Skip to main content
Steven Sahag Vosbikian
Avvo
Pro

Steven Vosbikian’s Answers

901 total


  • I already applied for I-751 as waiver, I send Pictures, a death certificate, affidavits from 3th party & marriage certificate.

    As they says: Your supporting evidence does not sufficiently establish that you and your former spouse entered the marriage in the good faith and continue to share life together prior to your spouse passing away. The evidence submitted was helpful...

    Steven’s Answer

    Be smart and hire an attorney to fight for you -- these are boiler plate responses from USCIS so don't be too discouraged. You may not necessarily have more evidence, which is ok. I think you are still best suited having an attorney reply and advocate for you on your behalf -- it's not going to be an easy road ahead.

    See question 
  • Bona-fide marriage Document -affidavit for I 751

    We are preparing Affidavit letters from my husband's parents to show our bonafide marriage. Can we have exact same writing on both affidavit and have it signed by his mother and father separately. Does it work?

    Steven’s Answer

    That's not a very good idea for several reasons. Firstly, you must submit two (2) affidavits from individuals you are NOT related to. Your parents could submit affidavits, but they will not count towards the two (2) affidavits that must be submitted. Second, I think that using the exact same language would raise a red flag and would hurt your case. You should consider hiring an attorney. The I-751 is a very simple form, but this is all about the law, not the forms.

    See question 
  • I filed a I 130 PETITION FOR MY SON IN DEC 2013. IN AUGUST 2014 HE ENTERED THE USA ON A FI VISA. SHOULD I APPLY FOR AOS

    He needs his green card to be eligible for financial benefits to enter college

    Steven’s Answer

    It depends on your status (U.S. Citizen or LPR), your son's age, and your son's marital status. Call an attorney.

    See question 
  • I had the married November 2007 i had to 2 years green card after when we went to 10 years green card interview immigration

    Denied the case and they put me on court i didn't go to court yet if court will be say deportation, i came in this country November 2003 are they can remove me, i heard some if anyone stayed in this country more than 10 years they can't remove, I...

    Steven’s Answer

    Yes they can. Call an immigration lawyer to discuss your options right away.

    See question 
  • I am a legal resident but I want to become a citizen, however, I was charged with possession of marijuana in NJ.

    About 2-3 years ago now, I was caught on a traffic ticket with possession of marijuana. it was a small amount. I was put on a probation where I was drug tested and came out clean. upon completing the probation and being drug free, the charges woul...

    Steven’s Answer

    These are not technically crimes of moral turpitude, so they may not affect your ability to demonstrate good moral character, but the USCIS officer has discretion to make an unfavorable decision based on these factors. You should speak with an immigration attorney. I wouldn't even think about filing on your own.

    See question 
  • My mom is a lpr and her green card is expiring in few months she already applied for renewal and done with biometrics

    They also took her original green card at time of renewal application and she wants to travel ? What to do ?

    Steven’s Answer

    Frank is spot on. Make an info pass and get it done.

    See question 
  • I have b1/b2 visa. If i apply for asylum, can i extend my b1/b2 at the same time? Does my bi/b2 visa gets void?

    I want to apply asylum before my visa expires. After receving my application by USCIS , can i extend my b1/b2 visa?

    Steven’s Answer

    You could do that, but if you file for asylum, the receipt of same will act as a de facto stay on your B2. Speak with an attorney to learn more.

    See question 
  • I601 and 212 (h) (I) (a) denial

    i was sponsored by my daughter who is USC. The USCIS denied my I 485, I601 and 212 (h) (I) (a) application. I have requested for reconsideration and they replied that they are reconsidering. What are my chances that the above denial can be reverse...

    Steven’s Answer

    You should speak with an immigration attorney immediately.

    See question 
  • H1B Intend to revoke notification, what is my current status?

    I was on H4 status earlier, and my new H1B petition got approved in April (with valid i797A from Oct 1). I believe I am on H1B automatically after Oct 1 now, correct? I randomly checked my USCIS status online and received the below mail: On July ...

    Steven’s Answer

    Call your employer's immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • Confusion about I 601 and 212 (a) (2) (A) (i) (I)

    My son who is USA citizen has applied for my green card. My I130 is approved and interview for I 485 has been conducted in August 2014. I have now received notice form USCIS to apply for waiver for I 601 and 212 (a) (2) (A) (i) (I). My question is...

    Steven’s Answer

    Very interesting scenario. First and foremost, you should retain an immigration attorney.

    INA § 212(a)(A)(i)(I) is a ground of inadmissibility. Inadmissibility is a concept that applies when you are at the border seeking to enter the United States OR applying for Adjustment of Status. If you are deemed "inadmissible" it means that you either cannot enter the US or that you cannot Adjust your status.

    You have been deemed "inadmissible." You should not travel (even on advanced parole). Your adjustment need to be rerviewed. As far as your waiver is concerned (and your admissibility), the criminal conviction must be analyzed. You may fall within an exception and may not need a waiver. That has yet to be determined.

    I would not even think about abandoning the application to leave the US and re-enter. The visa is valid for 5 years, but the visa is issued by the Department of State. You are only permitted to stay here for typically 6 months at a time.

    You should visit an attorney ASAP for an in-depth consultation.

    See question