Julie Ann Goldberg’s Answers

Julie Ann Goldberg

Bronx Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 6
  1. Would a permanent resident who is accused of a crime, spend time in jail or be deported or both?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. J Charles Ferrari
    2. Julie Ann Goldberg
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    This would need more information. Specifically the number of convictions, the specific charge and time served. Most likely if it is involving drugs he could be deported. No matter what he will be place in Removal proceedings and will have an immigration hearing. Unless it was one charge for small amount of marijuana. Whether he is eligible for a waiver from deportation will depend on the type of charge, whether he has USC/LPR children, spouse or parents, the hardship and whether he has gotten a...

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Immigration

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Julie Ann Goldberg
    2. Natalia Polukhtin
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    Your question is a little confusing on the specific qualifying facts. Are you saying your mother is already a citizen and she sent in your application for derived Citizenship? If so the main factor is not when your application is adjudicated but whether your mother became a citizen before your 18th birthday. If she became a United States Citizen before your 18th birthday you are automatically a citizen on the day she received her citizenship provided you are in the country pursuant to lawful...

    Selected as best answer

  3. Hi! How to prove entrance to US from Canada? Our passports did not get stamped. Now immigration is not believing. what to do?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Saadia Siddique
    2. Julie Ann Goldberg
    3. Dhenu Mitesh Savla
    4. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4 lawyer answers

    This happens often from canada where passports are not stamped and people are merely waived through. The case law is really clear that credible testimony from the applicant is sufficient to hold that one was admitted and inspected. I would seek counsel to prepare a brief on this issues and declarations (signed and notarized under penalty of perjury of law) form everyone that was in the car with you when you returned. They are required to accept this as evidence.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. I-90 form

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Julie Ann Goldberg
    3. Raphael Samuel Moore
    3 lawyer answers

    Both the California Drivers License and Irish passport are in fact evidence of a proper and accepted name change, so the advise you received was in correct. However, since immigration can be difficult at times to be safe, if you have evidence of the name change such as court paper work showing you changed your name then by all means enclose it. If it was a name change due to marriage then enclose your marriage certificate with your CA drivers license and a letter of explanation. All this is...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  5. Will a TOURIST have a problem to re-entry in the US after a Dismissed and Sealed ACD "pursuant to section 160.50 of the CPL" ?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Julie Ann Goldberg
    2. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    3. Elliot M.S. Yi
    3 lawyer answers

    They could potentially refuse you entry. It would be highly doubtful that they would give you deferred inspection given that you are a visitor and not an LPR. The would just cancel your visa and send you home. I would suggest get a court certified disposition prior to embarking to the US that you can carry with you. If you are placed in secondary inspection and questioned about the arrest you can give them the disposition. If they ask about the arrest let them know it was dismissed. You do not...

    Selected as best answer

  6. Who can I contact to help me get my husband in the states asap?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Jeffrey N Lisnow
    2. Julie Ann Goldberg
    3. Kyndra L. Mulder
    3 lawyer answers

    Besides refugee and asylum status through the US consulate which was great advise by my colleague there are humanitarian reasons in which an I-130/NVC/EMBASSY family package for his LPR card can be expedited in a matter of days, if in fact you are a United States Citizen. This should be completed by an immigration attorney who has previous experience in expediting the application all the way though the process.

    Selected as best answer

  7. Husband receive voluntary departure due to reason to believ a drug trafficker of controlled substance and he returned illegally

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Jeffrey N Lisnow
    2. Julie Ann Goldberg
    3. Philip Alan Eichorn
    3 lawyer answers

    I am not sure under these circumstances I would have dared to apply for the U-visa. You really need to sit down with an immigration attorney and get a second opinion. First was he convicted of drug trafficking crime? How did he enter the first time? Was he here under any legal status prior? Did he register overseas with the US consulate as having returned pursuant to a VD order. There are many factors to consider here and your current attorney may have already done that and determined that...

    Selected as best answer

  8. Can I use "Adult Adoption," then, "I-130 Relative Immigration", to bring a same-sex partner into Washington state?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Julie Ann Goldberg
    2. Deborah Lynne Karapetian
    3. Caro Marie Kinsella
    4. Luis Alberto Guerra
    5. J Charles Ferrari
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Adult adoption is not recognized, so that would not work. However, this is a very new and hot issue in the law. You may be able to get married in a state that recognizes same sex marriages like New York and then file your I-130. Currently, the third circuit just remanded a case regarding this issue of same sex marriages/I-130 and it was in favorable to the petitioner and beneficiary. It got sent back to the Newark, New Jersey Court who dismissed removal proceedings so that the same sex marriage...

    Selected as best answer

  9. About documents with i-864

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Nicklaus James Misiti
    2. Julie Ann Goldberg
    2 lawyer answers

    I agree that you need to retain counsel, it is easy to make mistakes on the I-864 form. However, you need to attach at least one years taxes, one years w-2's and a current pay stub. (three years taxes & w-2 are preferred). If your co-sponsor no longer has his taxes he can order transcripts from the IRS and you can use those in place of the original 1040 form.

    Selected as best answer

  10. Consequences of pending case ?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Dhenu Mitesh Savla
    2. Stephen D. Berman
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. Julie Ann Goldberg
    4 lawyer answers

    Interestingly enough that is not coming up in the Illinois penal code when I did a quick search..maybe something is missing from the code number or more extensive research need to be done. The question is whether its classified as a felony or misdemeanor. What is the max amount of time one can receive under the statue, what sentence you will receive...and can it be or is it possible to be classified as a simple assault. Your best bet is to take the indictment to an immigration attorney and...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer