Skip to main content
Ronald P Mondello

Ronald Mondello’s Answers

30 total

  • Im 20 years old and was on court supervision for three months also dont know when it ends, but recently i got a speeding ticket

    above 26mph and dont know what to do? should i just pay the fine or should i ask for a court date as on the ticket no court apperance is required!

    Ronald’s Answer

    Should You Try To Fight A Ticket Even If You Know You Broke The Law?

    My advise is a resounding yes. If you receive a speeding ticket in NJ for exceeding the speed limit up to and including 14 miles over the speed limit that ticket carries 2 points. A speeding ticket where you exceed the limit by 15 or more up to and including 29 miles per hour, that violation carries 4 points. If you exceed the speed limit by 30 or more miles per hour that violation carries 5 points and Municipal Court Judges are inclined to suspend your license for a period of time for driving at that rate of speed.

    Anyone who receives a traffic violation should consult with an attorney. Attorneys who specialize in traffic ticket defense offer free consultations so you have nothing to lose and everything to gain by listening. If you have NEVER received a traffic ticket that carries points then your attorney will be pleased to inform you that there is a 2 point insurance exemption that you may utilize. Meaning, your insurance carrier will not raise your rates for this one and only time.

    Good luck!

    www.municipalcourt.com

    See question 
  • I completed 2 yrs bachelor's degree in Business Administration at a U.S. university branch abroad, followed by a 2 yr (cont.)

    Bsci degree in Business at another U.S. college branch abroad with transferred credits. I have 12 years of post bachelor's progressive exp. For EB-2 purposes, does the single-source apply to those U.S. degrees? Do I need to evaluate the U.S. deg...

    Ronald’s Answer

    Not sure but for $89, why not?

    See question 
  • Does ice Inmigration check visitors backgrounds and arrest them houston

    My husband in Texas jail but he will go to ICe I think I warrant in Ga if I go visit him in Ice detention will they check me ? I want to visit him b4 he gets deported but am afraid of my pending charges in Ga. I need to take care of this . Please...

    Ronald’s Answer

    My experience is that a jail facility will not perform background checks. Having said that, if you get pulled over by the local police getting there, you will become an inmate at that jail unless you can post the appropriate bail for Ga. If the amount is small, bring the cash with you. You will have to lock it up in a locker at the jail or keep it in your car.

    See question 
  • I lied about my name when I got pulled over the other day gave my best friends name and her liscense is suspended

    What are the penalties for lying to an officer in the state of new Jersey after the tickets were issued

    Ronald’s Answer

    There are none unless you tell them that you gave false information and they charge you as such. It is the State's burden...say nothing and don't make this stupid mistake again.

    www.municipalcourt.com

    See question 
  • Question about a ticket!

    I got a violation of vision on windshield ticket and it was due at the beginning of January. I paid I got the confirmation but it didn't go through. I think it was because of at the time Philadelphia had its rain storm and knocked the internet out...

    Ronald’s Answer

    You are NOT going to jail. If the court is a short distance away, go to court with your check book. No one is interested in issuing license suspensions and bench warrants for such a minor offense. Take care of this Monday or run the risk of getting pulled over.

    See question 
  • Now that I am off PTI and the charges are dismissed, is the guilty plea I made in order to get into PTI automatically vacated?

    Last year I was admitted to pre-trial intervention (PTI) for NJ. The prosecutor required me to plead guilty to 4th degree attempted possession of marijuana above 50 grams in order to get into the program. Having completed the program successfully,...

    Ronald’s Answer

    Unfortunately, IMO it depends. If you are a foreign national, the guilty plea and allocuation stand as is. ICE could obtain the transcript and move forward. If you are a USC, no sweat.

    see www.njcrimmigration.com

    See question 
  • What's the meaning of "Class (If Applicable)" on the Case Receipt Notice letter from USCIS? I feel confused!

    I filed an application to USCIS to change my status from H4 to F1, and got receipt letter shows that "the case I submitted has been received by USCIS for the following applicants and is in process:", belowing that are some personal info such as na...

    Ronald’s Answer

    You status will NOT be F1 until that application is approved. How much time have gone by?

    See question 
  • I have an approved I-130. Husband U.s citizen Am Colombian We are both living in Colombia what happens next?

    What happens if my husband is currently in debt with the U.S Law? Is minor charges But is still pending until we can both go back?

    Ronald’s Answer

    Have you husband file for your green card at the US Consulate. You better ask his father, mother and brothers to co-sponsor you if he has no assets in US and a lot of debt. The governmnet's philosophy (although I don't necessarily agree with it) is that the US has enough US individuals living on public assistance. The system can't handle foreign nationals living on US public assistance also.

    See question 
  • Friend's daughter is on J1 Visa. She's 17 and was at a party Saturday evening where there was alcohol. Do you have advice?

    there was loud music. Police came, the girl and a number of other high school students were rounded up and taken in. The girl admitted to having several beers. The sponsoring agency is now saying they will revoke her Visa. What would happen if ...

    Ronald’s Answer

    Are there any charges? If not, speak to the sponsoring agency again. Is not everyone entitled to one mistake?

    See question 
  • Can a student like me, taking up MBA and who also finished 3 years of computer course, be covered by the latest immigration law?

    I came here as a tourist and converted into an F1 visa or sudent visa in the hope that I will come across an employer or a sponsor which has not happened. I took up 3 years in computer course, and currently, I am in a graduate school. With the ong...

    Ronald’s Answer

    The way the Gang of Eight is PROPOSING reform, it would include you unless you have been convicted of a serious crime.

    See question