Skip to main content
Alexander Joseph Segal
Avvo
Pro

Alexander Segal’s Answers

43,378 total


  • What is the best for us: Adjustment of Status or Consular Processing

    Hi! I am a Permanent Resident of US and have applied for family based immigrant visa for my wife. We got approval notice form NVC along with notice for further steps. I have chosen myself as the agent for my wife. But I am confused about the ...

    Alexander’s Answer

    You decide. This is not a legal question but one of personal preference. When PD becomes current, you will decide. If you want to pursue adjustment, you need to inform NVC that you will be doing so in writing.

    See question 
  • About green card sponsor

    I got letter from immigration center. they told me i need to give them the W2, INTERNAL TAX RETURN, but we both are students, I worked since august of 2014, so my tax is not that much. But for this year tax form haven't done until next year. what ...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Yes you can rely on a joint sponsor if your petitioner's income is inadequate. The sponsor needs to file a separate I864 - NOT I864A.

    See question 
  • Can I travel out of US while i-130 & i485 processing? Im on H1B now.

    I just recently got married to a US citizen and planning to file i130 and i485 by the end of Sep. However, my company asked me to travel outside of US for about 3 weeks in Oct (for work). I am currently on H1B and good till 2017. So can I legally ...

    Alexander’s Answer

    In theory, yes you are eligible to travel. In practice, please consult with an attorney, it is not clear why you want an advance parole, if you are in a valid H1B status.

    See question 
  • Can I take a real estate broker exam with a L1 visa & can I keep my license if I leave USA?

    L1 visa sponsored by my current company not related to real estate

    Alexander’s Answer

    The license establishing a correlation with intent to work, and it may be a problem for future immigration benefits.

    See question 
  • VAWA I 360 How long it ll take to get an answer after sending RFE?

    On the RFE, they said, they should get the proofs by August 29.and I sent it on 28th with over night mail .but i received an e mail that they received the reponse by September 2. will it affect my case? what will be the next step?

    Alexander’s Answer

    If you sent overnight mail, it is fine.
    The next step is to wait for the decision or additional RFE if needed.
    Did you get your prima facie eligibility letter? if yes, they have time to review the case up until its expiration.

    See question 
  • Regarding OPT STEM Extention

    Hello, Current my sister OPT expires on May 17 2016. According to the Rules i can apply my STEM Extention before 120 days Expiry of my current OPT. But as per the New law changes After feb 12 2016 there wont be any stem OPT Extentions(Unless some...

    Alexander’s Answer

    There is NO NEW LAW. The Administration still has time to promulgate the amended regulations to address the concerns raised in the Court's opinion. If they do not, no one will help your sister to pursue STEM extension under the regulations that are not promulgated and with thus, no benefit available. As to your specific question, USCIS will come up with the guidance to address this very issue. So far, it is impossible to predict.

    See question 
  • If my son is still in Nigeria am I going to include is name on my I-751 petition

    If my son is still in Nigeria am I going to include is name on my I-751 petition .

    Alexander’s Answer

    You include names of all your children, regardless of their place of residence.

    See question 
  • Medical insurance for out of status aliens

    I am currently out of status; planing to apply for asylum. Some of the injuries I sustained while being persecuted in my home country require medical attention - is there any type of medical insurance I could qualify for? Thank you kindly!

    Alexander’s Answer

    You can apply to the hospitals, where they can help with the insurance, or there are clinics that provide free services for survivors of persecution (torture). You can look it up online.

    See question 
  • How can I stop my wife's petition for her alien parents?

    My wife is a U.S. citizen and trying to sponsor her parents to come living in the U.S. Her parents are old and having health deterioration, this could be a burden for me financially if anything happened to them. Is there anything I can do to mak...

    Alexander’s Answer

    The petition is your spouse's, you cannot stop it. BUT, it is a two-fold process, and at some point she would need to file an Affidavit of Support, and if you file joint taxes, your consent will be necessary, meaning she cannot continue without it.

    See question 
  • I am and USC and I filed my I-130 for my husband in India.

    On September 1, 2015 they said the received my form at my local office. Does this mean that the approval will come quicker?

    Alexander’s Answer

    No it means that you might have an interview on the I-130 which happens sometime or that USCIS made a mistake or that they decided to use resources at the local office to move the cases forward. It may mean so many things that you head will spin if thing about it.

    See question