Skip to main content
Michael Z Goldman

Michael Goldman’s Answers

25 total

  • Can I continue work on F1-OPT status while I am waiting for my Green Card (via marriage) employment authorization to arrive?

    I am on F1-OPT, my husband is US Citizen. We have been married for over a year but his job and my PhD research meant that we were in and out of US, making it impossible to apply for a green card since I could not meet the Advance Parole stipulatio...

    Michael’s Answer

    Yes, you can work.

    See question 
  • Greencard AOS family based, from being out of status on my f1

    My husband who is a US citizen, and I are beginning to file for an AOS. I originally came to the US on a J1 visa (which states not subject to two year residency rule) and adjusted staus to f1 in order to attent college. However my school sponsor ...

    Michael’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues above -- generally speaking should take 6-10 months based on current processing times. But each case is unique and lawyers cannot "guarantee" what they cannot control -- how the U.S. govt. chooses to operate, and how fast! Best option is to work with an attorney on something so important.

    See question 
  • Total cost for K1 visa ?

    I recently got engaged in India, I am a US citizen and looking for guidance as I need to apply for K1 Visa.

    Michael’s Answer

    filing fee is $340; a fee for a lawyer will vary based on who you speak with.

    See question 
  • In 2011 my close friend was sentenced for immigration marriage fraud and few other immigration related charges,

    She got 3 years of probation. She has 3 years old child USC, her husband is LPR, but he is going to apply for citizenship very soon. She is a legal permanent resident herself, entered the country in 2001 and got her permanent status in 2006. Her ...

    Michael’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues--this person needs to contact a lawyer as soon as possible.

    See question 
  • OstCan I filled for my child who is illegal resident I am a permanent resident

    My green card is almost 4 years old.

    Michael’s Answer

    As mentioned above, it sounds like there are possibilities for your child to get his/her green card OR citizenship. A lot depends on how exactly the child entered the USA. You should speak with an immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • My sister-in-law was recently a victim of assault. We are interested in getting her F1 changed to U visa. How likely is it?

    -She is in-status now on F1 visa -The perpetrator was in custody for 3 days, and there will be a trial in October -She assisted the police and DA during and after the perp. was apprehended -She suffered mental abuse (stalking, threatening, sex...

    Michael’s Answer

    It ultimately will depend on whether the police/DA all certify the petition, but from what you have written above it sounds like she meets all of the requirements.

    See question 
  • I have received a letter to file for permanent residency( petition to remove conditions on residence)

    What do I need to send to USCIS, besides I-751 form?

    Michael’s Answer

    Generally speaking, you need to show proof that you have continued to be married to your spouse, OR, that you have divorced. You should speak with an attorney in your area to make sure that you do the filing properly.

    See question 
  • This is regarding deferred action. I qualify for all the requirements except one, I am not illegal. Am I not eligible ?

    I came when I was 14 legally, and a exceprt for a short lapse in status for about 6 months I have paid thousands of dollars to remain legal. I am now 27 and still on an F1 visa, I have my masters degree yet was just told before this directive came...

    Michael’s Answer

    It is not clear from your description that you do not qualify. You should speak with an immigration attorney to go over your options. I am located in New York, feel free to reach out.

    See question 
  • Hi my n400 deny they says i m unlawful permanent resident my N-335 is pending can i travel outside the us i have my GC VAILD

    PLZ LET ME KNOW

    Michael’s Answer

    You should not travel until you confer with an immigration attorney or you may find yourself unable to return to the United States. IT also sounds like you should speak with an attorney about your citizenship case.

    See question 
  • Can l Get Working Permit in US if l Marry with a Puerto Rican

    ls all the processes proceed like marrying with a US citizen? i heared that Puerto Ricans are US citizens,too.Thanks for your answers

    Michael’s Answer

    Yes, Puerto Ricans are US citizens, and therefore the petition process is the same. You will be receive a work permit a few months after filing.

    See question