Skip to main content
Alexander Joseph Segal
Avvo
Pro

Alexander Segal’s Answers

49,922 total


  • Am I a citizen of Germany, Latvia, or am I eligible for dual citizenship ?

    I need to clarify my citizenship status for travel visa, passport and naturalization purposes - I was born in 1950 in the Esslingen am Neckar (American zone) displaced persons camp in Germany - my parents were Latvian citizens, we emigrated to the...

    Alexander’s Answer

    First, you will be hard pressed to find an US immigration attorney with knowledge of German AND Latvian law. I am not sure, you will find many German lawyers with knowledge of Latvian law or Latvian lawyers with knowledge of German law though the last is probably most common in all these combinations. Second, you do not need to answer this question in the context of US naturalization process. So first, last clarify. If your question is whether you are a German and also Latvian citizen or could be or allowed to be, you are in a wrong place to ask. We do not deal with those issues on these pages. We only deal with issues of US immigration law on this part of AVVO and laws of various US jurisdictions in others. If, however, the question is whether you could be a US citizen and also citizen of one of those countries or both, the answer is yes.

    See question 
  • Why my case ( I751 ) still pending till now and it been 15 months since I sent my papers ?

    My case ( I751 ) been pending for 15 months now and I still didn't get an answer, is that normal even though my local immigration office received my case from Vermont center about 5 months ago ?? Or there is something wrong with my case ?

    Alexander’s Answer

    It is not uncommon for I751 to take long time. USCIS is very reluctant when moving on these cases given large amount of fraud. I would be best served by consulting with an immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • Can I call USCIS for service request? Is it useful or just a waste of time?

    I applied for I-765 I-485 and I-130 for AOS (Spouse of US citizen). My case has been pending for 75 days. I'm aware of the fact that the regular timeframe is 90 days for EAD. I need to get a job according to my financial situation.

    Alexander’s Answer

    It is always useful to be active and productive including raising a service request when appropriate. Whether you case it is appropriate is a factual case specific determination to be made by an immigration lawyer on a consultation you should have scheduled already.

    See question 
  • Can an illegal alien with a SSN who worked and payed taxes get a tax refund?

    I have a social security card that i got when i was working at my college. I overstayed my visa ( 6 years ago) and got a job past summer on the books. I was paying federal tax and got my W2 recently. So I was wondering can I get a tax refund? ...

    Alexander’s Answer

    This is a tax law question best suited to be answered by a CPA or tax attorney.

    See question 
  • What is faith when i reapply for my green card

    I got with my wife 10/26/5013, along the line there were misunderstanding and she ask me to move out of the apartment to i did, got my own place and continue with my life. She has refused to file taxes with me, so 2014 i filed married but filing s...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Contact AVVO and ask them to remove your phone from the public domain. You do not want to leave it there. You need to talk to an immigration lawyer as soon as possible not just rely on your faith that everything is going to be alright.

    See question 
  • How long it take to prepare the I130 for officer review ??

    my wife file the I 130 for me and i get the form I 797C with my receipt number since middle 2015. every time i check online i found that they received the form I130 in my local office and they prepare my case for officer review . its alrea...

    Alexander’s Answer

    It takes that much nowadays. Yes. If that was your question.

    See question 
  • Can I file H1 from India and later come to US on H4 and apply for change of status from H4 to H1 in US?Any restrictions?

    Hi, I am currently working in India for a Software Company.My wife recently got H1 visa and started working in US from 1 st November 2015. Her H1 visa(I-94 as well) is valid till 2018 April.I have got my H4 stamping done.I got a sponsor in US who...

    Alexander’s Answer

    You can seek change of status from h4 to H1 inside the USA and with a qualified and successful petition but an employer.

    See question 
  • Prior to the B2 visa interview we were advised that our Facebook accounts should be deleted Seeking additional guidance/options.

    I am assisting my girlfriend in applying for a B2 visa. We obtained obtained advice concerning the B2 process, and we were advised that prior to the interview, our Facebook accounts should be deleted.

    Alexander’s Answer

    I am not sure how you want us to react to this statement of yours. This is not a question so it is not clear what you are asking about, if anything.

    See question 
  • Seek guidance on the difference between b1/b2 visa and b2 or medical visa? Seeking a simple tourist visa to visit the USA.

    Filing out B2 Visa application

    Alexander’s Answer

    There is no difference on the substance of the benefit provided. The medical annotation is just an indication of the purpose of the trip.

    See question 
  • Will our age difference and/or the way I entered the US be a problem when I apply for a green card? What can be done?

    I am a Canadian citizen currently living in the US with my American wife. I am 29, she is 63. She moved to Canada in October 2014 to live with me. We got married in Las Vegas in March 2015. Lived together in Canada until January 2016. Canada would...

    Alexander’s Answer

    One needs to look into this in a much closer manner to opine.

    See question