Skip to main content
Wendy Rebecca Barlow
Avvo
Pro

Wendy Barlow’s Answers

4,704 total


  • Any remedy for a TPS holder who mistakenly failed to return within the allowed time after receiving advance parole?

    El Salvador national living in U.S. more than 10 years, legally employed full time, received advance parole to travel due to death of his father, misunderstood date by which he was required to return, denied re-entry when he tried to return 7 days...

    Wendy’s Answer

    You can try and contact the consulate and see what can be done.

    See question 
  • Can I be a sovereign citizen in the U.S. legally? And what can I do as a sov. citizen?

    I am wanting to know what the rules are behind being a sovereign citizen are. I know that under the U.S constitution, citizens have a right to be a sovereign individual and forfeit their citizenship in the U.S. But it is also apparent that when yo...

    Wendy’s Answer

    I agree with Mr. Segal. I also have no idea what sovereign citizen means. To become a USC you need to first become a LPR and stay in this status for a statutory required period.

    See question 
  • What it's mean case I-130 transferred to anew office in California because the record indicates that office has jurisdiction ??

    What it is mean ? It will take along I take 6 months in my take I-130 for spouse transfered to California service center because the record indicates that office has jurisdiction over your case. They wrote : please follow info...

    Wendy’s Answer

    These transfers usually mean that USCIS is trying to spread the work around to accommodate adjudication of cases faster.

    See question 
  • How much time do I have to leave the country after my E2 Visa (Key Employee) is revoked?

    Work is getting pretty tense these days and I suspect I'm at risk of losing my position attached to an E2 visa. How many days would I have to leave the country after my termination if that was the case? Assuming I had the funds, would it be possib...

    Wendy’s Answer

    There is no set time in which you have to leave. You are deemed out-of-status upon termination of employment as your status is directly tied to working for an employer. You will begin accruing unlawful presence upon termination. However, if you leave within a reasonable time and are not otherwise barred, you should be able to get a future visa.

    You may be able to start your own company and seek E-2 status as an investor. If everything is timed right, you may not have to leave the United States.

    See question 
  • Will I encounter a Problem while applying for a CR-1 visa after having done all that?

    When me and my wife decided to go with the Consular Processing method to bring me over here, I got to the U.S on a tourist visa (When asked about my purpose of visit, i didn't disclose our planned wedding but stated that i was going to visit my gi...

    Wendy’s Answer

    It appears you misrepresented yourself in order to obtain a visa. This can lead to serious consequences. Did you complete your immigrant visa application yet? there is a question on the application about misrepresentation. How did you answer this? The fact that you returned is good but more information is needed to assess the matter. I encourage you to consult an attorney to discuss what happened in more detail.

    See question 
  • Applying for asylum (converted from Islam to Christian) but I cant do a police report saying that we will convert due to the low

    I'm in the US now since 1st of Jul I wants to apply for asylum through my husband since he is Muslim and he wanted to convert to Christianity ; unfortunately this not allowed in the Arab country and we will be killed if we say it ! ( his mum and ...

    Wendy’s Answer

    You may be eligible for asylum. You and your husband really need to discuss the situation in detail with an attorney. If you are granted asylum, you cannot return to your native country. Voluntary return to a country where you sought protection from contradicts the whole point of asylum. You risk not only losing your asylum status but much more severe consequences including removal and bats to future admission.

    See question 
  • How much time will it require in adjustment of status for both parents???

    Info in question

    Wendy’s Answer

    Assuming you are a United States citizen and your parents entered the country lawfully, the process would take about 6 to 8 months. You can find more specific information by checking the local processing times at www.uscis.gov.

    See question 
  • Do i need to give my wife passport copy for my naturalization ???

    I got green card based on marriage it been 3 years now and i want to file naturalization so do i need it or i can do without her passport copy ????

    Wendy’s Answer

    You should not need a copy of her passport to file your naturalization application, but if your wife is a naturalized citizen you will need information from her certificate of naturalization to complete the form.

    See question 
  • Can immigration court venue be changed after respondent's appeal sustained and record remanded for consideration?

    Can motion to change venue be granted at this stage?

    Wendy’s Answer

    You may file a motion to change venue. It may or may not be granted. Typically, a motion to change venue at such a stage is denied because too much has already been done to switch immigration judges. However, the motion may granted depending upon the circumstances and the purpose of remand by the BIA.

    See question 
  • I have a green card and i want to fill for my 8years old daughter. how long does it take and and about how much isit.

    i have green card

    Wendy’s Answer

    The process will take approximately two years due to visa availability. The costs will depend upon whether you decided to handle the matter on your own or hire an attorney. If you wish to hire an attorney, you will need to contact a few directly for fees.

    See question