Skip to main content
Andres Yoav Mejer
Avvo
Pro

Andres Mejer’s Answers

228 total


  • Can my daughter apply visit visa to see me,while her i 130 is approved,but proriry date is far

    hi,i had storke and open heart surgery a week ago ,can my daughter visit to me,her i 130 is approved on f2b but visa wait time is far,she is studying in her country, the uscis sent me approvel letter,and thy said nvc will contact to the benefici...

    Andres’s Answer

    She can definitely apply but will likely be denied. Visitor visa means her intention is to come temporarily to the U.S. When applied for I130 intent is to leave in the U.S. Those are mutually exclusive. You may request expedited processing because of your medical condition. No guarantee of success but it is something you should consider and discuss with a qualified immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • Is my H1B visa still valid?

    I am currently working in India for employer X. Previously I was working in India for employer Y who had got a H1B visa for me in in Nov 2011. The visa was stamped on my passport in Jan 2012 but because of lack of projects I have never travelled t...

    Andres’s Answer

    So far opinion is unanimous your visa isn't valid at this point. Talk to a qualified immigration attorney to determine what options you may have if you want to work and live in the U.S.

    See question 
  • Does a visitors visa cancelled with I-275 and 22 CFR 41.22 CH (3) count as 'immigration proceedings' ?

    My visitors visa to the U.S. was cancelled with the above citations on my passport. I'm married to a U.S. citizen and we're starting an I-130 petition. What would be the correct choice for question 16 on the form: Has your relative ever been under...

    Andres’s Answer

    The moment you have issues of this kind you really need to speak to a qualified immigration attorney. There may be other issues you don't know to ask for.

    See question 
  • I am convicted with DUI in NJ, Will this effect my I-140 & Green-card under EB-1(c) currently in progress?

    Also let me know if i have to declare this to USCIS on the DUI conviction? Also please advice what could i do to overcome this DUI in future. Will voluntary submission of my Driving privileges help me save some fines? Can i have my license su...

    Andres’s Answer

    Yes it affects your petition and any petition you will file in the future. How much of an affect depends on your petition, your circumstances, and the offense itself. For example if you were also convicted of driving with a suspended license or had a child in the car and charged with child endangerment, then the DUI coupled with other violations may be considered a crime of moral turpitude. Nobody can answer your question without a thorough review.

    See question 
  • How to proceed in this immigration case: The Mother, US Citizen, petitioned 3 children over 21, (unmarried), from the Caribbean?

    How to proceed in this immigration case: The Mother, US Citizen, petitioned 3 children over 21, (unmarried), from the Caribbean (Domincan Republic), BUT one of the children has some "psychiatric problems" and doesnt work, depends from others almo...

    Andres’s Answer

    If she petitioned and the I-130 was approved then you will have to file the consular process forms and the affidavit of support when the visa becomes current. The child's condition may make him inadmissible, you need to review that. Keep in mind that the child will not likely not get any public assistance for at least 5 years so make sure he either will have insurance in the U.S. or mom family has sufficient assets to support his care.

    See question 
  • Hi my husband is green card holder, i am here on visitor visa, i got i-130 approval. my six month visitor visa gng to expire on

    june 3oth 2015. but i have 10 years multiple visitor visa. as we got approval of i-130. i can stay here in usa or i have to go back to canada? and if i have to go back to canada can i come here in usa within one week by crossing the border

    Andres’s Answer

    It depends. If you filed for adjustment of status along with the I-130 in NJ you typically get interviewed in 4-6 months. Since you got the I-130 approved I assume you chose to consular process. That means you intended to leave and be interviewed abroad. Typically if you have a pending application you aren't accruing unlawful presence. But the only way to properly resolve your question is after you answer a handful of mine. You really must meet with an attorney and analyze your situation.

    See question 
  • Does buying a house in US have a bad effect on renewing F1 visa?

    Hi, I am a graduate student (holding F1 visa). I bought an apartment last year. This purchase has been done under the name of a LLC that I am the only owner of it (just for real estate holding). Now I am planning for leaving USA for a trip. On one...

    Andres’s Answer

    You can own property regardless of your immigration status. The fact that the property is in an LLC which you own won't help you. Before you leave speak to an immigration attorney in your jurisdiction to evaluate your options.

    See question 
  • Can I immigrate to USA through my 2 years US citizen son?

    I live aboard now.

    Andres’s Answer

    Generally no you can't. Go to qualifyforlegalstatus.com answer the questions and you will get a free report on your options. You may have some but not because of your son. If you have been here since January 1, 2010 you may be able to file for deferred action for parental accountability on May 19, 2015.

    See question 
  • Are states,counties,and/or cities barred from offering services to illegal immigrants?

    Examples would be public education and financial assistance.

    Andres’s Answer

    It depends on the service you are referring to. There are Federal guidelines for programs, as well as state. Every state is different. All children get public education regardless of legal status. That is not the same as food assistance, housing assistance, or medical insurance.

    See question 
  • Immigration Green Card

    I summit my application to USCIS Chicago. ... it was delivered 2 days ago. ... what time i ll expecting recipient number

    Andres’s Answer

    It depends what you applied for. The response time differs if you filed the form I-130 with an intent to consular process vs. adjustment of status. Did you file I-360 as a widow, etc. different processes have different turn around times. Will there be an interview? Jurisdictions differ on their staff availability.

    See question