Skip to main content
Alexander Joseph Segal
Avvo
Pro

Alexander Segal’s Answers

50,101 total


  • WILL SHE BE ABLE TO PROCESS EVERYTHING THERE, EVEN THOUGH SHE RESIDES AS AN DIPLOMAT IN LONDON.

    I-130 & NVC PROCESSING - US CITIZEN FILING FOR MOM I AM A US CITIZEN, MY MOM RESIDES AND WORK IN LONDON @ THE NIGERIAN CONSULATE. I WANT TO APPLY FOR HER GREENCARD FOR THE US. SEEING AS SHE WORKS FOR THE NIGERIAN GOVERNMENT IN LONDON, WILL SHE ...

    Alexander’s Answer

    She will be able to have an interview in London and there will be no problem because she is a diplomat . He will have to live in the USA once approved.

    See question 
  • Can I apply for green card while appearing PHD? If yes, how much time it takes to get the green card through PHD?

    Hello, Hello My name is sameer. I am from India. I have completed a masters in computer science in USA last year. Right now I am working on OPT and looking for a company who can sponsor me H-1 visa. My question in this forum is, Can I apply for g...

    Alexander’s Answer

    You need legal advice not legal guess. Talk to a lawyer.

    See question 
  • After I 751 form what next ?

    I did the fingerprints in Jan 2016 how long I will wait to get the interview date or the 10 years green card ? ( I filed with waiver ) because my husband wasn't with me in that time , and he left us me and my baby without any support or care .

    Alexander’s Answer

    You will get an interview where you will present evidence of Bonafide marriage and hardship.

    See question 
  • Is it true that he wont get card for 3 years because of the age was 20 years and 5 months of 21?

    Case pending because of age factor. One of my co worker's son came to US on student visa, and father is green card holder. He applied for his son when the boy's age was 20 years old 5 month of the 21 year. He filed case on October 20th 2014 an...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Years. His category will change to F2B after the age of 21 and he will have to wait even longer. He will only get credit for F2A age for the time the petition was pending.

    See question 
  • 1. What are the chances of getting B2 Visa: with or without I-130 filed ? 2. Can I apply for I-130 with I-551 ?

    I am a Green Card holder and now I am in US. My wife is in my home country at this moment, we married after I get the visa. We wanted to apply for I-130 but there are already 7+ months and I still didn't receive my Green Card document, I have only...

    Alexander’s Answer

    You do not need the document to apply. Your endorsed at the border immigrant visa is good enough. She will not get a visitor's visa on these facts.

    See question 
  • Can i apply for reinstatement in any school or i must go back to the previous school?

    Hi i am a student here on F 1 visa. Unfortunately i couldn't maintain my status. Now i am willing to go back to my status. I am out of status from 4 months.

    Alexander’s Answer

    You can. You only have five months to do that and will have to show no fault in falling out of status.

    See question 
  • In the below scenario, have this h1b employee committed any, I mean any violations on his h1b rules/requirements?

    Please read through the below mentioned scenario. Let's say a person on H1b visa has opened a company (LLC) on his name as a sole owner, with a address he rented before even opening the company (1st month rent paid from his personal account) a...

    Alexander’s Answer

    I agree with Maestro Swaim. You need competent hands-on legal advice not an off cuff comment on the internet.

    See question 
  • What the worse can happen if she go back to Cairo for the I130 interview? She overstayed her visitor visa before and never left

    My egyptian wife's young sister started the process for the I130 through her parents as they are green card holder she lives in US and was entered USA by a visitor visa which was expired long time ago before they start the process of I130. She nev...

    Alexander’s Answer

    If she is over 18, she will not be able to return for 10 years unless the inadmissibility for the overstay is waived.

    See question 
  • Can I applied extension of continuous stay in USA more than 1 year ? Can I extent again visa?

    I am in USA under visitors visa came on March 2015 , expired September 2015, applied extension of stay in September 2015 on the basis of pregnant and I have now two twins born in October 27, 2015, still waiting for outcome. Married to my partner i...

    Alexander’s Answer

    To be considered a genuine visitor you need to mostly reside outside of the USA. You are not. The answer to your question is no.

    See question 
  • Will Reckless Endangering conviction in Wy be considered a Crime of Moral Turpitude ?

    Minor traffic convictions and the Reckless Endangering

    Alexander’s Answer

    The actual language of the statute of conviction needs to be consulted to answer your question.

    See question