Marc Damien Sean Taylor’s Answers

Marc Damien Sean Taylor

New York Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 16
  1. Is it true that after 31 y/o it's not an issue to not b registered for the selective service in order to get citizenship?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Marc Damien Sean Taylor
    2. Ralf D. Wiedemann
    3. Daniel E. Green
    4. Christian Schmidt
    5. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    5 lawyer answers

    Not necessarily. I have seen USCIS repeatedly deny a citizenship application for the failure to register for Selective Service, so you can't think that merely waiting the 5 years will suffice. Men are required to register during the ages of 18-26. If you failed to register you need to submit a letter when you apply explaining why you did not register for the Selective Service. You should go to www.sss.gov to request a Status Information Letter. This submitted with a letter explaining...

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. How do I do a FOIA for 245i eligibility?

    Answered about 3 years ago.

    1. Marc Damien Sean Taylor
    2. Kyndra L. Mulder
    3. KiKi Maria Mosley
    4. Neil Ian Fleischer
    4 lawyer answers

    This information is on the USCIS website (www.uscis.gov) Form G-639 - All requests must be mailed or faxed to the National Records Center at U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services National Records Center, FOIA/PA Office P. O. Box 648010 Lee’s Summit, MO 64064-8010 Live Assistance: 1-800-375-5283 Fax (816) 350-5785 uscis.foia@dhs.gov According to USCIS they use a three track system to process FOIA requests. Track one - (131 days) for simple requests. Track two (160 days)...

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. How to report cruise travel in N-400, especially one with few hours stop in Canada.

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Marc Damien Sean Taylor
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Thomas Joseph Baker
    4. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    4 lawyer answers

    You must report all the time you have spent OUTSIDE the US. Going to Alaska is not OUTSIDE the US, but the trip to Canada is. No you do not have to indicate that the trips were cruises. Just provide the dates of travel as the N-400 requests. For example, if you left and returned to the US on the same day then those are the dates that you will provide.

    Selected as best answer

  4. Reg green card application

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Robert Louis Brown
    2. Philip Alan Eichorn
    3. Marc Damien Sean Taylor
    4. Cynthia Beth Rosenberg
    5. Andrew Marino Bramante
    5 lawyer answers

    It should take from start to finish about a year. Although recently those types of cases have been moving a little quicker. Yes, you can travel to your home country. There is no way to determine if USCIS will issue a request, but the best way to avoid this is to use the services of an attorney (whether our office or a colleague). Also, if you leave, just make sure that you are able to be reached by phone or email. So, if USCIS does want more evidence, you will be able to provide it.

    Selected as best answer

  5. What type of travel document should I apply for?

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Marc Damien Sean Taylor
    2. Neil Ian Fleischer
    3. Rebekah Bell Rodriguez
    3 lawyer answers

    You file the I-131 requesting Refugee Travel Document (Part 2, b). It is good that you are not traveling while the petition is pending or to your homeland.

    Selected as best answer

  6. Denied (I-485 and I-30), out of status (F1)

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Irene Vaisman
    2. Anu Gupta
    3. Marc Damien Sean Taylor
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    5. Roberto Javier Rivera
    5 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues.......first need to know why the petitions were denied. USCIS will give the reason in the Denial Notices. Second, have an attorney review and determine which course of action to take. Good luck.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. Parents Immigration File Process

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Marc Damien Sean Taylor
    2. Eugene J. Glicksman
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Young Ah Ri
    5. Karen-Lee Pollak
    5 lawyer answers

    If you read carefully the letter you received from the NVC it will tell you the website to visit. http://travel.state.gov/visa/visa_4354.html On the site it gives you step by step instructions on everything that you need to do. It tells you all the documents you and your parents must provide. Your parents need to fill out the DS-230 form not you. You can also consider hiring an experienced immigration attorney to help you with this process. Marc Taylor, Esq. www.usavisanow.com

    Selected as best answer

  8. Hi!do I need to submit i-693 with i-485 right away or could I just bring them to our interview?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Marc Damien Sean Taylor
    3. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    You should submit the medical exam with the I-485.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  9. My wife and I are in the AOS period after our k-1 Visa. I have to relocate for my job. Will living apart deny AOS?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Marc Damien Sean Taylor
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Stephen D. Berman
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    USCIS understands that there are times when spouses live separately - due to work or even school. You need to make sure that you document your joint-life and provide proof that you are in contact with each other daily - phone records, emails, etc. If you will be seeing each other, keep records of proof of travel - plane, bus or rail tickets, toll records, photos together etc. Including your spouse on your lease/rental agreement as a tenant...etc. It does not automatically mean you...

    Selected as best answer

  10. Can a spouse succesfully complete I-130/etc US petitition his/her parent if he/she did not work at all in the US?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Anu Gupta
    2. Peter Corrales
    3. Marc Damien Sean Taylor
    4. Stephen D. Berman
    5. Nassim Arzani
    5 lawyer answers

    If your spouse is a US Citizen, then he can petition for his parents. He does not need you to file on his behalf. He can also obtain a joint sponsor or co-sponsor if he does not earn enough for the affidavit of support. He does not necessarily need you to be the co-sponsor. Other than speaking to your husband and keeping track of all his outgoing and incoming mail, I do not see a way to can stop him before he does something. If you find out that he did forge your signature, then you...

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer