Douglas Michael Lightman’s Answers

Douglas Michael Lightman

New York Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 7
  1. I-130

    Answered 3 months ago.

    1. Douglas Michael Lightman
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Charles Frederick Magill
    4. John Qumars Khosravi
    4 lawyer answers

    You do not need to submit financial support forms, unless your wife is already in the US and you are also submitting an I-485 application for her to adjust status in the US.

    Selected as best answer

  2. How can i know that my previous studies (Bachelor and Master degree) from abroad are equivalent to degree in US ??

    Answered 4 months ago.

    1. Douglas Michael Lightman
    2. Emanuel Kataev
    3. Linda Yin Liang
    3 lawyer answers

    You should send them to a company that specializes in providing degree evaluations. Typically, the company will want to review your transcripts and any document that evidences that you graduated, like a degree certificate. Anything that is not in English will need to be accompanied by a certified translation. We use frequently use Silvergate Evaluations and Trusteforte.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. H1B Master CAP eligibility date

    Answered 4 months ago.

    1. Douglas Michael Lightman
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    2 lawyer answers

    You need to have fulfilled all requirements as of the date you submit the H-1B petition. In other words, if you've fulfilled all requirements (credit hours), but have not officially graduated because of school scheduling, ceremonies, or something along those lines, then you'll be fine submitting before April 30th. In that situation, you should provide a letter from the school confirming that all requirements have been fulfilled.

    Selected as best answer

  4. I just got my Employment Authorization and Advance Parole in combo card. What's next that i should expect?

    Answered 4 months ago.

    1. Douglas Michael Lightman
    2. Aneliya M. Angelova
    3. Alisa Sondak
    3 lawyer answers

    You can work legally in the US with the card. You can also travel outside of the US with the card, although it's always safer and more conservative to stay put until your green card is approved. The next step is to receive a notice for your green card interview, assuming you are applying for a green card through marriage to a US citizen. If you applied for a green card based on being sponsored by a US citizen son or daughter, you may not have an interview, in which case you'd just be waiting...

    Selected as best answer

  5. Paid 165$ online as immigration fee for green card. Case status is payment accepted and is in pending review.what should I do ??

    Answered 4 months ago.

    1. Douglas Michael Lightman
    2. Alena Shautsova
    3. Morrie Pour Nourian
    3 lawyer answers

    You must be patient. These matters sometimes take a month or so.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. If I have a joint sponsor for my wifes green card, do I still need to send in my tax forms?

    Answered 5 months ago.

    1. Laurence Drew Borten
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Douglas Michael Lightman
    4. Ili J. Subhan
    5. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    5 lawyer answers

    Yes, you still need to complete an I-864 and send in your most recent tax return. Issues pertaining to the affidavit of support are one of the more common request for evidence triggers for green card through marriage cases. You should review all instructions carefully and seek legal counsel to at least review what you've prepared.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. Do I have to file a change of address form AR-11 if I have already notified USCIS through a service request?

    Answered 3 months ago.

    1. Douglas Michael Lightman
    2. Pedro A. Miranda
    3. Adan G. Vega
    3 lawyer answers

    To be cautious, I recommend also submitting the form online.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  8. Can I get an infopass if I lost my green card

    Answered 4 months ago.

    1. Laurence Drew Borten
    2. Douglas Michael Lightman
    2 lawyer answers

    If you lost your green card, you will need to file an I-90 to replace it. They will not replace your green card through an infopass appointment. You need to mail the I-90 form along with the filing fee and other documentation to USCIS as per the instructions associated with the form.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  9. Are both temporary and 'permanent' green cards public record?

    Answered 4 months ago.

    1. F. J. Capriotti III
    2. Douglas Michael Lightman
    2 lawyer answers

    None of these items are accessible to the public.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  10. I just submitted my n400,how long does it take to get the case number and biometrics, and the process to complete for New York?

    Answered 4 months ago.

    1. Barbara Ivarine Suri
    2. Douglas Michael Lightman
    3. Selma Taljanovic-Saracevic
    3 lawyer answers

    A receipt in connection with an N-400 filing is usually issued within 3-5 days of the application being received by USCIS. The receipt will be sent to your via regular mail address and will contain the receipt number that you can use to track the case. In our recent experience, the biometrics notice is typically issued 7-14 days after the receipt notice is issued. Like the receipt notice, the biometrics notice will be sent via regular mail to your address. Please note that the timeframe for...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer