Skip to main content
Gregory Romanovsky

Gregory Romanovsky’s Answers

310 total


  • Will this affect my status?

    Good afternoon, I have a reporter who would like to write an article about my story (the fact that my family never got me US citizenship and how the US could be partly at fault). I was legally adopted by US citizens. I am hesitant to go forward wi...

    Gregory’s Answer

    The U.S. immigration laws do recognize adoptees just like they recognize biological children, assuming the necessary requirements are met. Not sure what went wrong with your case, but I would strongly suggest talking to an experienced immigration attorney to see what the best strategy in your case is (and also, to explain the legal background to the reporter, to make sure the story is accurate).

    See question 
  • I am Spanish and want to marry my American boyfriend. How does it work in Boston? Money/procedure/timing/place...

    I'd like to know first how much money it costs... also when we can get married, where does it take place (civil marriage), what papers do I need and till how long will I have to wait till my status changes and then I'll be able to work. Is there ...

    Gregory’s Answer

    You first want to make sure you're eligible for adjustment of status (it depends on many factors - your manner of entry, criminal history, possible use of fake documents, possible claims to U.S. citizenship, etc, etc). Assuming you're eligible for adjustment, once you get married, you can file your adjustment application together with your husband's petition on your behalf. The government filing fees (assuming there are no waivers of inadmissibility required) are $1,490.00. Assuming everything is done correctly, you'll get your temporary employment authorization in 2-3 months and an interview notice - shortly thereafter. If everything goes well at the interview, your case can be approved the same day. It is a complicated process and there are many potential issues, so I strongly suggest that you seek at least a consultation (or better yet, full legal representation) from an experienced immigration attorney. Lawyers' fee vary based on their experience and level of expertise.

    See question 
  • Green Card petition for H4 spouse after separation

    My husband is a physician and is applying for Green Card soon through his job but he left home. We are separated and we have a child. Is there any law that protects me and still make me elegible for the green card application as spouse?

    Gregory’s Answer

    If you're not yet divorced, you are still his wife, and remain eligible for derivative status.

    See question 
  • Family visa and green card

    I would like to know if the family immigration Visa (my housband is a permanent resident) would restrict my ability to travel into the USA and if it is permitted to find a job. I would also like to know if, if I had a green card, I could stay 6 mo...

    Gregory’s Answer

    If I understood your question correctly, the filing of an immigration visa petition on your behalf could, in fact, impact your ability to travel to the U.S. as an non-immigrant until an immigrant visa is available. If you already have a non-immigrant visa, you can continue to use it to travel to the U.S. temporarily while your immigrant visa petition is pending, but if you need to apply for a new non-immigrant visa, you will likely get denied. Once you get your immigrant visa and enter as a resident, you may be able to continue working part-time in Italy, but this does require careful planning as far as your pattern of travel and the type of documentation you need to obtain.

    See question 
  • Can a person on tourist visa (B2) leave the country before exiration of I-94 (pending EOS application)

    Can a person on tourist visa (B2) leave the country before exiration of I-94 if an extension of stay was filed (I 539) which is still pending with USCIS? Will there be any impact on multiple entry 10 year visa? What should be done after the person...

    Gregory’s Answer

    Assuming the extension application was properly and timely filed, the person's departure during the pendency of the I-539 application should not have impact the validity of the person's visa. The person's extension application will NOT be considered abandoned - this would only be true for change of status I-539 applications. Extension applications get adjudicated regardless of whether the person actually departed from the U.S.

    See question 
  • Documenting Intent

    Greetings, my daughter and I are in the US (we are not US citizens), I am married to a US citizen but it was suggested that we not file for adjustment of status immediately because it could look like fraud if we do. We are going to wait to file an...

    Gregory’s Answer

    You don't necessarily have to document intent, unless there is evidence that your spouse knew he/she would be not be coming back at the time of entry. This is a serious issue that may lead to complications, so you should at least seek a consultation from an experienced immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • My son-in-law from Holland just got denied for a green card visa. He needs a lawyer, from Holland or the USA?

    He got denied because he applied for a visitors visa and got denied and went to the USA for a short vacation, not knowing that he was not allowed. He then filled out the ESTA wrong by saying "NO" to the question if he ever got denied a visa. He th...

    Gregory’s Answer

    He needs an experienced U.S. immigration lawyer. Even though there is no appeal from the consular decision, there may be ways to help him.

    See question 
  • K1 visa

    I recently visited back home, Iinked up with a guy I was speaking to 10 years ago before coming here, we went out and spent a lot of time together, I came back to states and he asked me to marry him, I said yes, what is the process of filling a K1...

    Gregory’s Answer

    You can follow the instructions on the official website of USCIS (www.uscis.gov) or hire an attorney who will walk you through the entire process. The K-1 processing time is around 6 months right now, from the time of filing to the time of visa issuance.

    See question 
  • I'm currently on TPS, and I have a pending Asylum case, planning to get married soon, will asylum affect my marriage?

    I’m a Syrian citizen, I’ve been in the US since Sep/2013, I’m currently on TPS. However; I have a pending asylum case since March 2013, and I have not heard anything back from USCIS since. I live in MA, and although an Asylum office has opened rec...

    Gregory’s Answer

    Assuming all of the information in your asylum application was truthful, it should not affect your marriage-based green card case (which should be be much faster and more predictable than your asylum case).

    See question 
  • Can I enter the USA with an inadmissible offense? I want to apply to PhD programs in the USA.

    Oct, 2010 - International sophomore student (university) in the US; arrested with possession and intent to distribute class D (marijuana) in Boston, MA. Oct, 2011 - Reduced to possession and pleaded guilty; one year probation completed in 2012. ...

    Gregory’s Answer

    First of all, one would need to determine whether that offense makes you inadmissible. You need to speak with an experienced immigration attorney and provide him/her with a copy of your criminal docket sheet.
    If you're inadmissible, there is a 212d3 nonimmigrant visa waiver you could try, but it's discretionary. And even if you're not inadmissible, they can still deny your student visa just because (hiding behind the standard 214b refusal letter). The doctrine of consular non-reviewability will preclude any review of the consul's decision, unfortunately. Overall, it is not impossible, but very complex and not very promising.

    See question