Skip to main content
Alexander Joseph Segal

Alexander Segal’s Answers

37,894 total


  • I am on H1B. My petition and LCA was filled for Client A in 2013 and I was working with Client A for 2 years.

    I am on H1B. My petition and LCA was filled for Client A in 2013 and I was working with Client A for 2 years. Now I am changing my project. My employer remains same but new project - new city in a different state with new Client B. Employer fi...

    Alexander’s Answer

    You should seriously consider talking to the employer and advising them to engage an immigration lawyer as the question you ask is important and they should be dealing with it not you. The answer to the direct question is yes.

    See question 
  • How much are attorney fees generally to file an Adjustment of Status (1-485)?

    I am a US Citizen and have a Mexican boyfriend here visiting on his tourist visa, about 5 months. We have been together a while. I used to live in Mexico 5 years and we were together then. Now we are going to get married. I have done my research a...

    Alexander’s Answer

    "Attorney fees" and "generally" without more is an oxymoron. Attorney fees depend on the work needed to be done, which you outlined, more or less and the fees charged by specific attorney for the work needed to be done. The last factor varies considerably by the geographic area in which attorney works.

    See question 
  • Family based petition

    I am green card holder. I am from her 1998. To still New York. I sponser my son he was 35 years. He apply tourist visa 6 times.but every time counselor always re-ject the visa why.

    Alexander’s Answer

    Please come back and include the question in your post, as it is very difficult to glean what you wanted to ask from your remarks.

    See question 
  • Company applied for h1b, I got receipt of notice but not h1b yet, can I change company now ?

    I came to USA on f1 student ( I got a master in STEM degrees) I am on my opt extension, it expires next year ( august 2016), my current employee applied for h1b for me, I got a receipt of notice (they gave me a tracking number to check it but lawy...

    Alexander’s Answer

    If the reference is made to a CAP subject petition, that petition needs to be approved without fraud in order to render you CAP except. It appeals that not only it is not approved yet, but you also have no intention of actually working for the employer - a fact, which given the very short period of time that passed since the petition was filed, one could argue resembles very much a misrepresentation of a material fact and a willful one.

    See question 
  • Do I qualify for EB1-A?

    I have received award 2 years continuously in Information Technology, performed critical roles in organizations (have letters) , am currently high salaried (based on DOL and other website data for my area) and have judged work of others (judging ...

    Alexander’s Answer

    On the facts presented in your post above? No.

    See question 
  • Received NOID on I 130. From the practice point of view, what is generally happen after replying to NOID?

    Hello, I received NOID based on my petion I130 for my wife. I've been told that in 90% of the cases I still will get a denial and then should decide on the appeal or re-filling. From the practice point of view, what is generally happen after r...

    Alexander’s Answer

    You should be in communication with an immigration lawyer. This is one of those situations when legal representation is highly advisable.

    See question 
  • Person who is illegal in usa- alien. If did the felony and trying marry citizens of usa can get green card?

    what about person who did felony in usa is founded not guilty by reason of insanity (kroll-status for felony) Can get green card after marry citizen of usa Or is the same thing? Guilty or not guilty by reason of insanity? How imigration is goi...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Depends on the person, felony, marriage and the circumstances around each of these factors. The short answer is yes.

    See question 
  • Can I get rid of a 20 year old warrant from Canada so I can re-enter the country. They have no statute of limitations.

    I was raised in Canada and when I was young and foolish got some fraud charges. I left the country toi run from them. Now 20 + years later having not seen my family in person, and now a productive member of society with 3 kids of my own, I looked ...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Well.. I am not sure that asking immigration lawyers in the USA this question in a forum specifically designed for US immigration law issues, would get you far in terms of useful information.

    See question 
  • Visa for spouse of new F2B Immigrant

    Hi, My son is scheduled to attend his F2B visa interview and will be here in about 2 months. He will be going back after receiving his GC to get married. Please let me know how long it would take for an LPR to bring his wife to the US and...

    Alexander’s Answer

    About two years or so, during which time the wife will most likely not be able to visit USA.

    See question 
  • How I-824 can help me? Can I-824 expedite our progress?

    My wife is green card holder and she submitted I-130 for me and on April 03,2015 i got an approval letter. My wife obtained her green card through lottery on Sep 2014. I should mention that 2 years before she got visa we got married. B...

    Alexander’s Answer

    No. It cannot expedite anything. In fact, you do not need the form. If you are outside of the USA, when priority becomes current, NVC will process the case for an immigrant visa interview.

    See question