Gregory Romanovsky’s Answers

Gregory Romanovsky

Boston Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 11
  1. Filed for N400 and my wife and kids have a B2 visa can they stay in the US while this process and then adjust their status

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Gregory Romanovsky
    2. Ajay Kumar Arora
    3. Filex Alexandro Sanchez
    4. Namita Agarwal
    5. F. J. Capriotti III
    5 lawyer answers

    The answer depends on the timing of your N-400 and your level of comfort in having your family here without authorization. If you've already filed for naturalization and you're in the Boston area, chances are you will be called in for an interview fairly soon (if you haven't been already). It WILL be possible to adjust their status even if they're no longer in status by the time you naturalize (and any period of unlawful presence will be forgiven, provided they don't leave the U.S. before you...

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Yes

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Gregory Romanovsky
    2. Jose Manuel Alfaro
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    5. Harry Asatrian
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Assuming it's a good faith marriage, you need to schedule a consultation with an immigration attorney to go over the required steps.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. What happens if you don't change your address with immigration?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Gregory Romanovsky
    3. Aneliya M. Angelova
    3 lawyer answers

    Multiple variations of this question have been posted on this forum in the last few weeks. You really need a lawyer to help you with this case. That is if you want to stay in the U.S., of course.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Could a dismissed case prevent me from applying for a green card ?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    2. Gregory Romanovsky
    3. Alena Shautsova
    4. Aggie Rachel Hoffman
    5. Paul Christopher Hannaford
    5 lawyer answers

    Again, there are different kinds of "dismissal". If your dismissal involved some admission of guilt on your part, this may be considered a conviction for immigration purposes. Take your criminal docket sheet from that case and bring it to an experienced immigration attorney for advice. Gregory Romanovsky, Esq. 12 Marshall Street Boston, MA 02108 617.787.0000 gr@romanovskylaw.com

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Immigration Courts vs Bonafides of Marriage

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Akanksha Kalra
    2. Andrew D. Slepian
    3. Gregory Romanovsky
    4. Jeff L. Khurgel
    5. Katherine R. Mazaheri
    5 lawyer answers

    If you fail to convince USCIS that the marriage is legitimate, USCIS will deny the U.S. citizen's I-130 petition on your behalf. The immigration judge has no jurisdiction over the I-130 petition - you will have to appeal the initial denial to the Board of Immigration Appeals or file a new I-130. But if you are already divorced by that time, you are, most likely, out of luck. Gregory Romanovsky, Esq. 617.787.0000 www.romanovskylaw.com

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Does the timing of a marriage with respect to the issuance of a F1/J1 visa matter for the subsequent issuance of a F2/j2 visa?

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Gregory Romanovsky
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2 lawyer answers

    No, it doesn't. Whenever she is married to you, she will be able to apply for a dependent visa (assuming she's otherwise eligible).

    Selected as best answer

  7. How often are naturalization ceremonies held in Boston?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Gregory Romanovsky
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2 lawyer answers

    This year, they hold him 4-5 times each month. There is no public calendar available that you can view, but you can certainly request to speak with a supervisor upon the conclusion of your interview, to alert them of your travel plans and request your oath to be scheduled outside of those dates.

    Selected as best answer

  8. Can I send my daughter to my native country?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Gregory Romanovsky
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. Namita Agarwal
    5. F. J. Capriotti III
    5 lawyer answers

    If she is a U.S. citizen, she can travel with a U.S. passport that you will need to obtain for her and a signed permission from you, as her parents (without it, they may suspect that the baby is being stolen).

    Selected as best answer

  9. I'm a US Citizen and I recently married my same sex partner , because it legal, but he is a undocumented immigrant.

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Wendy Rebecca Barlow
    3. Gregory Romanovsky
    4. Robert E Coughlon Jr
    5. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    If he had entered U.S. legally and then overstayed, he may be eligible to get his green card without leaving the U.S. (assuming there are no other grounds of inadmissibility, such as criminal record, fraud, previous immigration violations, etc). If he had entered without inspection, he would have to leave the country and re-enter with a waiver. The prospects of getting that waiver depend on whether you can show extreme hardship, which, in turn, depends on many factors. Talk to an immigration...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. I have asylum individual hearing in 2015 can I obtain ead

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Kyndra L. Mulder
    3. Gregory Romanovsky
    3 lawyer answers

    Most likely. I suggest that you schedule a consultation with an experienced immigration attorney and bring copies of your entire file. The attorney would need to look at the history of your case to provide you with specific advice.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful