situation.

    Selected as best answer

  2. If an I-130 application is approved and the adjustment of status if filed 10 years later, will that affect the decision?

    Answered about 3 years ago.

    1. Reza Athari
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Deborah Lynne Karapetian
    4. Katie D.T. Sanders
    5. Alexander Stuart Mulgrew
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    She should definitely speak to an immigration attorney before filing any paperwork. There are issues regarding whether she will be eligible to adjust status (get her greencard) here in the U.S. Filing the papers without being fully aware of the situation regarding eligibility could lead to her beign placed into removal proceedings following a denial of the case. Not to mention she would have spent the money on the filing fees for nothing.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Will i be put into deportation ?

    Answered about 3 years ago.

    1. Alexander Stuart Mulgrew
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    3 lawyer answers

    My colleague is correct. Generally speaking denial of the i-485 could lead to you being placed into removal proceedings. That being said, it is possible that your i-485 is now being considered based upon the apprioval of your i-360, self petition. If you were placed into removal you would want to apply for adjustment of status (the i-485 application) based upon the approved i-360. You need to consult with another immigration attorney who can help you sort this out.

    Selected as best answer

  4. Re-entry with B-1/B-2 right after F-1 is cancelled?

    Answered about 3 years ago.

    1. Alexander Stuart Mulgrew
    2. Eugene J. Glicksman
    3. Kyndra L. Mulder
    3 lawyer answers

    You may be able to change your status from F-1 to B-1/B-2. It will depend on issues such as your intention to depart the U.S. and how you intend to support yourself int he US. during the remainder of any allowed stay. Trying to re-enter on the B-1/B-2 so soon after departing the U.S. (even if it was beccause you left school) may pose problems. It all depends on the discretion of the officer inspecting you on the way back into the U.S. The same questions dealing with intent to depart and...

    Selected as best answer

  5. Should I apply for a Re-Entry Permit or??

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Stuart Mulgrew
    2. John Qumars Khosravi
    3. Husna F. Alikhan
    4. Lelia Nyong Adams
    5. Marc M. Yelnick
    5 lawyer answers

    As my colleague stated, a re-entry permit would not fix your father's problem, even if the application was even granted. Your will most likely be considered to have abandoned his permanent residence based upon his living outside the U.S. for such a long period of time. Best to consult with an experienced immigration attorney and determine the best method for resolving his situation.

    Selected as best answer

  6. Can a person renew their green card if there is a warrant for arrest?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Alexander Stuart Mulgrew
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Calvin T. Sun
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    5. Kenneth Craig Dobson
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    You need to consult with an immigration attorney who handles removal (deportation issues) involving criminal matters. USCIS will run the person's fingerprints as part of the renewal process. The warrant will come up. Not only is it possible that the warrant could become an issue immigration wise, but it is also possible that the filing could lead to the person being taken into custody by the appropriate authorities based upon the warrant.

    Selected as best answer

  7. What to expect with a DWI

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Eric Edward Rothstein
    2. Howard A. Schwartz
    3. Christopher Irvin Simser
    4. Jayson Lutzky
    5. Michael J Palumbo
    6. ···
    9 lawyer answers

    What the trooper said is of little importance, unless the District Attorney consults the trooper as part of making a decision regarding the case. What is important is the policy of the Rockland County District Attorney's Office regarding his case. He needs an attorney obviously. If he (or you) cannot afford to retain private counsel, he might be eligible to be represented by the Rockland Public Defender . All else being equal, and based solely on the limited information provided, he...

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Hello, What is criminal procedure law if an order of protection is violated, is the acd reinstated from the original charge?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Marco Caviglia
    2. Alexander Stuart Mulgrew
    3. Eric Edward Rothstein
    3 lawyer answers

    Whether the original charge is restored to the court's calendar depends on the District Attorney's Office. If they make an application to the court to restore the original charge to the calendar before the adjournment period expires, then the original charge is back before the court. If the DA neglects to make an application to restore and the adjournment period expires, then the case is dismissed. Sometimes they let things fall through the cracks. This often happens if the charges are in...

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  9. How long i have to stay inside u.s. under 4 year one day rule to get citizen ?

    Answered about 3 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Alexander Stuart Mulgrew
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    The "4 year, one day" rule comes into play when an LPR has been outside of the U.S. for one year or more continuously during the five years immediately preceding his or her applying for naturalization. Once a person has been outside the U.S. for one year continuously, by regulation, they cannot apply for naturalization until four years and one day after their return from that one year + stay outside the U.S. After that the stay of one year or more predates the five year period. You would...

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. Does Single Crime Involving Moral Turpitude While Under Age 18 apply if I was given a UK Police Caution in 1982 when I was 16

    Answered about 3 years ago.

    1. Alexander Stuart Mulgrew
    2. Jason Todd Lorenzon
    3. Eugene J. Glicksman
    3 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleague, you need to consult with an immigration attorney. Your statement that you were given a "UK Police Caution" does not provide enough information to determine whether the offense that you were arrested for was/is a crime involving moral turpitude. You should also be careful in how you answer this type of question (or similarly worded questions). Do they ask if you have ever been convicted of a crime? Do they ask if you have ever been arrested for a crime? Or is it...

    Selected as best answer