Skip to main content
Wendy Rebecca Barlow

Wendy Barlow’s Answers

4,298 total


  • How can I fix my immigration status?

    I came to NY after I turned 16 with my family. I have two younger brothers who are American citizens , but I am currently an undocumented student. I am from egypt, my mom is Syrian. Is there any way I can fix my status? ? I will turn 20 in 2 mo...

    Wendy’s Answer

    Based upon the limited information provided you do not appear eligible for immigration benefits. However, immigration law is often very fact-specific. Additional facts may show you are eligible for some form of benefits. I encourage you to have a private consultation with an experienced immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • Am I allowed to go back to the USA? Do I need to apply for a new non immigrant visa? Am I barred for some time?

    Hi my name is Deborah I am Italian and I have entered on a j1 visa in the USA in September 23d 2013. After four months I had applied for a change of status in February 2014 and in July my cos was denied. While my case was pending I have stayed in ...

    Wendy’s Answer

    You do not appear to be subject to an unlawful presence bar based upon the information provided. Nonetheless, you could still be denied entry as CBP has broad discretion to admit or deny a person. Factors that will be considered include what status you were attempting to change to, ties to Italy, purpose of your upcoming trip, etc.

    You may have much more substantial problems if you provided false information on an ETSA application. You appear to knowingly answered a question falsely. This is a siginificant problem as it can result in a permanent bar to admission. You need to discuss the ETSA application in more detail with an experienced immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • Am i still eligible for greencard?

    Hello, i had my vawa approved and going to the interview for i-485 based on vawa. But i am planing to get married, its emergency because my fiance's father is sick so we wnna do it asap. So my question is Will they deny my greencard if i get r...

    Wendy’s Answer

    Remarriage after approval of a Form I-360 is not a basis to denial adjustment of status to lawful permanent residence. You will need to disclose the marriage at the interview and bring the certificate of marriage.

    See question 
  • I am a joint sponsor for my niece whose husband is filling out the I 130 change of status

    As far as qualification goes, how many years of taxes do I need to resent to be a joint sponsor for the i-864, and what is the qualifying annual dollar amount I need to make in order to qualify ( joint sponsor for the i-130 form I 864)

    Wendy’s Answer

    You will only need to submit a copy of your most recent income tax return. You will need information from your past three income tax returns in order to complete the Form I-864. The income you will need to be a sponsor will depend upon your household size. You can find income requirements by household size on Form I-864P.

    See question 
  • When asylum clocks start ? and how to check my clocks ?

    I just received acknowledge of receipt with my A-Number inside after i mail i-589 application. and today i get notice fingerprints invited. i want to ask, when my asylum clock starts? did my clock was started since i get the acknowledge of receipt...

    Wendy’s Answer

    Your clock started upon USCIS acknowledging receipt of your completed Form I-589. The clock will continue to run unless you delay processing of your case by failing to appear for biometrics or requesting your interview be rescheduled. There is no easy way to check your clock. You can contact the asylum office with jurisdiction over your case but this can be difficult as your call may not be addressed for days. The best way is to manually keep track of the days.

    See question 
  • H1B petition withdrawn

    Hi, I moved into US in Dec, 2014. My petition is valid till 30 Sep, 2015. I left this organization to join another organization in June, 2015. My current employer’s H1B Transfer petition has not been approved yet. How do I know ...

    Wendy’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    You may be able to check the status online at www.uscis.gov if you have the receipt number. Otherwise, you would need to contact the former employer or the attorney who handled the petition on behalf of the employer. You may be able to check the status online at www.uscis.gov if you have the receipt number.

    See question 
  • Do I need to apply for an extension of my B1/B2 non immigration visa after my brother and I have submitted my I-130 application?

    I am visiting the US on a B1/B2 non immigration business visa and this is my 3 visit to the US. My brother who works with the US Army assisted me to submitted the I-130 Application to reunite with his relative, that is me. After reading through al...

    Wendy’s Answer

    You may not remain in the United States while the I-130 is pending unless authorized to do so. The fact that your brother has petitioned for you does not give you a basis to remain in the country while the petition is pending. It will take several years for the petition to be adjudicated and many more before you are actually able to immigrate due to visa availability.

    See question 
  • Is it ok for me to file for greencard for my husband who has DACA. He entered on someone else's passport.

    I got my greencard through my previous marriage. My ex didn't wanted to be married anymore. So he divorced me. I'm due for citizenship next year. With my present marriage my husband wants me to file greencard for him. As he entered on someone else...

    Wendy’s Answer

    You and your husband need to consult an experienced immigration attorney before taking any steps to obtain lawful permanent residence on his behalf. There are several issues that need to be addressed. Your husband would only be able to adjust his status in the United States once you become a citizen. He will need a waiver for material misrepresentation when he entered using someone else's passport. He will also need to establish that he did in fact enter with that passport. As for naturalization, you may face increased scrutiny over the validity of the marriage through which you got a green card.

    See question 
  • F-1 student Visa got denied under IMA 214B due to a short overstay. How to convince consular officer of strong ties when young?

    Couple weeks ago my F1 visa was denied under 214B. I slept bad due to the nerves, which made me seem tired on my interview. I know body language is a very important thing. However, one of the biggest factor was my 2 week overstay on my Visa Waiver...

    Wendy’s Answer

    You need to show serious connections to your country and plans for the future there to overcome the immigrant intent presumption and perception that you will overstay again.

    See question 
  • Documents required with form i-130

    Hi, I want to apply green card(form i-130) for my brother. I want to know what all documents are required at the time of application. Please note that he is married and has kids as well. Do we need to file separately for them

    Wendy’s Answer

    You need to prove your citizenship and his kin to you and that is basically all.

    See question