Skip to main content
Dean P Murray

Dean Murray’s Answers

2,874 total


  • Is applying for this scholarship can affect my Asylum case?

    I'm on F-1 visa and I applied for an affirmative Asylum case.I'm from Syria. I want to apply for scholarship through Institute of International Education (IIE) due to financial hardness. This is the site of the scholarship: http://www.iie.org/Wh...

    Dean’s Answer

    No, it would not. Your attorney can guide you on the requirements for successfully obtaining asylum in the U.S. Those requirements are independent of scholarships. You should consult your attorney. If you do not have one, you should get one. In general, asylum applications are difficult to win, ... even with a lawyer. Good luck.

    See question 
  • How can I object to not accepting my fee waiver?

    Hello, On December 2015 I send my immigration form with the request for fee waiver. I attached my 2014 tax form which shows that I didn't earn any money. I have also attached my rental apartment documents which is under my name. However I don't...

    Dean’s Answer

    Carefully review the I-912 instructions and try again. See https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-912instr.pdf. Good luck.

    See question 
  • How many copies of G-325A is required to send for Adjust of Status application and how many passport size photos?

    Me and my USA citizen husband are filing for my Adjust of status. How many copies of G-325A should we send for me and my husband and how many passport size photos? In the package are included - I-130, I-485, I-864, I-785. Thanks!

    Dean’s Answer

    If you are asking this question, you should not be handling your own application. You won't be punished for submitting the wrong number of photos or insufficient copies of the G325A. It's what you're not even aware of, absent legal training, that can seriously harm you. That said, the petitioner needs to submit one copy of the G325A and one photo. The beneficiary/applicant needs to submit two copies of the G325A (labeled appropriately for the I-130 and the I-485) and 7 photos. You should use an immigration lawyer whenever applying for an immigration benefit. The costs are far lower than if a lawyer has to get involved to put you back on track later on if you err, ... and some errors are irreversible. Good luck.

    See question 
  • What would be the next steep or is there any chances of both my parents getting a green card?.

    can I help my parents get a green card I'm a us citizen submitted paperwork on 2008 only got a receipt that they received it now 2016 still haven't receive anything else my dad has voluntary deportation it's been 11 years since that happen my mom ...

    Dean’s Answer

    Hire an immigration lawyer in order to learn of your options at this point.

    See question 
  • Are affidavits enough to prove physical presence for December 21, 2000?

    My father has to do an adjustment of status now that his i-140 was approved. He is 245i eligible but he needs to prove his physical presence for December 21, 2000. We have been going crazy trying to find any receipts or bills but we have not been ...

    Dean’s Answer

    You should not rely solely on affidavits. You need primary evidence. Use an experienced immigration attorney. Don't gamble with your future when the stakes are so high.

    See question 
  • What should she do in this case?

    My friend made a petition for her fiancee in India well he failed the interview. And now she found out he had someone else in India and stop the process. So now the indian guy is telling her that he will report her to immigration for fraud if she ...

    Dean’s Answer

    She should cease communication with him. From the facts you posted, it does not appear that she has done anything wrong nor does she have any reason to be concerned.

    See question 
  • Are there any chances if I marry my girl friend and start my process again.

    My i751 waiver recently was denied due to allegations of finding of marriage fraud. My denial letter tells that my I 751 waiver was denied due to ice & fdns investigation. My ex wife also alleged that she married me as part of favor. Now I am also...

    Dean’s Answer

    You have an uphill battle to say the least. Discuss you matter with an experienced immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • Im gonna get married my finance who is coming on k1 visa

    Im gonna get married my finance who is coming on k1 visa , and apply for him Adjustment of Status (AOS), EAD, can i apply for him and quit my job after it, because i want to move to another state and start looking for new jobs ,maybe it take wh...

    Dean’s Answer

    The crucial requirement is that you marry within 90 days. If you leave your job, you would still need to satisfy the support requirement, whether that be through assets or through the employment of a co-sponsor. Speak to a lawyer for additional information.

    See question 
  • Can I own a business in India while staying in the US on an H4 visa?

    Can I own a business in India while staying in the US on an H4 visa?

    Dean’s Answer

    I am not aware of any applicable U.S. law that would not allow you to do so. Whether some Indian law exists, that question should best be directed to an attorney in India.

    See question 
  • Can I be a silent/investor partner in a company in the US?

    I am on an H4 visa. Can I be a silent/investor partner in a company in the US?

    Dean’s Answer

    Yes you may, but you cannot be employed with the business.

    See question