Skip to main content
Michael Campise

Michael Campise’s Answers

83 total


  • Will I need a lawyer for my husband on immigration hold?

    Hello. my husband was arrested May 21 2014, just this past Wednesday due to a warrant for not paying his fine. He has no previous charges, and is currently in jail awaiting his arraignment, on may 29th. But after that I dont know what happens sinc...

    Michael’s Answer

    Yes. It is clear that ICE has their sights set on your husband. There may be options available to him.

    See question 
  • I have a family immigration related query

    A women has 3 kids. The eldest was born in USA and is a US citizen. The other 2 are under the age of 13. Mother and other 2 kids are not US citizens. The eldest daughter has turned 21 and wishes to sponsor her mother. The mother after getting gree...

    Michael’s Answer

    Your question is good, and common due to the problems with immigration petitions such as these. Very basically (and this may not be applicable in your situation) once someone entered the United States with an immigrant visa, they are a permanent resident. They can leave to visit other countries. But you should really speak to a lawyer about the frequency and length of time this woman wishes to spend outside the country - as well as further details about the immigrant petition. A quick consult with an attorney could give you some answers. Good luck.

    See question 
  • Hi,I'm US citizen and I applied for my dad and mom,they are in India..I need to submit tax forms

    Can I submit tax returns only for the recent year because my previous years tax return don't qualify me.only this year's are above the poverty guidelines.Thank you

    Michael’s Answer

    You would need to submit the years requested. With only one year above the poverty guidelines, it may make sense to have someone co-sponsor. However, without specifics it is impossible to determine exactly. You should consult an attorney.

    See question 
  • When is the final release of the Supreme Court decision on regarding CSPA retention of priority date?

    If this will be approve, does my son application last 2007 for which he was denied as having aged out, can be reopen for reconsideration without paying again for the visa?

    Michael’s Answer

    Hopefully within the next few months. If the decision is favorable, then it is possible for you to reopen your son's application. However, you will need to look at the decision by SCOTUS to see if and how the law will change. I would recommend using an attorney for this.

    See question 
  • Was charged with possession of child porn in New York. Will I have to do jail time. No criminal history.

    No criminal past. Is jail mandatory for this charge.

    Michael’s Answer

    I agree. While you have no prior history, the DA's make it a point to go after cases like this. You can get a public defender if you can't afford an attorney, but you may want to get private counsel in this case. I'm sure you are worried. Pay a consult and speak with an attorney.

    See question 
  • I am a us citizen, applying for my spouse, can my spouse apply for his siblings or does he have to wait until recieves his card

    Us citizen applting for spouse can spose applying for siblings at the same time I apply for him. Or does he have to have his residency first

    Michael’s Answer

    I agree with Mr. Carlin. Your spouse must fist become a citizen. He can after 3 years if he is still married and living with you. Contact an attorney to make sure you don't have any problems and delay the process as it is a 10 year wait for siblings of USC's.

    See question 
  • Why doesn't the US government do what is logical?

    Why all this talk about immigration reform now when immigrants have been suffering in this country for years. Why doesn't the US include automatic Green Cards for any student here on Visas. That way you can monitor them for 4/5 years and they adop...

    Michael’s Answer

    If I lived in MD, I'd vote for you!

    See question 
  • Hi my question is how can i apply for Residency ? Ive been in the U.S. for 14 years now.

    I was recently robbed with gun point i was wondering can this help me get the Residency faster? I was also going to apply for the Dream Act but i rather try and get the Residency to later become a U.S. Citizen is this possible??

    Michael’s Answer

    I agree that you may qualify for the U visa. Be aware that the dream act is not law. The best you can get is a work card (which may be very valuable, but is not a green card.) You really should work with a competent attorney for this.

    See question 
  • How long before ICE come looking for you?

    If you have a B-2 visa,how long before ICE come looking for you?

    Michael’s Answer

    Generally ICE does not keep a tally of who entered and exited the US (nor does CBP who is charged with issuing most I-94's). Most ppl encounter ICE when they have a problem with the police or when they apply for a benefit. However, there is nothing saying that ICE could not come today or tomorrow. This is just the typical MO. Good luck!

    See question 
  • Will unauthorized employment jeopardize my H1B visa application?

    I am currently L2 EAD and I am waiting for H1B approval. In 2011, I applied for EAD renewal and it took forever. I ended up working and getting paid for 2 months with an expired EAD. I am now more knowledgeable and understand that this wa...

    Michael’s Answer

    Yes it can influence some petitions, including H1B petitions. You should consult an attorney to discuss details further. Good luck.

    See question