Marc Damien Sean Taylor’s Answers

Marc Damien Sean Taylor

New York Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 16
  1. I am Singaporean and overstayed my visa waiver program for 2 weeks now and be flying out tomorrow. Will I be arrested?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Marc Damien Sean Taylor
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Ala M. Hamayel
    4. Cynthia Beth Rosenberg
    5. Raymond Gabriel Lahoud
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    You will not be arrested or prevented from boarding your flight, merely because you overstayed the visa. But as my colleagues stated, you will now have to apply for a tourist visa if you wish to re-enter the US.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  2. Could my employer withdraw my H1B petition before RFE due date? After the withdrawal, can different employer file my petition ?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Shiv Kumar Kapoor
    2. Marc Damien Sean Taylor
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    4 lawyer answers

    The H-1B Quota is filled, so a new employer cannot file a petition. Your employer can withdraw the petition at any point, as it is his petition.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. I entered the US with a B-2 visa. Now I have the chance to get a working visa, I need to leave the country or it´s ok if I stay

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Marc Damien Sean Taylor
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Anu Gupta
    3 lawyer answers

    If you are working in the US, it is not authorized, as you are on a B-2, which is a tourist visa. This is can be a problem for you in the future. You must have a sponsor for employment visa to file an employment visa. Currently, the H-1B quota has been filled although there are other types of work visas, there is no way to know if you qualify. You can obtain referrals from www.aila.org for an attorney near you.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Means Tested Public Benefits

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Marc Damien Sean Taylor
    3. Ingrid Arnalda Morfa
    4. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    5. F. J. Capriotti III
    5 lawyer answers

    Each state determines which public benefits are means tested. You should contact each program and request that information. They will be able to tell you.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. What Pysical evidence needed for 245i for 12 Year old?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Marc Damien Sean Taylor
    2. Stephanie Scarborough
    3. Irene Vaisman
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    5. Stephen D. Berman
    5 lawyer answers

    You should provide as much evidence as possible. You should try to get your actual school records not just a letter from the school; report cards; your vaccine records; any medical reports/hospital records; etc. You should hire an attorney to file the case for you, whether myself or one of my colleagues.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Can nay of you tell me where I can find the Morton Memorandum from 2 years ago?

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Marc Damien Sean Taylor
    2. Angela Teide Moore
    3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    3 lawyer answers

    If you do a Google search for Morton Memorandum you will be able to obtain a copy.

    Selected as best answer

  7. My husband is filing for my green card but he didn't file income taxes in 2010, therefore my Mother-in-law will be sponsoring me

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Marc Damien Sean Taylor
    2. Laurence E. Stevens
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Rebekah Bell Rodriguez
    4 lawyer answers

    Do you mean that your husband did not file taxes 2011? If so, was it due to unemployment or some other reason? If he is required (by the IRS) to file the taxes then he should do so, even if he is filing late. Your husband still has to file the I-864, even if he did not file tax returns. If your mother-in-law lives with you, (household member) she will file the I-864A. If she is not a household member then she will file the I-864. Good luck. Marc Taylor, Esq. www.usavisanow.com

    Selected as best answer

  8. Possible mistakes on N-400

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Marc Damien Sean Taylor
    2. Esra Gules-Guctas
    3. Jose Antonio Moreno
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    You need to discuss this with your attorney. These are things that you needed to disclose to the attorney and to let him decide how to address them. It could also ust be that you have a very common name. I recommend going to speak to your attorney right away.

    Selected as best answer

  9. After the ACD has been sealed automatically in 6 months, how do I answer the immigration questions as below...?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Eric Edward Rothstein
    2. Marc Damien Sean Taylor
    3. Stephen D. Berman
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    5. Stephen Charles Cooper
    5 lawyer answers

    Then you answer truthfully and say yes, you were arrested and committed a crime.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Married to US Citizen who doesn't pay taxes.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Marc Damien Sean Taylor
    2. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Charles Richard Conroy
    5. Rochelle Inger
    5 lawyer answers

    There's nothing you can do short of convincing him to file his back taxes. Remember, he will still have to file an I-864, your sister-in-law will only be your CO-SPONSOR. If you file the case without proof that your husband has filed taxes, USCIS will issue an Request for Evidence asking for proof from the IRS that he is NOT required to file taxes. If this request is not answered then your case will be denied. No matter what, you should consider hiring an immigration attorney to...

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

We're ready to help. Contact us today.

516-997-6994