Skip to main content
Alexander Joseph Segal

Alexander Segal’s Answers

37,960 total


  • How do I become a legal guardian of a foreign friend's son so he can come attend us public high school for a school year?

    Our friends in Italy would like to send their son to live with us and attend public high school for a school year. The school says that I would need to become his legal guardian in order to register him for school. First question, how does one bec...

    Alexander’s Answer

    I am not sure you need to become a guardian for it. At least as far as the F1 visa is concerned. Anyway, guardianship is not an immigration law issue. You need to talk to an attorney who deals with this and preferably start with the processionals in that country.

    See question 
  • Can I apply for J1 visa while my Green card and EAD application is pending?

    I am waiting for my green card and EAD. It will take long as I just recently applied. My program is asking me to apply for j1 physician category instead. Can I go ahead with J1 and also what will happen to my green card process? Do I need to withd...

    Alexander’s Answer

    TO answer this question, one would need to know more details of the "GC application" you have pending. IN general, you need to watch whether the J1 is subject to INA 212e. If it is, you should stay away from it or at least think about it and discuss the matter with an immigration lawyer before signing up.

    See question 
  • Which USCIS address to send documents for change of status from H1 to H4, for an Indiana resident and no EAD is being filed.

    Need USCIS address to send documents for H1 to H4 COS without EAD filing, for Indiana residents. My husband's employment is in Michigan.

    Alexander’s Answer

    Instructions to I539 and corresponding page on www.uscis.gov provides very detailed information where to file.

    See question 
  • Question on using EAD for a second Job (while working on L1B visa on my first Job).

    My situation is as below: I am currently working on L1b visa sponsored by company abc but company xyz had applied for my GC under EB2 category and have also filed for I140, I485 concurrently in Oct 2014 along with EAD. I received my EAD f...

    Alexander’s Answer

    If you can schedule your workday to work the required amount of time for ABC to maintain your L status while still working for XYZ, your working for XYZ during the validity period of the EAD will not violate the L status.

    See question 
  • How can I get legal in U.S.

    i am 19 years old came from India with visa which is not valid now and it's not been a year to me

    Alexander’s Answer

    Your question is extremely broad and you did not provide enough information to assess what potential immigration benefits are available. The sole desire to become legal is not enough. I would encourage you to meet with an experienced immigration attorney to discuss options.

    See question 
  • I would like to know if i can file a lawsuit against cbp for them damaging my car.

    On friday May 22 i try to cross the border with a person that had a visa that was not hers my car got impound it and when i went to pick it up i cold not move it. the tow company told me that they picked it up like that ,from the cbp the right out...

    Alexander’s Answer

    You can try to file a claim against CBP but will likely have a difficult time proving CBP caused the damage. It is not clear who caused the damage since the car was in the possession of both CBP and the toe company.

    See question 
  • Would that be a visa violation ??

    if one comes to the states on a K-1 visa but doesnt get married and re turns back home before the visa expired.. would that be a visa violation and would prevent him from getting any visa in the future??

    Alexander’s Answer

    It would not be an outright bar to a future visa. He would need to leave on or before his authorized stay expired if he does not marry. He may face questions in the future about his intention in coming to the United States and why the marriage did not move forward.

    See question 
  • I submitted my DACA renewal 90 days before it expires. Will the renewal be approved on time?

    I actually submitted it a bit earlier, but the notice from the DHS telling me that they received it arrived on April 28 and my DACA expires on July 22. I am worried that it won't be renewed on time. I have a job and I'm worried of losing it. I had...

    Alexander’s Answer

    It may not be approved prior to the expiration of your current employment authorization card. USCIS has recommended DACA renewal application be file at least 120 days before expiration. You can only wait and see. You may be able to request a brief leave of absence from your employment if your employment authorization card expires before your request to renew is approved.

    See question 
  • F1 to H4 COS on H1 transfer

    I have F1 visa where my OPT EAD expires on June 10. My husband is changing jobs and he would be doing H1 transfer soon after he finalizes the job. Is it necessary to file H4 with H1 transfer application given that I am still on F1 OR can I leave U...

    Alexander’s Answer

    You do not need to transfer to H-4 at the same time as your husband files an H-1B transfer application. You can return to your native country upin expiration of your status and apply for an H-4 nonimmigrant visa based upon your husband's H-1B status.

    See question 
  • I got my employment authorization card category C09 but do not say my country of birth it just says unknown...is that a problem?

    I got this card a few months ago

    Alexander’s Answer

    It should not be an issue. You may need to present other documentation such as a passport, national identity card or birth certificate to price where you were born.

    See question