Skip to main content
Wendy Rebecca Barlow

Wendy Barlow’s Answers

6,413 total


  • Can I continue work till April 10th even if I get H4 receipt early? Can I file H4 extn. along with husband's H1B extn. later?

    I am currently on H1B visa valid till Sept' 16 and want to transfer to H4 starting April '16 to go on a maternity leave. My husband has a valid H1B visa expiring in sept'16 He may start filing his extension by April end once I get my H4 receipt ...

    Wendy’s Answer

    You can continue to work after filing a COS. You may maintain status until the COS is approved.

    See question 
  • After I 751 form what next ?

    I did the fingerprints in Jan 2016 how long I will wait to get the interview date or the 10 years green card ? ( I filed with waiver ) because my husband wasn't with me in that time , and he left us me and my baby without any support or care .

    Wendy’s Answer

    Processing times vary depending upon whether or not an interview is required. You will likely receive a request for evidence before an interview is scheduled. Most cases are adjudicated within a year.

    See question 
  • Can I apply for green card while appearing PHD? If yes, how much time it takes to get the green card through PHD?

    Hello, Hello My name is sameer. I am from India. I have completed a masters in computer science in USA last year. Right now I am working on OPT and looking for a company who can sponsor me H-1 visa. My question in this forum is, Can I apply for g...

    Wendy’s Answer

    Holding a PhD alone does not make you eligible for a green card. There are many other requirements that must be met to be eligible for a green card. I would encourage you to consult an attorney about your eligibility for a green card.

    See question 
  • HE HAD A 10 YEAR VISA ,BUT WAS FORCED TO SIGN THAT HE WAS TRYING TO WORK AND LIVE HER.

    MY NEWPHEW GOT DEPORTED DUE TO NOT SHOWING PASSPORT. BUT HE IS MARRIED TO AN AMERICAN CITIZEN. WHAT CAN WE DO

    Wendy’s Answer

    Your nephew will need to work an immigration attorney. His wife can petition for him to receive an immigrant visa. He will need permission to reapply for admission after deportation. He may need additional waivers. The attorney will need to review the paperwork your nephew was given when deported.

    See question 
  • Permanent Resident Card - Family based

    Hi, I had an interview for my I-485 adjustment package based on marriage. I am married for 1 year and 2 months. I just received my Green card and its for 10 years and not 2 years. I changed status from H1B. I do not have complaints but i...

    Wendy’s Answer

    It appears USCIS may have made a mistake when issuing the green card. You should contact USCIS about the issue to avoid issues in the future.

    See question 
  • EAD approved by H4 Change of Status still not approved. Can I start working

    I was on H1 till 08/11/2015. On 08/12/2015, I applied for H4 COS and EAD. Today (02/08/2016) when I checked online, I see that my EAD has been approved. My H4 COS has not been approved. I have not yet received my EAD card, I guess it takes a week...

    Wendy’s Answer

    Your H-4 EAD should not be approved until the COS has been approved. It is likely USCIS's website has not been updated. I would recommend you contact USCIS to confirm the COS has been approved for peace of mind. You may begin working once you receive the actual EAD.

    See question 
  • Arrival Departure history in CBP site

    I just checked my travel history on US Custom and Border Protection site. It doesn't seems to be accurate. There is no entry of my last Arrival and Departure. So for my 6 year US Stay clock, only the entries mentioned in CBP site will be considere...

    Wendy’s Answer

    The CBP website is not always acurate. The actual entries will be considered. You cannot benefit from an error on the CBP website.

    See question 
  • WILL SHE BE ABLE TO PROCESS EVERYTHING THERE, EVEN THOUGH SHE RESIDES AS AN DIPLOMAT IN LONDON.

    I-130 & NVC PROCESSING - US CITIZEN FILING FOR MOM I AM A US CITIZEN, MY MOM RESIDES AND WORK IN LONDON @ THE NIGERIAN CONSULATE. I WANT TO APPLY FOR HER GREENCARD FOR THE US. SEEING AS SHE WORKS FOR THE NIGERIAN GOVERNMENT IN LONDON, WILL SHE ...

    Wendy’s Answer

    Your mother will be able to have her interview you in London so long as she is legally present in said country. Make sure to request the U.S. Embassy in London on the Form I-130.

    See question 
  • Can I rent out my house and not violate H1B status in my case?

    I am on H1B status. My employer wants me to work at a different location starting next month. I own a house here where I am working now. I might come back in a year. My plan is to rent out my house for a year. I have hired a property management co...

    Wendy’s Answer

    You would not be engaged in unauthorized employment based upon the information provided.

    See question 
  • Is the case with the PD of exact defined date in Visa bulletin site is current?

    My Case category is F2A and my PD is Oct 22, 2014. Visa bulletin has been just announced for the month of March and now is up to Sep 22, 2014. My question is if Visa Bulletin moves one month for April, I mean moves up to Oct 22, 2014,Will i be ...

    Wendy’s Answer

    Your priority date must be earlier than the date posted to be considered current. Once your priority date becomes current, you will need to submit s visa application and supporting documents. You should not make any travel arrangements until your case is actually ready for interview.

    See question