Skip to main content
Aneliya M. Angelova
Avvo
Pro

Aneliya Angelova’s Answers

2,076 total


  • Removing Conditions on Residency while been in US for 11 months only

    We arrived US on 18th of November 2013 on Conditional green card, now i want remove the Conditions on Residency but all i stayed in USA is 11 months out of year and 9 months. is this gonna be an issue while removing Conditions on Residency? ev...

    Aneliya’s Answer

    As long as you have enough evidence to show that you entered into a bona fide marriage, you should be fine. Just make sure you submit itineraries showing you traveled as a couple. Good luck!

    See question 
  • I-693, I have no idea if I should have this form attached to my adjusment of status application and what to do?

    So I'm from South Africa, I had most vaccinations done there a long time ago and had one tetanus shot here in America. This form keeps stating that I should be examined by a civil surgeon? Must I do this? How much will this cost? Or should I send ...

    Aneliya’s Answer

    The I-693 must be filled out by a civil surgeon authorized to perform examinations for USCIS. The cost depends on the area and how many additional shots you need. It looks like you are not familiar with the process. I would recommend that you consult an immigration lawyer before you file anything. Good luck!

    See question 
  • Can i sue honda?

    airbag damaged my eye in a car accident, i was sitting passenger. the person driving was drunk. the car i was in is honda. they had recalls of that specific model because of faulty airbags. can i sue honda even thou the airbag didnt explode? i had...

    Aneliya’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    First, I am sorry to hear you were injured. Yes, you may have a claim against the manufacturer. However, I need more information regarding the accident. Please provide more facts. Also, make sure the car is preserved as evidence.

    See question 
  • Hi, can i travel abroad with expier. green card, while my I-751 in process, i have a receipt from USCIS, that my status extended

    my green card expired on March 4,2015 and On January 14, 2015, USCIS received Form CRI-89, Petition to Remove Conditions. I have a receipt for I-751 submission. and it says my status was extended for 12 month. can i travel abroad with expired gree...

    Aneliya’s Answer

    Yes, you can travel with the extension and the expired green card.

    See question 
  • Petitioner dies and sibling takes over substitute petitioner. It will be as new file or old seniority will be still there.

    All my sibling got visa and by the time my turn came my mother died.\ My sister wants to takeover as substitute petitioner. it will be treated as new case or continues as old one.

    Aneliya’s Answer

    I need more facts to fully evaluate your case. It will be wise to consult with an immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • FORM I485; PART3; QUESTION 2 IT ASKS:

    HAVE YOU RECEIVED PUBLIC ASSISTANCE IN THE UNITED STATES FROM ANY SOURCE,INCLUDING THE US GOVT OR ANY STATE,COUNTY,OR MUNICIPALITY(OTHER THAN EMERGENCY MEDICAL TREATMENT),OR ARE YOU LIKELY TO RECEIVE PUBLIC ASSISTANCE IN THE FUTURE YES/ NO I AM N...

    Aneliya’s Answer

    Yes to both. It does not matter you were arrested for a traffic violation. The bottom line is that you were arrested. Make sure you get the final certified court dispositions in case the officer wants to see them.

    See question 
  • About asylum case

    i got recommend approval on 9 of october 2014 i am waiting 9 months and still didnt get my final approval . my fingerprint was expire and the asylum office sent me to do new fingerprint for update my file because my old fingerprint was expire . ...

    Aneliya’s Answer

    If you were recommended for approval, then that's great news. You can retain a lawyer to follow up (send a letter inquiring about the status) and hope the issue will be resolved in a timely fashion.

    See question 
  • Can an illegal alien go to court without fear of being detained?

    Long story short: my husband and I have been relentlessly harassed, followed and even assaulted by an ex girlfriend for the better part of two months. we would like to get an order of protection but if I remember correctly you need to go in front ...

    Aneliya’s Answer

    First, protection orders are often considered a family law matter and are resolved in family court, not criminal court. Your husband should not be afraid to get one. However, if his ex reports him, ICE may pick him up. Why doesn't he get a lawyer? Why does he have a final deportation order?

    See question 
  • What kind off Green card will i get?

    Hi,I just got my IR1 immigrant visa approve on 06/28/2015 and came to America on 07/06/2015. My husband and I got merried on 01/12/2012. My question is will my green card be conditional? Thanks in advance.

    Aneliya’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    Congrats on your approval. It looks like at the time of your interview/or approval, you had been married for more than 2 years, so your green card should be good for 10 years. Thus, there will be no need to remove conditions.

    See question 
  • I am filing a ds260 for my mother to immergrat to U.S. .My question is about the part on ds260 about her how many child she has?

    We are 4 . 3 males and 1 femal . 33 years old . 27 years .24 years and 17 years. . Do I need to put all 4 of us in the Des260 application or only my 17 years old brother because he is minor ? Thank u

    Aneliya’s Answer

    Yes, you should list all children. Good luck!

    See question