Skip to main content
Alexander Joseph Segal

Alexander Segal’s Answers

41,310 total


  • Do I need to resubmit all documents ?

    Last I appeared for citizenship was in 1998 I had submitted all required documents then,will I need to resubmit all documents

    Alexander’s Answer

    I guess, the answer to your question is rather intuitive. Of course, you will have to resubmit all documentation almost 20 years later.

    See question 
  • Do I have to file I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status if I am not in the U.S. ?

    I am planning to apply for marriage-based Green Card from outside the U.S. do I still have to file I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status ?

    Alexander’s Answer

    No. I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status is only applicable to people who are seeking to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status in the USA.

    See question 
  • 10 year bar

    I stayed in US after my student visa expired (over 365 days ago) and my girlfriend (US Citizen) and I want to leave US and travel around the world for a number of years. Can we one day get married and file for my green card? Will I be subject to a...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Unless USCIS in writing or IJ during removal proceedings declared you have bee in violation of your status, the answer to your question is yes. See below,

    See question 
  • Can previous unauthorized employment for 6weeks during L1b to H1b COS impact future H1b transfer or PERM or I140 processing ?

    Worked for 6 weeks with the L1b employer after H1b approval as notice period .

    Alexander’s Answer

    Yes if you engaged in unauthorized employment for longer than 180 days.

    See question 
  • How can I have a resident visa and green card easily and legally?

    I intered usA by visit visa

    Alexander’s Answer

    You cannot and you cannot intent to come here on visitor's visa and seek "green card easily and legally" since such actions constitute visa fraud.

    See question 
  • Documents required with form i-130

    Hi, I want to apply green card(form i-130) for my brother. I want to know what all documents are required at the time of application. Please note that he is married and has kids as well. Do we need to file separately for them

    Alexander’s Answer

    Did you read the instructions to I-130? The information is there.

    See question 
  • F-1 student Visa got denied under IMA 214B due to a short overstay. How to convince consular officer of strong ties when young?

    Couple weeks ago my F1 visa was denied under 214B. I slept bad due to the nerves, which made me seem tired on my interview. I know body language is a very important thing. However, one of the biggest factor was my 2 week overstay on my Visa Waiver...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Probably giving the whole thing up and looking for another country to study there is the best approach.

    See question 
  • Can i apply for E -2 treat Visa as asylem seeker?i was out of status for 55 days when i applied my asylem case

    my asylem case is Pending,no interviewed Yet.i want to buy bUsiness in manhattan,could it b possible thay i can apply E- 2 treaty as i am residnt of Treaty country.but i had overstayed tenure for 50 days after my Visa expired.can i buy business an...

    Alexander’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    No. You have to be in a valid nonimmigrant status to do that. You are not since awaiting an interview on asylum is not a valid nonimmigrant status. You can seek consulate processing but the wisdom of that move should be discussed with an immigration lawyer. EAD associated with asylum is good enough an authorization to have your own business and work there. You do not need an E visa.

    See question 
  • I obtain my green card 2013 when can I appl to become a USA citizen

    I want to become a USA citizen can I start the process now

    Alexander’s Answer

    Count 4 years and 9 months form the date indicated as "resident since" on your green card. Also read eligibility requirements for naturalization below, If you have reached that threshold, you can apply.

    See question 
  • H1B Once Green Card Filed (Green Card is in waiting state)

    My brother is US citizen and he can file Green Card under family sibling category. As I know to get Green Card under family sibling category there is wait period of over 10 years. My question is once my brothers files green card for me an...

    Alexander’s Answer

    The waiting period is close to 15 years now. H1B is not subject to INA 214b immigrant intent presumption. Hence, you can apply, yes.

    See question