Wendy Rebecca Barlow’s Answers

Wendy Rebecca Barlow

New York Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 20
  1. I have a unique situation

    Answered 9 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. David Norman Simmons
    3. Wendy Rebecca Barlow
    4. Alexander Joseph Segal
    5. Stephen D. Berman
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    You may be able to pursue a green card assuming the person you are dating is a U.S. citizen and you marry.

    16 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. URGENT: Re-entry to the Continental US from the US Virgin Islands for a Canadian in readjustment/Greencard application status?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Wendy Rebecca Barlow
    3. Philip Alan Eichorn
    4. Stefanie Y Parchment
    5. Lena Korial-Yonan
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    Your attorney has provided you with sound advice. You would best advised to avoid traveling outside the United States including U.S. territories until her application is approved.

    16 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Petty theft misdemeanor charge will be reduced to petty theft infraction or misdemeanor trespassing. Which one will be better.

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Anthony Michael Solis
    2. Michael Hugh Carlin
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. Wendy Rebecca Barlow
    5. Alexus Paul Sham
    6. ···
    9 lawyer answers

    You need to schedule a consultation with an experienced immigration attorney. It is difficult to assess the immigration impact of a conviction without reviewing the criminal record and the underlying statutes involved.

    15 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. How does the 10 year ban work?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Wendy Rebecca Barlow
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    5. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    The ten year bar for unlawful presence begins to run upon your parents' departure from the U.S. There is no requirement that an alien notify the U.S. Embassy of their return to Mexico. If they had done so, it could have been used as evidence of the timing of their return. However, it would not necessarily been definitive proof that they resided for 10 years outside the U.S. When the time comes it will be your parents' burden to demonstrate they have been out of the U.S. for ten years. They...

    Selected as best answer

  5. WOULD I HAVE TO GO BACK TO MY HOME COUNTRY?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Gunda Johanna Brost
    4. Jeff L. Khurgel
    5. Wendy Rebecca Barlow
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    Based upon the information provided, you appear eligible to seek adjustment of status in the U.S. I would encourage you to work with an experienced immigration attorney to ensure everything goes smoothly since you were previously married for a brief period of time.

    14 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  6. What is the I-601 Waiver process when petitioning the spouse of USC who entered without inspection?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Wendy Rebecca Barlow
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    4. Alena Shautsova
    5. Daniel Yibirin
    5 lawyer answers

    Your husband will need to leave the U.S. in order to become a lawful permanent resident. Assuming he would only be inadmissible for unlawful presence, he would likely be a candidate for the provisional waiver. The first step is to file the I-130 and have it approved. The next step will be to file the provisional waiver. The waiver is based upon extreme hardship to you if you are forced to live apart from your husband or have to relocate to be with him. You can read more about the provisional...

    14 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. Can H1B worker invest in C corporation or LLC in US?

    Answered 9 months ago.

    1. David Norman Simmons
    2. Wendy Rebecca Barlow
    3. Christopher Daniel Leroi
    4. Eliza Grinberg
    4 lawyer answers

    So long as you are a passive investor and engage in no wirk on behalf of the company you should be fine.

    14 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Divorce and future immigration

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Daniel Jason Corno
    2. Wendy Rebecca Barlow
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    5. Theodore John Murphy
    5 lawyer answers

    You will need evidence of your divorce from your first wife. Typically, a person submits a certified copy of the divorce decree. However, if the record is unavailable, you may be able to submit other evidence of divorce. You will first need evidence that the record was destroyed or unavailable. Simply obtaining a divorce now will not resolve the issue as it will lead to questions about the validity of your second marriage. I would encourage you to meet with an experienced immigration attorney...

    14 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Immigration law. Application for naturalization N400

    Answered 3 months ago.

    1. Wendy Rebecca Barlow
    2. Brian K Wanerman
    3. Andrew John Bartlett
    4. James D. Mills
    5. Tripti Sharad Sharma
    5 lawyer answers

    There is not enough information to give you peace of mind. It is unclear whether the case was completely dismissed or reduced from a felony to a misdemeanor. It is also unclear what penalty was imposed and how long ago this happened. Typically, dismissed charges are not an issue unless there are other adverse good moral character factors present. You would be best advised to consult an attorney directly.

    13 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. I am a US citizen and would like to file I-130 for my mom.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Wendy Rebecca Barlow
    3. Anu Gupta
    4. Jesus Antonio Cachaya
    5. Dean P Murray
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    You can file for your mother while she in the United States so long as she departs the United States in compliance with her admission. She cannot enter the United States using a tourist visa with the intent to seek lawful permanent residence. This can lead to a finding that she misrepresented herself upon entry, which can have very serious repercussions. The current processing times is about 6 months from filing to decision on the I-130. If your mother is outside the United States, she...

    Selected as best answer