Skip to main content
Alexander Joseph Segal
Avvo
Pro

Alexander Segal’s Answers

43,353 total


  • I am filing a I-765 form and I need to know what Eligibility Category to enter.

    I am the wife if a U.S citizen and I entered the us on a B-1/B- 2 Visa and my I-130 is approved.

    Alexander’s Answer

    If you are filing based on pending I-485, the category is c(9)

    See question 
  • My question is this: my i-130 has not been approved yet and I'm waiting for an appointment with immigration. Is that good or bad

    Hi good afternoon : my i-130 has not been approved yet and I'm waiting for an appointment with immigration. Is that good or bad?

    Alexander’s Answer

    it is not even a question. For how long are you waiting?

    See question 
  • Green card

    I got my green card when I was married to my husband. My application was added to him through his employment. We are in the middle of divorce now. We have a 2 year old baby. Will this affect my citizenship application later since we will be offici...

    Alexander’s Answer

    No it will not, but you might be required to show that the marriage was bona fide.

    See question 
  • Applied for removal of conditions on green card. Divorce

    I have already applied JOINTLY for the removal on conditions on the green card, two months later me and my husband decided to divorce. Will the divorce impact pending application on removal of conditions for green card at USCIS?

    Alexander’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    Yes, you need to remove conditions by filing waiver of joint filing. You need to consult with an attorney who can properly guide you.

    See question 
  • Request for further evidence for my DACA application.

    I received a letter for request of further evidence for my DACA application. And I read online that a US citizen could write a letter stating that they knew you were in the United States and the dates that the USCIS is requesting. Is it true? And...

    Alexander’s Answer

    you first need to try and get as much evidence as possible that establish your stay in the United States, like school records, medical records, court records, bills, etc. if you are unable you can use affidavits that must be notarized.

    See question 
  • Overstaying tourist offered with an A3 visa

    Hi, I got a tourist visa with a multiple entry for 10 yrs however I overstayed and didn't left US since 2010. Recently, I was offered a visa by a friend who has been working with United Nations and is on a diplomat visa and asked me to be her pers...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Yes it will, you will need to discuss the details of the position offered and your immigration violation with an attorney.

    See question 
  • How can I get my Jamaican boyfriend to the u.s for my delivery in October?

    I want to get advice on to how to get my boyfriend a visa. We are currently engaged and I am having his child next month. I am a US citizen and I would like to send an invitation for him to go to the embassy because I want him here for the birth. ...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Most likely he will be unable to establish his non-immigrant intent, and will not get a visitor visa. You need to apply for him as your fiancee.

    See question 
  • Do I need to hire a lawyer to process my wife's immigration documents?

    I am trying to legalize my undocumented wife that was brought over from Mexico by her parents at the age of 6 and over stayed her visa. I am a US citizen as well as our children ages 1 and 2. She obtains a Work social security number but she has ...

    Alexander’s Answer

    You can consult with an attorney, or you can go to USCIS website and read instructions to Forms I-130 and I-485.

    See question 
  • What specialty attorney can help me? I would like to know which category lawyer should I look for.

    I don't know under what category my situation comes and will be very grateful if someone point me in the right direction. Here is my situation - My spouse is currently working on valid H1B visa in US and is from mainland china. Her father,...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Based on the facts you wife needs an immigration attorney to help her to apply for asylum.

    See question 
  • I have green card, my gf has student visa,

    I have green card, my gf has student visa,We are planning to get married .should i wait for my citizenship in order to get here EAD,?

    Alexander’s Answer

    You can file for her and wait till her priority date becomes current.

    See question