Skip to main content
Alexander Joseph Segal

Alexander Segal’s Answers

41,046 total


  • I've been in US for 14 yrs. Will get GC in 6 months.Can I bypass the conditional yrs requirement and get citizenship right away?

    I've been in US for 14 yrs. Will get GC in 6 months.Can I bypass the conditional yrs requirement (5 or 3 or 2 years) and get citizenship right away?

    Alexander’s Answer

    Sure, if you go and serve for the US Army as part of the MAVNI program you can bypass it all and become a USC in a few months.

    See question 
  • Should i change to H4 or work using TPS EAD? Can I change status for GC using spouse's H1B if only on TPS and not H4?

    My country was designated TPS eligible. My spouse has H1B and I have OPT EAD but it expires in 2 months. I heard that using TPS EAD would violate H4 status. So I won't be able to change to H4 and work on TPS EAD. My spouse has started green card p...

    Alexander’s Answer

    You should not be asking strangers on the Internet the "should I" question. For that, you SHOULD have a consultation with an immigration lawyer and review of the entire situation. Nothing would violate your H4 status but unauthorized employment. If you have TPS related EAD, your employment is AUTHORIZED. The ICE guidance you have heard about was about students. There, they have to work for a specific filed of study. If they do not, that violates the student status. You have no such requirement attached to H4.

    See question 
  • Can L1 visa applied from current working company ABC,If H1B applied from consultancy XYZ status is "My Case Was Received"?

    Currently I am working with the company ABC in India for 9 months. In April month I have applied H1B from company XYZ (Consultancy) and now its status is "My Case Was Received". If my current company ABC want to apply for working visa ...

    Alexander’s Answer

    You should seriously consider talking to the ABS's lawyer as they should know these things and inform you.

    See question 
  • How can my spouse sign on the form 325A?

    I am preparing G-325A with I-130 for my spouse who lives out of U.S. now. How can he sign on his 325 form? does he need to sign and mail(postal mail) to me?

    Alexander’s Answer

    You can send the form to the spouse via mail and the spouse can sign the form and return to you. Original signatures are required.

    See question 
  • My boys want to move back with me our case was Jan 2015. They both signed affidavit May 2014 can they change their mind?

    Both my boys signed affidavit but there was nothing against me on these affidavits only that they wanted to live with their father. He had promised them many things and also bought them iPhones one week before mediation he also used the older one ...

    Alexander’s Answer

    This is not an immigration law question. You are in a wrong forum.

    See question 
  • Can overstay immigrant who recently got married to a US citizen can continue to work while under the petition process?

    she came here legally working visa H2b and changed her visa to b2 after got pregnant and had her baby here in USA she over stay but found job using her ss now she got married and going to file the adjustment of status through spouse. Can she still...

    Alexander’s Answer

    You cannot work unless authorized to work. However, your unauthorized employment is excused but only in two situations - asylum grantee or immediate relative of a US citizen.

    See question 
  • Spelling mistake on passport

    my Green card , Birth Certificate and Social Security have Name Qader , but my Passport and airline ticket write name Qadar so can i travel and come back usa or have any issue even i want to go very Emergency must to go please help me and give me ...

    Alexander’s Answer

    You asked this before. You might be OK but will need to explain so for future travel, make sure you correct the passport.

    See question 
  • I was in TPS status when I left the US without having a reentry permit. Can I come back to the US?

    I came to the US on December 2014, and applied for the TPS status on January 2015. I received the work authorization permit and got a SSN. I had to travel outside to Saudi a month ago, without having a reentry permit. Now I'm planning to come back...

    Alexander’s Answer

    There is no reentry permit for TPS. You could have applied for advance parole. What visa is still valid?

    See question 
  • Can a deportation case be closed in order to finish a inadmissable waiver?

    In 2013 my illegal husband got a DWI and stayed overnight in jail, he was released the next day on bond. Since he is illegal ICE came to our home to take him into custody, but since he had a I-130 approved they released him. He has to report to Sa...

    Alexander’s Answer

    No. Removal proceedings cannot be closed. They can be terminated or admin closed. Once you are in removal, only the Judge there will have jurisdiction to adjudicate the waiver. Why would they terminate the proceedings?

    See question 
  • Can my employer file for a work permit for me?

    I entered the us on a visitors visa a month ago but recently been offered a job to take care of an elderly man. Can my employers apply for a work permit for me? Can they sponsor me? What steps can I take?

    Alexander’s Answer

    No you cannot take the job and they cannot file for your work permit. They can talk to an immigration lawyer about H2B visa prospects but those are rather slim on these facts.

    See question