Skip to main content
Aneliya M. Angelova
Avvo
Pro

Aneliya Angelova’s Answers

2,064 total


  • Changing I751 joint application to I751 waiver processing time

    I applied for the joint I-751 December 24 2014 and I just found out that my wife wants to file a divorce. My case is almost 6 months now with the Vermont center. I waited this long and it breaks my heart to have to withdraw the application and sta...

    Aneliya’s Answer

    Your circumstances warrant a consultation with an immigration lawyer. Please consult one before you take any further steps. Your wife may be angry and want to file for divorce now but that does not mean she will file tomorrow. Even if she does, you have your options. Also, it will be extremely important to know the grounds upon she wants to file for divorce. Schedule an appointment, bring all paperwork and discuss your options.

    See question 
  • Hi i applied for immigration i-130 of my biological mother(she lives in pakistan),

    i am 24 years old married and lives with my husband now. i applied for immigration i-130 of my biological mother(she lives in pakistan), but USCI denied because i got US citizenship through adoption, so as per USCIS you cannot give...

    Aneliya’s Answer

    Sorry to hear about the denial. Did you consult a lawyer before you filed your petition? If not, it is time to consult an immigration lawyer now.

    See question 
  • Driving with no liscencse, arrested, in jail and has a immigration hold. Don't have a case number but have a court date tomorrow

    My boyfriend was pulled over for turning in the wrong lane. He got arrested for driving with no liscence. Bond was set but he has an immigration hold placed in him. He has court tomorrow according to info on the county sheriff's dept website, and ...

    Aneliya’s Answer

    Well, if your boyfriend has a lawyer, he/she should know what to do. The lawyer can always defend your boyfriend. Make sure the lawyer appears tomorrow. Next time when your boyfriend hires a lawyer, he needs to make sure he hires someone who knows how to handle the case. Good luck.

    See question 
  • Wrong status/section on my approved I797

    Hi all, I filed an I-130 for my daughter on 11-18-2014, at that time she was under 21 and married. In Arpil 2015 she got divorced and we advise USCIS to please update her status to unmarried child under 21. on 05-06-2015 we were asked to provide...

    Aneliya’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    It is not going to hurt if you schedule an infopass appointment but please note that the local office may not be able to correct the error. Your petition is in another office. Good luck!

    See question 
  • Immigration Lawyers help needed?

    I've sponsored my parents on different I-130s. One for my mother and one for my father. I understand as a sponsor I'll need to file two I-864s. But I am getting a joint sponsor. Does he need to file two I-864s or is one enough for both of my paren...

    Aneliya’s Answer

    I would recommend filing separate joint I-864 (one for each parent). Good luck!

    See question 
  • Can my husband refuse to pay for my green card

    We have been married for 3 years. I do have a lawyer and already paid her 800$ with help from family but they can't help more than that. I haven't been paying her since and I think she has gotten tired of waiting. We have 2 kids with immune proble...

    Aneliya’s Answer

    There is no law that requires him to pay for his green card. I am surprised that it has been three years and you still do not have a green card. Please consult a lawyer who is willing to take your case on a payment plan. The fees for USCIS are $1490 (assuming you do not need waivers).

    See question 
  • Visa for husband,

    I have been a citizien for 7, years, sponsored by my sister. My husband was here legally with work papers, and we got married in Ohio 5 months ago. We would now like for him to become a citizen. What is the process? Do we have to go back to oh...

    Aneliya’s Answer

    Congrats on your marriage. Your husband will have to become a permanent resident (green card holder first). You will have to file an immigrant petition for him and he will have to apply for adjustment of status. Please consult with an immigration lawyer for a thorough review of his case.

    See question 
  • Which forms should be filled out?

    Hello, i have to fill out I-864 for my husband because he has an approved I-130 case. But, last year I did not make enough money to be a sponsor. And I did found another person who can sponsor him. So, am I filling out I-864? What about the sp...

    Aneliya’s Answer

    In order to answer your question, I need to know all facts - for example - is the joint sponsor a household member, how much money does he/she make, does he/she have any dependents who need to be counted, etc. It is better to have a consultation and do it right than do it on your own, make a mistake, and delay the case.

    See question 
  • Do I need a waiver to forgive my unlawful presence in the US?

    I was barred from US for 7 years for unlawfull presence. I am about 4 months from reaching my 7 year ban. Would I still need a waiver to forgive my unlawful presence in the US or is it automatically forgiven after the barred time has been reached?

    Aneliya’s Answer

    I would need to know all facts and the reasons for the bar (was it just unlawful presence), the total years of the bad, etc, Please provide more info or schedule a consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • Immigration lawyer?

    My fiancé and I are looking to get married. I am a US citizen and he is not. He is from gautemala, but is residing in the US, he did not come into the US lawfully. What is the fastest process for him to get his residency without leaving the US? If...

    Aneliya’s Answer

    He needs a I-601A unlawful presence waiver. Please consult with an immigration lawyer as soon as possible.

    See question