Michael Z Goldman’s Answers

Michael Z Goldman

New York Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 4
  1. Can I submit a file by family sponsorship? How long does it take to get a green card If I submit my file?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Dean P Murray
    2. Eugene J. Glicksman
    3. Michael Z Goldman
    4. Mary Kathleen Neal
    5. F. J. Capriotti III
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Your parents and/or sister first need to become US Citizens, then they can petition for you. But the process will take many, many years.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Do I need a lawyer

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Michael Z Goldman
    2. Esra Gules-Guctas
    3. Marc Damien Sean Taylor
    4. Gintare Grigaite
    5. J Charles Ferrari
    5 lawyer answers

    It is a myth held by many that you have to stay married to obtain your permanent green card at the end of the two-year period. The law allows you to divorce your husband and apply for your permanent green card based on the plain fact that you divorced and/or that you were subject to emotional abuse. You of course will need to establish once again that the marriage was valid to begin with. I highly recommend you contact an attorney to discuss how this is done. My office is located in...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. How do I maintain my Green card status, if my employer relocates me to Canada?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Michael Z Goldman
    2. Gen Kimura
    3. Neil Ian Fleischer
    3 lawyer answers

    In addition to the above, you might look into filing Form N-470, which, if you qualify, will help you maintain residency for purposes of accumulating the amount of time you need to reside in the United States before you qualify for US Citizenship (and if you become a citizen, you don't have to worry about these things anymore). To qualify, among other things, your employer must be an "American firm or corporation". I would recommend you contact an immigration attorney before you leave for...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  4. Greencard AOS family based, from being out of status on my f1

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Nicklaus James Misiti
    2. Veronica Tunitsky
    3. Karen-Lee Pollak
    4. Michael Z Goldman
    5. David N Shomloo
    5 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues above -- generally speaking should take 6-10 months based on current processing times. But each case is unique and lawyers cannot "guarantee" what they cannot control -- how the U.S. govt. chooses to operate, and how fast! Best option is to work with an attorney on something so important.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  5. Total cost for K1 visa ?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Nicklaus James Misiti
    3. Charles M. Goldsmith
    4. Michael Z Goldman
    5. Deborah Lynne Karapetian
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    filing fee is $340; a fee for a lawyer will vary based on who you speak with.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  6. In 2011 my close friend was sentenced for immigration marriage fraud and few other immigration related charges,

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Alena Shautsova
    2. Michael Z Goldman
    3. Nicklaus James Misiti
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    5. Allan Scott Lolly
    5 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues--this person needs to contact a lawyer as soon as possible.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  7. My sister-in-law was recently a victim of assault. We are interested in getting her F1 changed to U visa. How likely is it?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    2. Michael Z Goldman
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4 lawyer answers

    It ultimately will depend on whether the police/DA all certify the petition, but from what you have written above it sounds like she meets all of the requirements.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  8. I have received a letter to file for permanent residency( petition to remove conditions on residence)

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Michael Z Goldman
    2. Nisha V. Fontaine
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Robert West
    4 lawyer answers

    Generally speaking, you need to show proof that you have continued to be married to your spouse, OR, that you have divorced. You should speak with an attorney in your area to make sure that you do the filing properly.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  9. Hi my n400 deny they says i m unlawful permanent resident my N-335 is pending can i travel outside the us i have my GC VAILD

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    2. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Michael Z Goldman
    4 lawyer answers

    You should not travel until you confer with an immigration attorney or you may find yourself unable to return to the United States. IT also sounds like you should speak with an attorney about your citizenship case.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  10. Can l Get Working Permit in US if l Marry with a Puerto Rican

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Eric Edward Rothstein
    2. Michael Z Goldman
    3. Robert West
    4. Stephen D. Berman
    4 lawyer answers

    Yes, Puerto Ricans are US citizens, and therefore the petition process is the same. You will be receive a work permit a few months after filing.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer