Skip to main content
Alexander Joseph Segal

Alexander Segal’s Answers

41,268 total


  • Referral to an Immigration Court

    I applied for Asylum but I got a referral note.I have three questions first is how much the lawyer will charge me for the court ? I know it is a vary number but I appreciate it if you give me a range. And can I move the court location? It is supp...

    Alexander’s Answer

    The answer to the how much question depends on the specific lawyer. You cannot move the court location but if you move you can seek change of venue. Lawyer is not required if you know how to proceed.

    See question 
  • How could an immigration visa produced through the Congress of the USA be so easily and quickly cancelled by border agents?

    I am not much knowledgeable in US immigration laws (that are now so tricky!) but I wonder how could it be legally justified to cancel so easily and quickly an immigration visa such as the diversity lottery immigration visa that was basically order...

    Alexander’s Answer

    They have discretion to cancel the visa and not allow your entry.

    See question 
  • What to answer in ds-160 in question about arrest and conviction?

    Several years ago I was traveling in USA and was stopped by police on the bridge. I was told that I can't cross it without car. They asked to show them ID and open a bag. In my bag they have found 2 empty bottles of beer and 4 full bottles of beer...

    Alexander’s Answer

    You should answer no since not of it qualifies for an arrest, citation or conviction.

    See question 
  • Im a merchant marine and still holding a permanent resident green card im working on ship and the ship wont b back in U.S.

    Can i stay for 7 months in the ship and have no problem coming back to US even its more than 6 months?

    Alexander’s Answer

    You can stay up to 364 days but the best thing to do is file for reentry permit.

    See question 
  • Quedo ilegal si mi i-94 vencio y tenia visa por dias anos

    entre a usa legalmente con un permiso de 6 meses venia de vacasiones y aca conoci a mi esposo nos enamoramos y me case en mayo3 del 2014 y mi permiso vencio en agosto 2014 mi esposo contrato a un avogado que hiso el tramite y imigracion recivio ...

    Alexander’s Answer

    I agree with whatever Mr. Vega has said. If you want my substantive comments you will have to post in English.

    See question 
  • Which USCIS form I have to use to apply for his U.S. citizenship?

    I am a U.S. citizen. My 16 years old son is a green card holder. Thanks for your help :-)

    Alexander’s Answer

    he might already be a citizen by operation of law. The form is N600 if you want to get his Certificate of Citizenship.

    See question 
  • How long the sponsor has to work before she can sign form i 864 for her spouse ?

    Me and my wife are having i 130 pending at the uscis and we are expecting it to be approved in November, we tried our very best to find a joint sponsor but we failed. My wife is having a bipolar disorder which is considered a disability, she's bee...

    Alexander’s Answer

    One most recent year of taxes is all that is required.

    See question 
  • Greencard timeframe

    Ive applied for adjustment of status early April 2015 , early may got fingerprinted and received ead mid june. it says ready to be scheduled for interview since june n ow how long should it take for the interview considering current load? ...

    Alexander’s Answer

    it usually takes about 4 to 6 months to have your AOS interview scheduled in NYC.

    See question 
  • I'm a Canadian citizen. I have a bachelors, and have been offered a Project Coordinator job in the US. Can I get an H1B visa?

    I am a Canadian citizen, living in the US on a TD (spousal) visa. I have a 3 year bachelors degree in anthropology from a Canadian university. I've been offered a job at a large US company as a Project Coordinator. I have 5+ years in the project m...

    Alexander’s Answer

    I agree. Why would you need the H1 which is not even available until the next fiscal year. Apply for TN.

    See question 
  • I have failure with Selective Service registration. I am 28 years old with asylum aproved status which i got when i was 27.

    I was trying to register for selective service but recived failure. In the letter they said that i was required to register with Selective Service, but have not registered. I am 28 years old and i recived my asylum status when i was 27. I had my f...

    Alexander’s Answer

    You are out of the registration age group now and registering is not a necessity for you any longer.

    See question