Skip to main content
Gregory Romanovsky

Gregory Romanovsky’s Answers

247 total


  • I married a Japanese woman in 2010. We lived in Japan together until I took a job in the USA. I want her to come to the US.

    she has a visitor visa and has come to visit me many times before. Does she have to get her green card in Japan or can she enter the United States on her visitor visa and then get the green card here? I have heard that she cannot but what is the p...

    Gregory’s Answer

    She should not use her visitor's visa to enter the U.S. if she has no intention of leaving the country. But there are many factors you should consider and there are different ways to achieve the result you're looking for, depending on the desired timing, etc. It's a strategy question that should really be addressed during a consultation with an experienced immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • Can my husbent make a family reunification?

    My spouse is in custody for drug trafficking, has not yet taken a final decision cut,he is an american citizen,we get married 3 yeras ago in albania,we are albanians.while he is in custody can he make family reunification with an attorneys help? n...

    Gregory’s Answer

    It is not easy, but certainly possible. Whether or not the petition will be approved depends on several factors - talk to an experienced immigration attorney to assess your chances.

    See question 
  • My BF is filing for voluntary departure, how long til he can come back to the states?

    If my BF is granted voluntary departure, I plan on going to his birth country, Guatemala, and getting married. How long til he will be able to come back into the states, and what paper work will need to be filled out?

    Gregory’s Answer

    The answer to your question depends on what inadmissibility grounds he is subject to. It may be anywhere from within a year to never, depending on his immigration/criminal history. You need to bring a copy of his immigration file to an experienced immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • Can i will be punish by border security?

    I got green card on 16th september 2013....I entered in usa as same day....I went back india on 8th October 2013 because my study was continue in india. That time I didn't get green card...then after 2 month I got green card when I am in india.......

    Gregory’s Answer

    If you plan to be away for an extended period of time, you need a re-entry permit to keep your permanent resident status. Talk to an immigration attorney about this.

    See question 
  • I-130 Beyond Normal Processing Time (8 months going on 9)

    I'm a USC who petitioned for my wife back in April (filed through a Boston immigration attorney). The USCIS website says that the processing time for an I-130 is 5 months but here we are at 8 months and still nothing has happened. The case was tra...

    Gregory’s Answer

    You need to have a conversation with your attorney about this. If you no longer use his or her services (or if you're not satisfied with them), I suggest that you take a complete copy of your file (which you are entitled to) and bring it to another immigration attorney for a consultation. There is a number of factors that may affect the processing time of your I-130 petition.

    See question 
  • I'm British&my US citizen boyfriend has just proposed,we plan to get married early next year. Can we apply for my GREEN in UK?

    I currently live in UK and he lives in USA. Can he submit an application for my green card while I'm in UK? And once application is granted, how much time would I have before I have to move out to the States without taking a risk of loosing ...

    Gregory’s Answer

    He can certainly file an immigrant visa petition on your behalf. Once the petition is approved, you will need to control the timing of the actual immigrant visa issuance, to make sure you don't obtain permanent resident status until you're ready to move to the U.S. It's best to coordinate this with the help of an experienced immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • Fiance or Student Visa?

    I'm a US Citizen who recently engaged to a girl from Lebanon. We want to get married and I want to bring her to live with me near Boston. She has a BA in English Studies and has been enrolled in a Masters Program for English Teaching in Lebanon, a...

    Gregory’s Answer

    I see no problem in her entering on student visa if she's coming in to study, even if you eventually plan to get married. That being said, she has to be extremely careful in how she answers the questions on her F-1 visa application and at the consular interview. If she is not honest, she can lose the ability to enter the U.S. in any status. You should have an experienced immigration attorney helping you with the case.

    See question 
  • Naturalization denied? Any hope!

    Since my mother had her green card she traveled back and forth in the USA due to her illness within 2 different years she spent over 6 months one year she spent 183 days outside the USA, and the other year she spent 211 outside of the USA after we...

    Gregory’s Answer

    An 180-day or longer absence from the U.S. creates a presumption of a break in the continuity of residence, but this presumption can be overcome in certain situations. Talk to an attorney, there may be options available for you.

    See question 
  • Immigration order for parents of us citizens

    is this apply to people with deportation with no criminal background?

    Gregory’s Answer

    It depends on the date of the deportation order, but if it's an older order, the answer is, most likely, yes. Speak with an experienced immigration attorney at your earliest convenience.

    See question 
  • Immigration and marriage questions

    Hi there, I was a student in the US for the last five years and returned home last month. I met my boyfriend in the US and we have been together for 3 years. He is an American. Currently, both of us are in my home ...

    Gregory’s Answer

    K-3 is not a viable option any more - it just doesn't make sense time-wise. Assuming there are no issues we don't know about, I would probably go with an immigrant visa petition. It doesn't take much longer than a fiancee visa petition nowadays, and you won't need to file anything when you enter the U.S. (as you will enter as a permanent resident already). But there are many nuances that can affect your strategy, so be sure to consult with an experienced immigration attorney.

    See question