Skip to main content
Alexander Joseph Segal

Alexander Segal’s Answers

41,197 total


  • For EB1-C cases, does the salary still need to match the salary set by the FLC Online Wage Library?

    the executive position is President

    Alexander’s Answer

    No there never was such a requirement. This category is more akin to L1A than regular EB requirements.

    See question 
  • I recieved a letter from NVC saying all my documents are complete . No interview letter yet? This was 04/13/15 its now 7/31/15

    All my documents are complete i recieved the letter on April 13th 2015. Its now July 31st 2015 and no letter from the NVC about my wifes interview date she is in Amman Jordan. Everytime i call the NVC they give me the same answer. The embassy in A...

    Alexander’s Answer

    You can call them. They are quite a bit overloaded. They do have a customer service number to dial.

    See question 
  • I140 approved and employer change

    HI, Currently I am working in Company A and got an offer from Company B.. I have my I140 approved by Jan 2015. It is more than 6 months after my I140 approval.I have 3 and a half years in my current H1B Is it fine if i change ...

    Alexander’s Answer

    I agree with Tripti. You give us way too much credit of you expect us to be on the speed with your case by just reading your post.

    See question 
  • Next step to getting a work permit after bonding out of custody from immigration.

    My fiancé was arrested and place on an immigration hold. I was able to bond him out. During this time he lost his job and I am on maternity leave. We would like to know what are the next step toward getting a work permit. What all do we have to fi...

    Alexander’s Answer

    I assume you are a USC. Whether he is eligible for cancelation cannot be determined on the scintilla of information provided. Discuss this matter with an immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • Which address for green card application

    I have to send out all my forms for my green card application (i-485, i-130,i-131-g-325, i-864). But sometimes they have different address. So which address should I put on the envelope? I live in NY. Thanks very much

    Alexander’s Answer

    USCIS website provides a table of addresses for filing I-130 including when it is filed concurrently with I485 and ancillary forms. http://www.uscis.gov/i-130-addresses

    See question 
  • With the EAD rule in effect for H4 visa holders, can they form an LLC and have their H1 spouse work for them as a contractor?

    I am on H1 working for company 'XYZ' as a consultant thru my green card sponsoring firm. My spouse is on H4. Upon getting EAD from my spouse on H4 status, can she form a LLC in her name and hire me (H1 status) as a contractor/consultant (through m...

    Alexander’s Answer

    You can for on H4. You can have business on H4. You can even petition for the spouse but will have to disclose the relationship which will probably sink the application.

    See question 
  • Its Been Over Two month Since i had Asylum Interview haven't heard back. Should I ask my attorney to file any request or els?

    I got this interview after wait of over 2 year and now after my interview i don't know when i will get my decision. Can my attorney do anything to push or wait is the only option i have?

    Alexander’s Answer

    You should definitely ask your lawyer this question. Makes much more sense that posting the question to complete strangers to your cause.

    See question 
  • Can it effect my citizenship application if I got my green card from vawa and returned with my husband after I got my green card

    I had gotten my green card from the program women against violence,after I got it, I return back with my abusive husband can that effect my citizenship application \case?

    Alexander’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    No, your return with your abuser husband will not, absent fraud in the original application, have any affect on your citizenship application beyond mere explanation, if asked. You should however, be more concerned with your life and safety given the past abuse.

    See question 
  • Should I identify the document I'm looking for on Part 3 of Form G639?

    My father is applying for citizenship (has has been a permanent resident for over 5 years). He received his green card through marriage. At first, his case was denied by USCIS, but he appealed in court, and the immigration judge granted him the re...

    Alexander’s Answer

    You should narrow down the list of documents you want if you want a short turn around.

    See question