Skip to main content
Alexander Joseph Segal

Alexander Segal’s Answers

37,819 total


  • Regarding the I-864: if I receive SSDI can I enter it on Part 6, question 5 "annual income"?

    I had a non-work related disease that left me incapable of working.

    Alexander’s Answer

    Yes, your SSDI is income. An unearned income which can be relied on for purposes of I864. Whether it would be sufficient is a different question.

    See question 
  • H4 EAD Submission

    Hello. I mailed the I765 application for my Spouse's EAD approval on Saturday, 05/23/2015. The expected date for delivery was Tuesday, 05/26/2015. Unfortunately the package has been delivered to USCIS's PO box today, 05/25/2015. USCIS's websit...

    Alexander’s Answer

    According to the very notice given to you by USCIS, your package should be rejected. Whether it would be, depends on USCIS.

    See question 
  • Obtuve un permiso de trabajo por medio de una solicitud de asilo, puedo solicitar un permiso de salida?

    Mi mama esta muy enferma y quiero ir a verla, entre al país sin visa! Gracias

    Alexander’s Answer

    Please post your question in English to the benefit of the entire community on AVVO.

    See question 
  • What is the processing time for an approved VAWA i485 at TSC? (from recent practice experience from TSC or other)

    I've heard 7-9 months at the earliest but wondering how long is long...it's been 11 months so far.

    Alexander’s Answer

    You asked this question before. www.uscis.gov provides extimated processing times information. This is the only conjecture available.

    See question 
  • I know that E2 or L1 visas are issued as multiple entrance. Is there any exception to this for Iranian nationalities?

    I have talked to two lawyers. One has said E2 and L1 visas for Iranians are issued as single entrance while for other nationalities are issued as multiple. Another lawyer said it is gonna be issued as multiple no matter if you are Iranian. Would y...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Well.... If there is an exception, it is not a matter of law but DOS local policy. You should have asked this question at the consulate where you obtained the visa.

    See question 
  • Student loan, permanent resident and misdemeanor issue.

    I'm a permanent resident and have been for 14 years, I just never got around to applying for citizenship (HUGE mistake in retrospect). Last year I was convicted of a battery and possession of cannabis (7 grams), and 1 year probation. I ended up g...

    Alexander’s Answer

    You need to hire an immigration attorney. While a single possession of Marijuana up to 30 gram is except from rendering you inadmissible for life, it is a one time deal and you should consult with an immigration attorney before going any further with your case.

    See question 
  • J1( with 2YearHomeResidencyRequirement)cancelled & got F1.Do I need waiver before applying for H1B?Interval 2yhrr is fine?

    I have visited USA in April 2014 till March 2015 on J1 visa as an intern for IT field I am Indian national and was pursuing my MSc in Paris,France.I've done my J1 visa stamping from Paris & subject to 2yhrr;mentioned on Visa stamp but not on D...

    Alexander’s Answer

    You if utilized a single day of stay on J1 subject to HHR, you need to waive the INA 212e before you can get H1B.

    See question 
  • F1 vs Fiancé Visa

    I currently hold a student change of status and wanted to go back home in order to apply for the F1 visa. I am in my second semester (graduate); however, my boyfriend and I got engaged after 5 years of relationship and I was wondering If I appli...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Best option is to wait until your bf decides to propose and then, provided he is a USC, seek adjustment of status in the USA once you have accepted and you are married.

    See question 
  • Is it possible to go back to school, or even get a permanent residency status?

    Arrived in the US December 2006, earned high school diploma also an AA degree in winter 2009. I have stayed in the state without status, specifically in Seattle the whole time. I got a DUI in September 2013, other than that i have not done anythin...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Since you fell out of status already, it is a bit late at this stage to inquire whether you can stay legally. To answer your question, an immigration lawyer would need to explore deeper into your facts that what meets the eye when one reads your remarks. Schedule a consultation with an immigration lawyer locally.

    See question 
  • Documents required for brother early 1-130 petition

    I need to file a 1-130 petition for my brother who is 30 and married. Should I just file a petition for my brother or should i give any documents of hid wife at this early stage also. Please guide me on this. Thankyou

    Alexander’s Answer

    You file for your brother. When time comes - a decade or two later, depending on the country, the marital status will be addressed on the NVC level.

    See question