Skip to main content
Marc Damien Sean Taylor

Marc Taylor’s Answers

1,278 total


  • How can I get an employment authorization document?

    Nationality: Syrian - no other nationalities. D.O.B: 1990 Residency: I have always lived in Syria but for the last year, I lived in the UK where I completed my postgraduate studies. UK visa type in non-immigrant student visa - it...

    Marc’s Answer

    You cannot work in the US if you are on a tourist visa.

    There are visas which do allow you to work in the US, for example, an H-1B Visa, but they require that you have a sponsor/employer.

    See question 
  • Can nay of you tell me where I can find the Morton Memorandum from 2 years ago?

    This document discusses issues surrounding illegal immigrants having been hurt on the job

    Marc’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    If you do a Google search for Morton Memorandum you will be able to obtain a copy.

    See question 
  • I have had an approved I-140 petition and my priority date is nov2006. But I overstayed for 10 years. Should I file I-485 now?

    My attorney file I485 hence after they realese a grant, dec 2007. But then they retuned the application due to reason of NO CHECK attached in the mailed application . And then I've waited for my Priority Date as my attorney told. But he filed to e...

    Marc’s Answer

    You should not file any documents until you consult with another attorney.

    Furthermore, this is not the forum for you to receive legal advice. As my colleague stated your case is not a simple one and there appears to be many complications. You will only create more problems if you simply file on your own without an attorney representing you.

    You can find an attorney on this site or at www.aila.org.

    See question 
  • How long the adminsrative processing could take . My case be pending for adminsrative processing for more 8 month .

    Hi.my wife did her in vieow on 02/19/2013 in jeursalem embasse in israel and the cancel told her ever things look good the only things is was missing police certificate . so they give the 221 g form for that . After one months from the inter vie...

    Marc’s Answer

    Unfortunately, some cases have taken years.

    You can try to get a Congressperson or Senator to contact the consulate and check on the case. Some clients have had success with that. Or hire an attorney to follow up.

    Otherwise, the only thing you can do is wait for them to complete the processing.

    See question 
  • Can I keep my j1 visa status if I get married to a U.S citizen? or will I have to apply for adjustment of status straight after

    I am on a j1 visa status, it expires in February 2015 but my fiancé and I want to get married next year, will that change my visa status?

    Marc’s Answer

    No, getting married will not change your visa status.

    See question 
  • Can I Sign I-134 for someone else after signing I-864Ez for my spouse.

    I am USC and I married non-USC who is current residing in her home country waiting for her CR1 visa process to complete. NVC has already been completed the case and we are currently waiting for Interview at US Embassy. I have filed I-864Ez form fo...

    Marc’s Answer

    If you meet the income requirements, yes, you can file as a co-sponsor on the I-134.

    See question 
  • What if I enter the US to seek political asylum on a visitor visa? What are my chances of winning the case?

    Ever since I came back from the US, where I got my college degree from, I wanted to contribute to my country with what I learned in the US. I am not a member of a political party or similar but I had the chance to work for a IT company that worked...

    Marc’s Answer

    It is very difficult to determine what your chances are, as asylum cases are extremely difficult. We have seen cases where 1-2 family members asylum applications are approved and others denied.

    You need to have a consultation and have all the proof/documentation that substantiates your claim for asylum. This way the attorney can better determine your eligibility for asylum.

    See question 
  • Hello, my mother and I are American citizens. We want to bring my sister back from Brazil. She was deported in 2006.

    My sister lived here in NJ for a couple of years. She overstayed. She went back to Brazil and tried to come back 2 months later. She was denied admission and got sent back on 135b INA right from the airport in 2006. The paperwork says 5 years or l...

    Marc’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    The first thing you should do is contact an attorney who has experience in deportation/removal cases. The attorney will be able to review your sister's case and determine how to proceed.

    As my colleague stated, hopefully, your mother has already filed the I-130 for your sister. If not, then that will be the second thing you will have to do.

    Your mother cannot file the I-485. Your sister's case will be processed through the consulate in Brazil. She will not obtain a Social Security or Employment Authorization.

    If her case is approved and after a successful consular interview, she will be granted an immigrant visa. Her green card will be mailed to her after she enters the US.

    The processing will depend on whether your mother already filed an I-130 and the priority date.

    See question 
  • I485 case under administrative processing

    I filed AOS petition based on my husband's GC. I am under EB2 and current now. On Sept 5, my case was assigned to officer. By recent inquiry through Congressman's office, we came to know that my case is under administrative processing and security...

    Marc’s Answer

    As my colleagues stated administrative processing can sometimes take years to complete.

    Although anything is possible, it is probably unlikely that you will get your GC by November.

    Have your Congressman continue to follow up on the case and as my colleague said you can always try Federal action.

    See question 
  • If my form i102 is taking longer than usual and i have the stamp in my passport can I apply not having the i102

    I overstayed with my visiting visa now im married and I want to Apply for residency can I apply without the i102

    Marc’s Answer

    I agree with my colleague and it does vary from case to case. I have had cases where the entry stamp was sufficient and others where the officer wanted the I-94.

    If you have already applied for the I-102, call USCIS if it is past the posted processing times.

    You should contact an attorney to prepare and file your case, whether myself or a colleague.

    See question