Skip to main content
William J Quirk
Avvo
Pro

William Quirk’s Answers

690 total


  • Hi,can I apply for a citizenship when my green card is expiring in 5 month or do I have to renew green card first?

    I have been permanent resident for a 12 years. On the application it says my green card needs to be valid at least for 6 months. Thank you very much for the answer. Nikola

    William’s Answer

    Hello Nikola. Usually, the specific field office that you will deal with may have or not have a problem with an expired LPR card. You should speak with an attorney who practices in your field office and see if they would suggest renewal and then filing or just filing for naturalization. The fact is that you would spend a great deal of extra money by doing both. If the local office is not going to penalize you, then you should do what is best for you.

    See question 
  • Request additional evidence

    I did interview after 2 weeks i received letter from AO saying that need more evidence . i already attached all what i have in my hand but still need more . i don't have any shall i have to send again ? what will happen after this ?

    William’s Answer

    Take the RFE to an immigration attorney in your area. Bring the evidence you have already submitted. That attorney can look at what is being asked for and determine how you can get those things, or how to answer if those things are unavailable. The attorney will likely cost money, but the fact is its better to spend that money than to not and have your case denied.

    See question 
  • Exactly what date to send green card application (change of status)

    Hello Lawyers of this great country, I received my asylum grant letter on February 1st, also the first page of letter has stamp dated January 25th, but the letter of asylum says that I was granted asylum as of January 10th. Now I am prepari...

    William’s Answer

    The date that the notice says is the date of the grant is controlling. Therefore, January 10, 2015 would be the first date to file.

    See question 
  • Public information can it be repeated?

    In Washington State it is common practice for county jails to post who is in jail and what they are charged with. Is it legal to talk about this information and repeat it as long as the information is true and nothing is added to it. Also are ther...

    William’s Answer

    If it has been posted online on a public website, then your discussion of the information would be just as legal as if you were discussing something on ESPN.com or CNN.com.

    See question 
  • Old relationship with minor, I'm being threatened.

    I'm in Texas. I just turned 20. I met a girl a few months ago when I was 19 and she said she was 17. We dated, had sex, and sext a lot. I told my coworker (I'll call him P) about the girl and it turns out that he knew her and not just th...

    William’s Answer

    Unfortunately, stautory rape is a strict liability crime. It means that even if you were mistaken as to her age, the fact she is the age she is makes it a crime. You should definitely be worried, and should consult with an attorney who practices criminal law in your area.

    See question 
  • Charged with 5 3rd degree thefts 1 4th degree fraud.

    Im a first time offender. I was scammed into one of those online "job opportunities" and deposited some stolen checks. I also sent some checks that were successfully cashed by Idk who. What type of punishment am I looking at? My lawyer says at wo...

    William’s Answer

    As a first offender, you have the possibility of obtaining PTI. You will have to apply, and then the probation department and the prosecutor's office will make a decision on whether you are eligible. If you are successful in getting accepted, you will certainly have to pay restitution.

    I am glad you have an attorney. You need to listen to that individual, as they should be doing all they can to protect you. If PTI is not an available option for some reason, any plea will carry a criminal record. You also have the option of going to trial, but that is costly, and even though you have all crimes that usually do not lead to a presumption of prison, the aggregate of them after trial could always lead a judge to impose time. Simply put, you need to listen to your lawyer, and see what is the best option for you.

    See question 
  • I would like to know if my criminal record of a couple of minor violence offenses would stop immigration to the US.

    My wife is Mexican and has an American daughter over 21years of age that is living in the USA. My wife wants to apply to live, migrate to the US, due to her American daughter. If my wife is successful,, would I be able to follow her at a later dat...

    William’s Answer

    There is no such thing as a minor "violence" offense to the US Immigration authorities. Without consulting with an experienced immigration attorney, who can review your history, it is impossible to say what will happen if you are the beneficiary of a petition.

    Spend the time to sit down with a person and they can assist.

    See question 
  • Filing AC21 after 180 days from 485 application pending.

    485 and 140 filed in may 1st week. Received EAD and AP in Mid Aug. 140 Approved Oct. in Mid Nov (after 180) days, employer revoked 140. Now, received NOID. I've new employer but my job will start after 60 days. Is it possible to file AC21?

    William’s Answer

    You need to speak immediately with any attorneys working for the new employer. If they do not have in house, you need to find out who is the outside immigration counsel and do it immediately. The circumstances of your case have to be reviewed, and the NOID has to be evaluated by that person.

    Do not wait.

    See question 
  • I am a foreign student and married to a US citizen. I wish to apply for green card. I am seeking help with filling out I-864.

    About me: -Married since March'14 -Been in the US since 2005 (F1 visa) -Currently pursuing PHD & working as grad research assistant in North Dakota -We live together and we have the necessary docs Questions regarding I-86...

    William’s Answer

    I agree with the other attorneys interpretation. Just as an aside, if you wished, you could find a joint sponsor, have that person fill out an I-864 as well, and avoid the issue of the government taking issue with the sponsor.

    See question 
  • IS PHOTO MANDATORY BY USCIS FOR MARRIAGE EVEN IF I HAVE A BABY?

    i am mariage to a us citizen one year ago.... we had our mariage certificate and license... we did traditional mariage and we didnot do any big celebration by taking photos , we live together and have a child , and we have joint assests .. is ...

    William’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    Pictures of the actual ceremony are not required ever. They are just usually persuasive evidence that can be used in the application process. In the instance of you having a child together, that is likely the most concrete evidence of a bona fide relationship.

    Good luck.

    See question