Andres Yoav Mejer’s Answers

Andres Yoav Mejer

Long Branch Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 11
  1. Is it true that getting a reckless driving ticket along with a DUI can prove to be beneficial?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Eric M. Mark
    2. Benjamin G Kelsen
    3. James Alexander Abate
    4. Jason T Komninos
    5. Andres Yoav Mejer
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    Reckless driving cited in nearly every DUI, in case the State can't meet's burden of proof. Getting a NY driver's license won't help you driving in NJ. , which has no conditional license. You need a DUI attorney to guide you through the process. You raise valid defenses. Two bears won't translate into .16 BAC. Something there is not adding up. If the alcotest results get kicked out, the most they can prove is a tier I charge which is .08-.10, assuming this is your first conviction, there...

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Had reckless driving reduced to careless driving about a year ago, but failed to complete community service hours due to my job

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Thomas Carroll Blauvelt
    2. Ivan Raevski
    3. Andres Yoav Mejer
    4. Mark M Cheser
    5. Charles K. Kenyon Jr.
    5 lawyer answers

    You need to be proactive about getting done and communicate with the court. It does depend on the judge. Your attorney can argue the specifics of why and how.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Green Card holder but not able to travel to US for medical reason for next 12 months , How can I retain my status.

    Answered 4 months ago.

    1. Andres Yoav Mejer
    2. Glenn Johnston
    3. Temitope Temitayo Habib
    4. Barbara Ivarine Suri
    4 lawyer answers

    You will need to request a reentry permit. I suggest you have documentation supporting your medical condition. If you stay beyond a year your green card may be considered abandoned. The reentry permit typically gives you up to two years. It is form I-131. Good luck.

    Selected as best answer

  4. 120 days passed since the N 400 interview and no decision yet!

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Andres Yoav Mejer
    2. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    3. Ala M. Hamayel
    4. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4 lawyer answers

    Litigation may be an option, but you need someone to review your situation. Do you have a criminal background? Is there something in hour past that might lend itself to increased scrutiny or fraud? Took to an AILA immigration attorney in your area.

    Selected as best answer

  5. How can I find/prove there is a DUI conviction on ex spouse?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Patrick X Amoresano
    2. Travis J Tormey
    3. Carmine LoFaro
    4. Mark M Cheser
    5. James Alexander Abate
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    If he has IDRC he was convicted (Intoxicated Driver's Resource Center). Two ways to get a record, (1) certified driver's abstract or (2) certified disposition from the municipal court where he was convicted. You will likely need a court order to get either. The court can require him to sign the form allowing you to request it or enter an order allowing you to do so. I assume he has not appeared? I am not sure what benefit this will be for you. The Judge doesn't need to enter an order...

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. How long after my Biometrics will i have to wait now?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Yolanda Navarrete
    2. Cynthia Beth Rosenberg
    3. Andres Yoav Mejer
    4. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    5. Karen-Lee Pollak
    5 lawyer answers

    DHS is advising it is taking them from 4 to 6 months from application to adjudication.

    Selected as best answer

  7. How long does a DUI as well as Driving while suspended effect your driving record for insurance purposes.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Benjamin G Kelsen
    2. Mark M Cheser
    3. Thomas Hugh Martin
    4. Stuart M Nachbar
    5. John Thomas Doyle
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    A DUI stays on your drivers abstract for ever. A DUI conviction will result in insurance eligibility points which the insurance carrier uses to determine the risk in insuring you and setting your premium. An insurance carrier when they issue you a policy or renew your policy typically considers your history in the past three years. The effect of a DUI may be longer, but your insurance producer can advise you as to your specific insurance company. Don't forget you will also have a 1000/year...

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  8. Do I need to file a separate I-130 for my step-daughter as well as a G-325-A for her too.

    Answered 5 months ago.

    1. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    2. Andres Yoav Mejer
    3. Obadan Unuigbojie Iziokhai
    4. Lawrence M. Kasen
    5. Grace Ingrid Gardiner
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    If you are a USC then your wife is an immediate reelative. That means there are no derivatives to her application. You will need to apply for your wife and separately for her daughter. USICS recognizes stepdaughter as your daughter only if the marriage occurred before she turned 18. Form more info on stepchildren, see http://www.mlawonline.com/faqs/step-children-defined-under-new-jersey-immigration-law.cfm The answer hinges on 1. Are you USC and 2. Did your marriage occur before...

    Selected as best answer

  9. Can I go to the dmv in the State on Nj to find out if I have any violation? Will they have any vital information on my record?

    Answered 4 months ago.

    1. Mark M Cheser
    2. Michael L Pescatore
    3. Joseph John Donatiello
    4. Andres Yoav Mejer
    5. James Alexander Abate
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    You can request your drivers abstract online. It is form DO21. The cost is 15. Make sure you request the entire history, not just the last five years. I beleive you can also change your address online, but I am not sure of that. I assume you mean a traffic light with a camera. If that happened a couple of days ago, it may not yet show on your abstract. Change your address first. Hopefully, then you will get any relevant notices. It is your obligation to adcvise of a change of address....

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. 4 years and 1 day rule for Citizenship.

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Andres Yoav Mejer
    2. Dhenu Mitesh Savla
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3 lawyer answers

    Yes

    Selected as best answer

Call today for your Private Consultation

732-962-1805