Skip to main content
Alexander Joseph Segal
Avvo
Pro

Alexander Segal’s Answers

50,443 total


  • Am I eligible to receive a Mexico work visa from US to fill the gap? I prefer to receive the visa in US or Mexico than India.

    I am an Indian national in H1B status. 6 years expiring in May. PERM filed in the 6th year and is pending. Need to move out of country for a couple of months to fill the gap until my PERM and I140 are approved and H1B is extended. My employer h...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Sure. You can stay anywhere outside of the USA. What your employer did not tell you that?

    See question 
  • Should I file a fiancé visa or apply for a resident card for her? Which process is faster? How long typically fiancé Visa takes?

    I'm a US citizen and my fiancé lives in Lebanon she never been to the US before but we've been dating for a while, and I recently visited her in Lebanon for a month. Should we get married first? We want to live together!

    Alexander’s Answer

    You could go either way. Spousal visa is better in many respect if you ca travel there and get married. otherwise the k1.

    See question 
  • Can I file a fiancé visa application before I receive my divorce certificate? And later on send it to USCIS when they ask for it

    I'm a US citizen, been dating my fiancé for a while, I'm about to file a K1 fiancé visa for her. However I was married and went through divorce, the judge granted the divorce about 30 days ago, her im MA I have to wait 90 days before I receive my ...

    Alexander’s Answer

    No. You cannot file a fiance petition without being capable to marry.

    See question 
  • Can my wife get stamping wherever my H1B visa has another 2 months?

    My wife went India for her brother's wedding Now she wants to come back in next month But my H1B visa has another 2months for expire. Our stamping is also expire last year Can she get stamping for 2 months

    Alexander’s Answer

    highly unlikely that the US consulate would issue the visa but she can try.

    See question 
  • When is the right moment to add her to my green card process? Can my green card process get delayed if I add her?

    I'm in the green card (EB-3) process and I haven't started with the I-140 (PERM) or I-485 (PERM) yet, I'm in the ETA-9089 PERM Stage right now. I want to get married with my girlfriend who is in the US with a student VISA (I-797A) to be able to ex...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Talk to an immigration lawyer about all of that.

    See question 
  • Will my dependents get VISA till 31st May 2016 or till July 201. My H1B VISA will exipire in July 2017 and my passport 31stMay

    Hi, I have h1B VISA . My passport is getting expired on 31st May, 2016. My VISA will be expired in July 2017 When I entered in USA, my I94 is given till 31st May. I planned to apply my dependents VISA who are not in USA now, but I thought th...

    Alexander’s Answer

    they should get it through the validity of the petition.

    See question 
  • Please advise what are my options especially if I have to travel.

    Hello, I recently submitted my H1B renewal on premium processing. I also submitted my child's H4 extension along with this. My H1B was approved in 10 days. However, the H4 case i still pending (The I94 has expired). When I called the USCIS custome...

    Alexander’s Answer

    I agree with Carl. talk to a lawyer. It is way too involved for an online blog.

    See question 
  • Why is EAD renewal pending? Any chance they will postpone or even deny my application? What to do if my current EAD expires?

    My EAD will expire at the end of this March. Last December I sent USCIS EAD renewal forms and they confirmed my application was received at the end of last December. However when I checked the application status online it is just saying the a...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Very good chances for either approval or denial of the application adjudicated always on the merit.

    See question 
  • Port of Entry for TN status from TD

    Hi, I am a Canadian on TD visa and eligible to apply a TN1 status. I found a staffing agency that is offering me a 15 month contract opportunity with their client. I will be on the staffing agency's W2 which I suppose wouldn't be an issue? I live...

    Alexander’s Answer

    You can to that at any land port of entry whether with Canada or Mexico.

    See question 
  • Is it mandatory to write the names of all ex-spouses in DS-160 form ?

    One of my friends wants to apply for B2 non-immigrant visa. Is it mandatory for him to mention the names of all ex-spouses in the DS-160 form ? He wants to only mention the name of the last one.

    Alexander’s Answer

    the information required in the form must be provided accurately and completely.

    See question