Skip to main content
Gregory Romanovsky

Gregory Romanovsky’s Answers

268 total


  • We are applying for a green card my wife is a US citizen and am here legally...can my uncle of retirement sponsor us ?

    We are applying for a green card my wife is a US citizen and am here legally...can my uncle on retirement sponsor us ? Can someone on retirement sponsor us? And what are the requirements from someone sponsoring.

    Gregory’s Answer

    Whether or not your joint sponsor is on retirement does not make any difference. What matters is his status (U.S. citizen or permanent resident) and his income. You can find the income requirements on Form I-864P (http://www.uscis.gov/i-864p).
    Good luck.

    See question 
  • How can arrests affect my greencard application?

    I've been arrested for possession of drugs 3rd degree crime but complied with probation and got case dismissed. The arrests are still on my record but I got no conviction how can that affect me in my process to get my green card thru my husband? M...

    Gregory’s Answer

    Unfortunately, it is very likely to affect your eligibility for adjustment of status. Get a certified copy of your criminal docket sheet and schedule a consultation with an experienced immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • What would be the easiest/fastest? A K1 or K3 visa, after fiancé applied for Asylum and then decided to stopped the process?

    Fiancé applied for Political asylum December 2004. Because process started right at the airport, was placed at Atlanta Detention Center while process took place. There was told that for his own security couldn't communicate with nobody and that th...

    Gregory’s Answer

    K-3 is an archaism that doesn't produce any real benefit given the current processing times. K-1 may not be the best option, either - given the facts you are describing and you may be better off marrying overseas and sponsoring him as your husband. Very hard to tell without knowing more, though. Schedule a consultation with an experienced immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • I need an immigration attorney

    I had green card several years ago and it was expired. but I just renewed it last year in oct. 2014 . And just after that applied(i-130) for my wife to become a PR. Now I've received a deny letter . The reason of denying is that "Your length...

    Gregory’s Answer

    Some denials are wrong and can (and should) be challenged. You have 30 days from the date of the denial to file an appeal with the Board of Immigration Appeals. Schedule a consultation with an experienced immigration attorney to assess your chances.

    See question 
  • My fiancée information on his paperwork coming into USA says married how do we fix

    While going over papers we notice it says married. He is single and never been married. Is this going to be a problem. We have known each other very long time and have been together. No marriage ever took place

    Gregory’s Answer

    It is hard to answer your question without knowing what paperwork you are referring to. Depending on the circumstances, your fiancee may be charged with fraud. You should schedule a consultation with an experienced immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • What do I need to do to make my elderly mother a legal US resident?

    My mother is a Canadian citizen. (I am a US citizen) She lived in the US for 35+ years and now collects social security. She moved to Canada to retire approximately 15 years ago after being widowed from a US citizen. She has since let her green ...

    Gregory’s Answer

    If your mom has not returned to the U.S. as a permanent resident during these 15 years, you will have to go through the process again. But if she's here as a visitor, it should be possible to adjust her status to that of a permanent resident without her having to go back to Canada.

    See question 
  • Green card

    My wife is a US citizen. ..and am not I came to US legally...we are trying to file for green card but with the 3 years tax transcript. .my wife was hopitalise foe several months making her not work in a whole 1 year...so now we have 2014 and 2013...

    Gregory’s Answer

    Even though the Affidavit of Support form still asks for your income for the past 3 years, your wife is only required to demonstrate enough income for the past year. You can find the relevant figures on Form I-864P.
    Good luck.

    See question 
  • Applying for citizenship and affect of suing a company when I had my green card on my citizenship

    Hello there, I have my permanent green card for almost 5 years. This year I broke my ankle when I was at work because of that I sued my company and I received some money from their insurance. now I would like to apply for my citizenship. I am wo...

    Gregory’s Answer

    No, this shouldn't affect your eligibility for citizenship. Good luck.

    See question 
  • What are my chances of getting a green card through family? or what are my options to extend my stay?

    Hi, My sister is getting the U.S. citizenship through marriage this year, and I am a student on F1 visa, and have been for five years now. I want to know what are my options to stay after I graduate, other than the OPT. 1) What op...

    Gregory’s Answer

    Once your sister becomes a U.S. citizen, she will be able to petition for you, but unfortunately, it will most likely take more than 10 years and the filing of the petition will not give you any right to remain and wait in the U.S. Other than that, your options are limited: a work visa (if you have a specific employer interested in your services and if visas are available), green card through marriage (if you have a fiancee who is a U.S. citizen) or investment-based immigration. You should consult an experienced immigration attorney to review your options.

    See question 
  • Illegal immigrant back in country

    I am from Russia. I came in USA before 3 year on visitor tourist visa. I want to go back in my country now. MY visa was expire before 2 and half years. What problems i ll have while i will back? I know in USA there will be no problem, but what wil...

    Gregory’s Answer

    You should be able to leave without a problem, but you will not be able to come back to the U.S. for at least 10 years, most likely.

    See question