Altin Nanaj’s Answers

Altin Nanaj

New York Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 13
  1. Will getting married hinder my deferred action (DACA) case? Tired of waiting, am illegal immigrant marrying US citizen.

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Harry Asatrian
    3. Stephanie Elizabeth Gibbs
    4. Altin Nanaj
    5. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    Do the right thing and consult an immigration attorney who can review your past immigration history and properly advise you. DACA will not be impacted by the marriage, which in itself will give you the possibility of adjusting your status. However, your immigration history must be considered.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

    2 people marked this answer as helpful

  2. I recieved my notice of decision in nov 1st but the filing date is oct 30

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Altin Nanaj
    5. Irina Alexander Vinogradsky
    5 lawyer answers

    Not an immigration issue.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Immigration

    Answered 5 months ago.

    1. Altin Nanaj
    2. Irene Vaisman
    3. Dean P Murray
    4. Barbara Ivarine Suri
    5. Stephen D. Berman
    5 lawyer answers

    Priority date is the date immigration uses to determine whether is your turn to get the immigrant visa. Usually is the date a petition is filed with immigration. Consult an immigration lawyer in person for further information.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Currently i have my temporary green card do i have to go like the first time to get my permanent green card what do i have to do

    Answered 9 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Altin Nanaj
    3. Dean P Murray
    4. Harry Asatrian
    5. F. J. Capriotti III
    5 lawyer answers

    You have to file for removal of condition through form I-751. Consult/hire an immigration attorney near you as the process can lead to big problems if not handled properly.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. I'm an american and i'm married to my 18yr old boyfriend he's been here since 16yr old. how can we go about getting his papers?

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Harry Asatrian
    3. Aneliya M. Angelova
    4. William Gaston McLean III
    5. Altin Nanaj
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    You may petition for him to get a Green Card. An immigration attorney may help you find the best route. Do the right thing. Consult one near you.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Missing letter from uscis by usps

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Altin Nanaj
    3. Dean P Murray
    4. Kira Gagarin
    5. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    I would call the USCIS and advise them that you have not receive the fingerprint notice and follow their instructions on what to do.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. I-751 VAWA, no interview required in my case. Is that a good sign?

    Answered 9 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Altin Nanaj
    3. Aggie Rachel Hoffman
    4. Mary Carmen Remigio Madrid-Crost
    4 lawyer answers

    It is a good sign. Meaning that USCIS has sufficient information and documents to adjudicate the case without the need to interview you.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Court of appeal asylum denied letter. What's next?

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Altin Nanaj
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Irina Alexander Vinogradsky
    4. Sophia Solovyova
    5. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Your friend should contact an immigration lawyer ASAP. Generally when an appeal is denied by the Board of Immigration Appeals (BIA) the next option is to file an appeal with the US court of appeals for the 2nd Circuit ( if the individual hearing was in NYC), within 30 days of the BIA denial. However this appeal is very complex and your friend should contact an immigration attorney ASAP, who also can advise him on any possible Motions to reconsider or reopen.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Citizenship

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Altin Nanaj
    2. Angela Teide Moore
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. Hetinder Singh Gill
    5. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    5 lawyer answers

    You need to check whether you derived US citizenship through your father. Consult an migration attorney to get an opinion on that. To apply for naturalization on your own right, you need 5 years.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Deferred Action at Initial Review for a year .. How much longer?

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Altin Nanaj
    3. Andrew D. Slepian
    4. Harry Asatrian
    4 lawyer answers

    The USCIS should have given you a timeframe of when you can contact them again. If that time is up, you can contact them again. Also, you can hire an immigration attorney to help you.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer