Skip to main content
Alexander Joseph Segal

Alexander Segal’s Answers

41,414 total


  • When i field my asylum application to USCIS,I did not make copy of I-589 form with my signature.Can i get EAD after 150?

    In instruction of I-765 FORM says you need to send a complete copy of your previously filed Form I-589;I have copy of my form,but without signature and my name in my native language.If i write again it is not be problem?

    Alexander’s Answer

    YES, You should have gotten a carbon copy receipt for your asylum filing. this is all you need as evidence of filed asylum application.

    See question 
  • I was arrested for petty larceny last year; it has been dismissed. I have my naturalization interview in 10 days.

    What type of question do I expect about the arrest? Are they looking for specific answers? There is no doubt that I am not going to be truthful and honest during the interview. any suggestions will help. Thank you

    Alexander’s Answer

    What lead to the arrest, the circumstance around the arrest and so on. Depending on the officer, you might never be asked any of it and the officer could be satisfied with your certificate of final disposition showing that the case was dismissed.

    See question 
  • Can i still apply for H2B visa again even if i had not finished my H2B visa last two years ago because of not enough working hrs

    I had an H2B visa valid from 03-07-2014 to 11-30-2014 but i was not able to finished it due to not enough working hours and i decided to go home. i went home last 04-29-2014. i also informed my employer about my plans going home but i dont have an...

    Alexander’s Answer

    In theory an employer can petition for your H2B status provided they have adequate job opportunity for you.

    See question 
  • While transfering H1B from company A to company B , if the H1b is approved without an I 94 , what should we do ?

    Can we continue working for company A ? Or do we need to leave US and reenter with a new I94 ? Are both the options available ?

    Alexander’s Answer

    Travel to a US consulate outside and seek a visa foil in your passport.

    See question 
  • Our asylum was approved, now my husband is planning on divorcing me.

    We were married and my husband filed for asylum. on feb 2015 we went for the interview and it was approved. We were supposed to apply for the green card on feb 2016. My husband is planning to divorce me. As we no longer love each other, he is plan...

    Alexander’s Answer

    You will find yourself in a catch 22 situation when you cannot adjust status without taking extra steps in the direction of changing your asylum status from derivative to primary. Talk to an immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • My L1b visa & i94 expire on August 15th. It will not be extended. I am looking for a way to extend my stay lawfully.

    The visa was in the process of being extended (never filed) and on 31 July my employer filed for insolvency and my employment was terminated. I am therefore in the process of ending my affairs in the US, by ending the lease on my apartment, sellin...

    Alexander’s Answer

    I suggest you talk to an immigration lawyer in person and discuss your options, if any.

    See question 
  • Will it be a problem filing for my husband citizenship because we were separated at the time he received his eligibility notice?

    We were separated when he received notice and filed our taxes as separate. But we're back living together again. I was told he would have to wait the 5 years before he can apply for his citizenship.

    Alexander’s Answer

    If you had lived together for three years at least, during which time you were a USC and he was LPR, he can use the three year rule.

    See question 
  • RE: I-485 1. How to fill I-485 part 2. Application Type on Page 1 2. Why different civil surgeons ask for different vaccines?

    I am helping my mother applying for I-485 (Application to Register Permanent Residence). I am a US citizen. My mother is currently living with me. I have two questions: 1. on Form I-485, Part 2 (on page 1), which one is to choose? To me none...

    Alexander’s Answer

    one would need to know more about your situation before offering a suggestion as to how to fill out this very fact specific form.

    See question 
  • Seria un problema el haber estado ilegal en un pais de europa y querer aplicar en una escuela en eeuu,me podrian negar el visado

    He estado en Europa ilegalmente y aun estoy aqui,necesito saber si puedo aplicar a una eacuela de ingles y de ser aceptada en la escuela no tendria problemas en el momento de solicitar la visa?claro yo me regresaria a mi pais porque ahi la solicit...

    Alexander’s Answer

    I agree with my most esteemed colleague from Arizona. This question definitely does not look like a personal inquiry question. No wonder it was posted in immigration law and not personal injury forum.

    See question 
  • I came to an immigration attorney and I told him that I want to get a u visa because I was a victim of a crime because I got

    arrested for fighting and the other guy got arrested for fighting. he laughed hysterically for over an hour and told me that I need to get deported. can we get him disbarred?

    Alexander’s Answer

    Your question is not one that raises issues of US immigration law. Whether the lawyer you refer to can be disbarred cannot be determined on your statement of facts.

    See question