Skip to main content
Alexander Joseph Segal
Avvo
Pro

Alexander Segal’s Answers

43,316 total


  • Affidavit of support -house hold size

    I am the petitioner for my spouse. when i try to fill I 864 form , in the house hold session it ask, put "1" for the person you are sponsoring - I put "1" there please note that I am sponsoring my spouse. then it ask put "1" fo...

    Alexander’s Answer

    No you only indicate one for yourself and one for your spouse in the line for a person you are sponsoring. You ignore the spouse line.

    See question 
  • Can my husband quit his job to come live with me if he is on an H2B visa?

    I am an American citizen. My husband is here on an h2b work visa. We are waiting to submit our paperwork (petition, work permit, etc). We want to do it once he comes to live with me. We are currently in different states. Can he quit his job and co...

    Alexander’s Answer

    I assume that is what he wants to do right? Then I do not see why not. If your question is whether he would fall out of status, yes he would.

    See question 
  • Can I change my marriage conditional green card to unconditional one according to my winning a green card lottery ?

    I am on a conditional green card obtained from marrying my U.S. citizen spouse. My green card will expire next year to remove conditions. But I won a green card lottery while I already have a conditional green card. What possible actions can I tak...

    Alexander’s Answer

    This does not seem like the best solution, unless you have specific concerns. Before making any decision you do need to consult with an attorney and find out all pros and cons.

    See question 
  • I have outstanding bench warrant for felony. I am outside USA. My visa expired. Can I apply for new visa to appear in court?

    I was on f1 visa and currently my visa expired. I am outside USA. How can I get new visa to appear in court to resolve this felony bench warrant case? will I be able to get visa? if yes, will I be arrested at port of entry?

    Alexander’s Answer

    It is unlikely that you will be issued a visa, and even if, at the port of entry you will be stopped and taken for secondary inspection with all the consequences that may flow out of it. If issued a visa you will need to be prepared and have a criminal and also an immigration attorney.
    Good luck.

    See question 
  • Apply for B1 Visa when I have an H1B stamping on my passport. I never traveled to USA and H1B is now expired.

    I got H1B stamping on my passport in January 2014 while I was working with Company A. I never got to travel as onsite requirement was cancelled. I left Company A in April 2014 to join Company B. My Visa expired in October 2014 and currently I am w...

    Alexander’s Answer

    If it was canceled and you never traveled and violated immigration laws of the U.S., this should not be an issue. And it appears that you have a logical explanation, if asked at the port of entry.

    See question 
  • F1 visa cancelled at port of entry and application withdrawal. Can i re-apply for f1 visa.

    I got f1 visa for ..... University than at port of entry officer found some job notification on my email and he ask me to voluntary withdraw my visa application and return to ur home country.. Can I re-apply for an f1 visa .

    Alexander’s Answer

    You do need to consult with an attorney, because the CBP issue you experienced is on your record and will come up once you reapply for F-1.

    See question 
  • I-601 Application for Waiver of Grounds of Inadmissibility transferred to another USCIS office

    My spouse has been waiting for approval of I-601 waiver but I got a notice of action (a letter) on my case, it states, "Preliminary processing of the above application or petition has been completed, and it has been transferred to USCIS office at:...

    Alexander’s Answer

    The status update you received is a general one, and includes applicants in the United States and abroad.
    If USCIS needs additional evidence they will contact your spouse via mail and may request to be interviewed at U.S. Embassy.

    See question 
  • Our priority date is current what's next please ?

    Im a green card holder for 3 and a half ( got green card through my mom) Back in february 2014 we filed for 1-130 and it got approved , in april 6th we have received a welcome letter from national visa center mentioning that the interview would be...

    Alexander’s Answer

    The conversation should start with you telling us the current immigration status of your husband. Without this detail, answering your question becomes impossible.

    See question 
  • J1 expired before H1B start while Green card pending

    I am on the J-1 Academic Training that is fully extended, expired on 10/25. My future employer will sponsor me an exempt H1B for a job starting in January. Will I be able to stay in the US after 11/25 (J1 grace period) and get the H1B change of st...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Regardless of the adjustment of status in which case I am not sure why you need the H1, you can stay in the USA awaiting adjudication of timely filed change of status. I assumed you are not subject to INA 212e.

    See question 
  • H1B Extension delayed due to Admin processing at USCIS.

    Dear Experts, My H1B extension is delayed due to some admin processing. Its been more than 10 months now. My concern is about my driving license which will expire next month with old petition expiration. Do I have any options other th...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Driving license question is a matter of state law. The second question calls for a no answer since you need to be in a valid nonimmigrant status in order to change employer. A new employer could petition for you and you could reenter the USA to join them. That, depending on the reasons for admin processing, you could do.

    See question