Skip to main content
Alexander Joseph Segal

Alexander Segal’s Answers

40,123 total


  • Question about Part 6 Q13 of Form I-864

    Hello.. My wife is a US Citizen and filled an I-130 for me. However, she is student and have never worked which means that she neither has a tax return or W 2 filed. Her mum who resides in the same house has decided to be a Joint sponsor. ...

    Alexander’s Answer

    First, it is one year of taxes that is needed, Those instructions are out of date. Second, she needs to indicate her income on the form, whatever it is.

    See question 
  • Question about Part 5 Q5 of Form I-864

    Hello.. I am a US Citizen and filled an I-130 for my alien husband. I am student and have never worked which means that I neither have a tax return or W 2 filed. Her mum who resides in the same house has decided to be a Joint s...

    Alexander’s Answer

    I agre. The information on the form must conform with the information in the parents' tax return since this is the info requires by the form.

    See question 
  • Could filing for family based adjustment of status (approved i130, awaiting priority date) while on an OPT be an issue for AOS?

    My wife (permanent resident) and I have an approved I-130. Our priority date is expected to become current in 5 months (based on Bulletin for Indian citizen, F2A) .I am currently an F1 Student student in a STEM program and I could try to graduate ...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Priority must be current before a conversation about adjustment of status would even make sense to have.

    See question 
  • Need help with DS260

    I need help with DS260. I already submitted DS 260, but after submitting i realized i made a mistake. Can i correct it after its been submitted? What should i do? Please help. The question that i messed up on is "Have you lived anywhere else ...

    Alexander’s Answer

    You can correct at the interview by informing the interviewing officer about the error.

    See question 
  • Currently, i am on J1 visa. Am i eligible to work inside USA as a part time at any company, other than my sponsor institute

    or not?

    Alexander’s Answer

    That depends on the conditions imposed by the program you are in. Review your DS 2019 or contact the program administrator or both.

    See question 
  • L1/L2 is expiring (nearing max-out 5 yrs) in Dec-2015. What are next step?

    Hi, I'm currently on L2 Visa (Dependant spouse) that is expiring in DEC 2015. I'm currently employed with Employer A as full time based on EAD. My spouse is holding a L1-B VISA with Employer B and that was once extended already back in 2013. ...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Leaving the USA and spending a year outside is one way. Talking to your employer about change to L1A ot H1B or an immigrant route or both would be another.

    See question 
  • Is it feasible to re-entry from Mexico to change status from M-1 to F-1"

    Dear Sir/Madam, I currently have two valid (unexpired) visas, an M-1 and an F-1, and I am now doing flight training on M-1 status. In September I will need to change my status to F-1 because I will be entering graduate school, and my flight traini...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Chase of status is a process which requires no exit from the USA. Talk to an immigration attorney please. Also consult with the DSO.

    See question 
  • Exit visa

    My daughter was born in Pakistan, She acquired USA citizenship at birth by being a child of USA citizen born abroad. She has to travel to USA now. Since she is eligible for dual citizenship, she can also apply for Pakistan passport and in that cas...

    Alexander’s Answer

    You should contact Pakistan authorities for that since your question is about Pakistani law.

    See question 
  • Is An I-130 Form Considered An Adjustment of Status?

    if I marry my fiance on my tourist visa (I am in the U.S right now) and stay with her for a few more weeks while she fills the I-130 on my behalf then leave to my country because I need to settle some things back home first before immigrating to t...

    Alexander’s Answer

    I485 is the adjustment of status form. I 130 is an immigrant petition form.

    See question 
  • Family Petition based on Approved Asylum

    I am a Syrian citizen whom his asylum case approved, i am in USA alone, and my family in Middle East, recently USCIS approved my family reunion based on asylum, and I received letters of approval from USCIS, my question that now they will apply fo...

    Alexander’s Answer

    NVC will contact you, process the application and eventually schedule your family for a visa interview.

    See question