Skip to main content
Alexander Joseph Segal

Alexander Segal’s Answers

40,095 total


  • I'm LPR and applied FTJ (I824) 3 months back for my wife who's in India. Can I go to India until she gets immigrant visa?

    Or should I be in US until her process completes? Few questions ....1) Can I prepare the financial documents when I'm in US now while waiting for I824 approved? If so, how old these documents (employer letter, salary slips, I134, etc) can be? 2...

    Alexander’s Answer

    You may create issued for yourself you do not want to create. I would maintain your residence in the USA.

    See question 
  • If I own money from department of social services can affect my immigration case pending for removal proceeding?

    If I own money from department of social services can affect my immigration case pending for removal proceeding?

    Alexander’s Answer

    Depends on what own money from the department of social services really means.

    See question 
  • My mom just got married to her US citizen boyfriend! Will she be able to sponsor me ?

    Im 25 yrs old not married! I'm here and legal with DACA. Thank You

    Alexander’s Answer

    Only when she becomes she will be able to sponsor you provided you remain not married.

    See question 
  • I hope now the question will give you clear idea.

    I am now 30 years old and I am son of US citizen and my father applied i130 in the age of 14, which were approved. Now want to apply for status change based on approved i130. my question is ,how I can apply for my wife and two kid...

    Alexander’s Answer

    If you are in the USA legally still on a valid nonimmigrant status you can seek adjustment of status for yourself and your family. I told you three times before, talk to a lawyer.

    See question 
  • Can someone thats has lived in in the US illegally for 15years, but is now living in Mexico. Can apply for Tourist visa?

    My brother in law was living for about 15 years and worked there, he once received a ticket for passing a stop light, but he paid everything. He came back to Mexico voluntarily and has been here for 5 years. Could he still apply for a tourist visa...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Sure. What you want to ask is whether the visa would be issued. Probably not.

    See question 
  • Can we change employer just after getting the green card .Also can employer revoke the green card

    Green Card Approved on July 1st 2015

    Alexander’s Answer

    You can but will have to account for your actions comes the naturalization time.

    See question 
  • If i apply for TPS , does it hinder my approval of pending asylum case?

    I'm from Nepal ,I'm currently in dependent alien status but for some reason uscis hasn't approved my work permit after applying for numerous times. Now i have a opportunity to apply for TPS to get work permit but i heard it is bad since i have ...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Carl the Honorable is correct. It does not. These two benefits do not interplay unless your asylum is rejected and referred to see a judge. You will not be with the valid TPS.

    See question 
  • What is the process to become a lawful permanent resident?

    My girlfriend wants to move to the US from Grand Cayman Island. She is Cuban and has both her Cayman and Cuban passports. She will be coming to the US with a voucher using her Caymanian passport that allows her to be here legal for 6 months; the v...

    Alexander’s Answer

    A number of options come to mind from Cuban Adjustment Act if she manages to physically come to the USA to a fiancee visa if you are USC.

    See question 
  • I've applied H1B for FY 2015, stamped on JAN 2015. Petition expiry SEP 2017. Can I enter US later in 2017, still get 6 years?

    Hi, I am currently living in Singapore. I have applied for H1 B for FY 2015. H1B got through, Visa was stamped in US consulate on Jan 2015. The expiry date on the petition and visa is Sep 2017. Unfortunately due to my personal circumstance I woul...

    Alexander’s Answer

    It might be CAP exempt if the petition was approved subject to CAP.

    See question 
  • What is the next step, After applied I485

    I was arrived 5 months back on B2 visa, My husband had i130 approval in 1994 and on that basis he applied for status change through i485. i just want to ask, what will happen now and what documents required on interview. i send i...

    Alexander’s Answer

    THis is the third time you are trying to formulate a question which fails to provide information needed to offer an answer. I suggest you talk to an immigration lawyer.

    See question