Skip to main content
Dean P Murray

Dean Murray’s Answers

2,783 total


  • I am on F-1 student visa and am going to my country in December. I was charged for 155.25 last week and have court date in Nov.

    1) Will I have any issues when I'm returning to USA from my country? 2) The police said that the judge will most likely reduce the charges. I was finger printed and arrested though. I have my court date in November end. I am also graduating in Ma...

    Dean’s Answer

    Shoplifting will make you inadmissible to the U.S. You need to be admissible whenever you apply for a nonimmigrant visa (such as F-1) or attempt to enter the U.S. through a Port of Entry. Speak to a lawyer.

    See question 
  • Will I get unconditional green card?

    I got married in 2012 to us citizen, we have a baby together, then we got divorced in 2014. My conditional green card is expiring in August 2015, I have to apply for renewal in February. Now my ex husband and I want to get remarried. Is it enough ...

    Dean’s Answer

    You should not have any issue inasmuch as you have a child together. However, speak with an immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • Under which circumstances the initial spousal green card will not be conditional?

    Hello, I was curious to know the circumstances under which the first green card issued to the spouse of a US citizen is not conditional? Do they even exist? Thank you very much, sincerely yours

    Dean’s Answer

    If you are married for at least two years at the time that you are granted lawful permanent residence, you will receive a 10 year I-551 (green card) rather than a 2-year conditional one.

    See question 
  • My boyfriend is in the country illegally. What are his options?

    I am a US citizen that was born here, My boyfriend of 5 year and I have a 3 year old son. We aren't married yet, and he needs a resident card. I am about to be 21.

    Dean’s Answer

    The manner in which he entered the U.S. is pivotal. He should speak to an immigration lawyer in order to assess his options at this point.

    See question 
  • I'm living with my boyfriend and we just had our second child. I am a stay at home mom and he wants to end the relations.

    What are my rights as he has wanted me to stay home.

    Dean’s Answer

    Based on the facts you have presented, you will have a claim for child support. You may have a claim for palimony, which is a lump sum payment that arises out of contract law. You do not have a claim for alimony in New Jersey. There is an expression that family lawyers in New Jersey often use, i.e. "aisle to file". In other words, you cannot claim alimony unless you were married to the other person. Speak to a family lawyer for more information.

    See question 
  • Can I change my F1 status if I win the DV lottery?

    Hey, I applied for the DV-2016. Currently I am enrolled full time in my first year at a US college (undergrad). If I win, can I change my status to "green card"? Do I have to leave the country for that? If I can change my status may I continue stu...

    Dean’s Answer

    You would be able to adjust status to permanent resident so long as you are in a valid status at that time. Since you haven't won yet, you're really worrying unnecessarily at this point. If you win, it will be important that you speak with an attorney to ensure that you don't jeopardize your ability to continue in F-1 status by applying for a DV visa that may ultimately not be granted to you.

    See question 
  • Caught shoplifting and was made to sign a paper stating i would not step foot on the property. How will this affect me in court?

    I was caught at a walmart in New jersey shoplifting an amount totaling $76 this is my first offense and I am 21 years old. When they took me to the back room the security made me sign a paper stating i could not enter a walmart for a period of one...

    Dean’s Answer

    I would add that if you are not a U.S. citizen, it can have major consequences for you. Regardless, you need to be speaking with a lawyer at this time.

    See question 
  • I-864 Household Size. MY husband and I currently live with both of his parents and his sister. How do we calculated the size?

    Should we include everyone or just the the two of us considering that i'm depending on him. Also my co-sponsor will not be his parents or his sister, i'm using someone else is that fine?

    Dean’s Answer

    The household size includes the sponsor, the sponsor’s spouse, and the sponsor’s children unless they are 18 and were not claimed as dependents. Household size also includes: (1) any other person (whether or not related to the sponsor) whom the sponsor has claimed as a dependent in the most recent tax year, even if he or she does not reside with the sponsor; (2) all persons sponsored previously where the obligation has not terminated; and (3) all persons currently sponsored. Spouses or children of the intending immigrant will not be counted if they do not currently reside in the U.S. and do not seek to immigrate within 6 months, or if they are already a US citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident. 8 C.F.R. §213a.1. All the above persons, when added together, constitute the number of people in the household for purposes of the federal poverty guidelines.

    If the sponsor cannot meet the minimum-income requirements, he (i.e. he or she) may also seek a joint sponsor. The joint sponsor must be 18 years of age, be a US Citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident, and be domiciled in the U.S. 8 C.F.R. §213a.2(c)(1). The joint sponsor does not need to be related to the petitioning sponsor or immigrating alien. The joint sponsor must file a separate I-864 and must meet the minimum income requirements separate and apart from the sponsor. 8 C.F.R. §213a.2(c)(1)(i).

    You should thoroughly review the I-864 instructions. In addition, you should *always* use an immigration lawyer when applying for an immigration benefit given what is at stake and the complexity of U.S. immigration law.

    See question 
  • My friend was deported from US more than 10 years ago, does he need a weiver?

    my friend was a refugee in Canada and entered US illegally, was detained and deported with a 10 years ban, now he is a Canadian Citizen and it has been over 10 years. Does he need to apply for a weiver? he does not have any criminal history anywhe...

    Dean’s Answer

    Your friend should speak with an immigration lawyer in order to determine what he needs to do. Your question calls for case-specific legal advice.

    See question 
  • I'm a usa citizen, I petition my step son who now live with us. He causing serious everyday conflicts between my husband and I

    N my marriage is borderline of a divorce and is also affecting my health physically n mentally. Is there immigration law that can support me to send him back to his country of origin?!!!:(

    Dean’s Answer

    Speak with an immigration lawyer that practices both immigration law and family law.

    See question