Skip to main content
Dean P Murray

Dean Murray’s Answers

2,783 total


  • I have AOS interview in august. My only concern in that i worked illegal three months before i got my work authorization card.

    I have to show pay stubs for the last two months when i'll show to the interview. but they will see that i earned more that i can earn since i have my work authorization card. I'm planing telling the truth that i start working before i got my ...

    Dean’s Answer

    It depends on the manner through which you obtained you U.S. permanent residence. It will be worth your while to have a consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • About I-864Ez . Im working out of book!

    I'm filing I-864Ez for my wife. My current salary meets the guideline. However, I wont have pay stubs once i'm out of books but my boss still will provide employment letter. What should i do in this case??

    Dean’s Answer

    I think you misunderstand why attorneys answer questions on Avvo. Our role here is educational. It's to sensitize people to immigration law and the effects thereunder. It's not for the purpose of giving you legal advice only without knowing the entire situation. Your question, "What should I do in this case?" calls specifically for legal advice. And if an attorney answers you without knowing your entire case, the attorney can be on the hook if something goes wrong because they answered you without having a consultation. If you want to ask a general question, ask it. But if you want to ask what you should do, you'll need to hire counsel, which would in any case be an excellent idea where immigration benefits are at stake.

    See question 
  • Expired J-1, do i need file form I-601??

    I went through the form but I cant find any reason that i might fit. despite the fact that i've been here with an expired visa, and i worked (out of books), there is nothing more than makes me to file the form. I've looking, searching for, in the ...

    Dean’s Answer

    It sounds as though you should be eligible to adjust based on the limited facts you have provided. You should sit down for a consultation with an immigration to ensure you are eligible.

    See question 
  • What do i need to file for AOS?

    Hi, I am currently on F1-OPT status which expires 05-30-2015, but it can be extended. My spouse and I are thinking of applying for an AOS for me. Should I wait till next year since I got my EAD card last month or go ahead to file and will i reques...

    Dean’s Answer

    Generally, foreign nationals should apply to adjust status and naturalize upon becoming eligible to do so. An unnecessary delay can be harmful. Speak with an immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • Child support/citizenship

    Does child support affect filing or becoming a citizen

    Dean’s Answer

    Yes, failure to support your dependents is a reason for USCIS, in its discretion, to deny your request to naturalize (i.e. become a U.S. citizen). See 8 C.F.R. §316.10(b)(3)(i).

    See question 
  • I applied I 130 for my wife and we find out that she been in removal process !!!

    I am us citizen my 2 kids 11 and 6 yrs are also us born citizen, we been together for last 11 yrs I got citizen in 2013 We got married in sept 2013 and I applied for I 130 for my wife but I got interview letter for my wife and we found out that sh...

    Dean’s Answer

    A person with a final order of removal may seek to reopen proceedings in order to Adjust Status. However, a motion to reopen must be filed within 90 days of the IJ or BIA’s decision and only ONE motion may be filed. 8 C.F.R. §1003.2(c)(2). It is therefore imperative that you choose the right attorney to assist you with this matter. If the 90-day period has passed or one motion has already been filed, DHS can agree to reopen. 8 C.F.R. §1003.2(c)(3)(iii). Accordingly, you may find that DHS may join in a motion to reopen for the purpose of allowing a foreign national (referred to under the INA as an "alien") to Adjust Status “if such adjustment of status was not available to the respondent at the former hearing, the alien is statutorily eligible … and the respondent merits a favorable exercise of discretion.”

    See question 
  • How long does it take to mail the work permit after the case status changes to card document/production?

    i checked the case status today and my case went to card document/production.how long doest it take to receive the work permit in the mail?

    Dean’s Answer

    Currently, one calendar week in my experience.

    See question 
  • I just applied the opt on June 23, 2014. I am planning to apply for green card based on marriage. Is that ok?

    I already filed the application I-765 for my opt. Now I need to fill a new one for green card. What should I put on number 11.... Or should I cancel my application for opt.

    Dean’s Answer

    You should indicate that you application for an EAD is pending.

    See question 
  • I got into an automobile accident in Englewood nj. the other car was travelling on the opposite side of the street

    my ins ppolice declaration has a cap of 30 000 and I cannot sue the other person unless I have a permanent inj. the mri shows injury to neck and lower back - an atty has turned me down since the amount I can claim is imited. my ins co is liberty m...

    Dean’s Answer

    Call a few attorneys and discuss your case with them.

    See question 
  • How soon can my wife get her green card?

    I'm a permanent resident through sponsorship from my employers. My wife came to the US on a visitor's visa. Then she applied for asylum. We got married during her asylum process, which was closed by an immigration judge after her lawyer suggested ...

    Dean’s Answer

    You would have to naturalize first.

    See question