Skip to main content
Eliza Grinberg

Eliza Grinberg’s Answers

845 total


  • Tax report for the money from foreign country to a F1 visa student in USA

    Hi, I have a question. I'm a non resident american, who has a F1(student) visa. If my parent give me more than 100000 dollars as a gift, do I need to fill the Form3520 to report the gift next year? Thank you!

    Eliza’s Answer

    this is not an immigration question . Best to talk to a tax attorney.

    See question 
  • F1 student with cancelled i20, can i apply to a new college?

    I am in an f1 visa for a graduate program since april and my university is making up new rules everyday. first when i arrived they made us sign a housing lease of 12 months and those who didn't sign and wished to live with their relatives got thei...

    Eliza’s Answer

    You can seek reinstatement with another school, yes. You can only study on TPS.

    See question 
  • F1 students with tps, can i work?

    i have been maintaing my f1 status and was granted tps. can i work and pay for my college? but from what i understand I shouldnot be working to maintain the f1 status. so will me working nullify my f1 status?

    Eliza’s Answer

    I disagree with the need to choose. You can maintain both TPS and F1 but need to be cognizant of you schedule and the type of work you do to not violate the F status.

    See question 
  • N400 relocating after you file. . When's the right time to file - if you are abroad

    Respected learned lawyers / Judges. I have 2 separate questions -- WHEN is the right time to file N400 . Here's the backdrop I got my GC in Aug 2010. I stayed in Dallas for 90+ days. Now I am abroad for a short 3 week family visit . ...

    Eliza’s Answer

    Again, your short trip abroad will not break the 90 days instate residence requirement. You will still need to file in the state in which you live.

    See question 
  • N400 relocating after you file. . When's the right time to file - if you are abroad

    Respected learned lawyers / Judges. I have 2 separate questions -- WHEN is the right time to file N400 . Here's the backdrop I got my GC in Aug 2010. I stayed in Dallas for 90+ days. Now I am abroad for a short 3 week family visit . ...

    Eliza’s Answer

    Your short trip will not interfere with your 90 days in state residence requirement. You still need to file in the state in which you live.

    See question 
  • Can overstay immigrant who recently got married to a US citizen can continue to work while under the petition process?

    she came here legally working visa H2b and changed her visa to b2 after got pregnant and had her baby here in USA she over stay but found job using her ss now she got married and going to file the adjustment of status through spouse. Can she still...

    Eliza’s Answer

    Once EAD is granted as part of the AOS process, she will be able to work in the USA.

    See question 
  • Good Morning, Avvo Queries for non Immigrant Visa

    Good Morning Sir, Myself Ali Had Applied For Tourist Visa (B2) With My Mother on June 26th 2015 At US Consulate Hyderabad,India. Iam Going To Visit My Younger Brother Who Is Lawful Permanent Citizen Of United States Of America. ...

    Eliza’s Answer

    I agree with the judge. I share his thoughts on the issue.

    See question 
  • My B2 visa was cancelled and 5 yrs penalty applied for working without authorizati affect my canadian study permit application?

    I was denied entry to the Us because I worked on previous visit without a a work permit, and a 5yrs penalty applied, I am accepted to study at a Canadian university September of 2015 I am about to apply for the study permit. will this affect my case

    Eliza’s Answer

    It should not as Canada is a different country.

    See question 
  • What are the pros and cons of H1B transfer from non-profit to profit organization?

    Hi I'm a graduate student working for a non-profit organization in SD currently working on opt EAD. I have few questions regarding non-profit organization's H1B filing. 1) What are the pros and cons of H1B transfer from non-profit to profi...

    Eliza’s Answer

    CAP exempt employer does not need to deal with the madness of the h1B lottery reality.

    See question 
  • How can I re-enter the U.S after being out of status for 18 months? Is getting an H4 visa or student visa an option?

    I was in the U.S for 15 years and have gotten three degrees (associate's, bachelor's and a doctorate) from there. I was out of status after my OPT expired in August 2013. I applied to a university before the OPT expired but there was some error on...

    Eliza’s Answer

    Student status does not cause unlawful presence even when the status is violated. At least not until a formal declaration of the status violation is made.

    See question