Skip to main content
Dean P Murray

Dean Murray’s Answers

2,874 total


  • Can my dad deport me back to the Philippines?

    My dad is threatening to deport me back to the Philippines, I'm 19 years old and want to move out but he says I need to finish college first which I don't finish until 5 years I'd be 24, I want to move out and live with my boyfriend and still a...

    Dean’s Answer

    G1 visas are given to officials from a foreign government that are in the U.S. on official government business. Your father cannot have you deported, but his actions can cause you to lose status here in the U.S. You can discuss your circumstances with an immigration lawyer in order to determine what options you may have.

    See question 
  • Can i work on Ebay and Amazon ?

    I am not USA citizen but i have a SSN without a work permit. so can i sell products using Ebay and Amazon ? is it legal ? Thank you

    Dean’s Answer

    If you are not a US citizen or permanent resident, you can only work pursuant to an appropriate visa and/or authorization from USCIS. A foreign national may not engage in self employment in the U.S. unless authorized by the U.S. government. However, you may have options available to you, but you would need to speak with an immigration lawyer for more information.

    See question 
  • My question is Can I continue working after my EAD expires? (Since I have the EAC number from USCIS saying my case was received)

    My husband is on H1B and I am on H4. My EAD is expiring next month (Feb 2016). We both applied for extension in October 2015 for respective VISAs. We got our extensions approved in last week of November 2015. After receiving the approvals for VIS...

    Dean’s Answer

    You need the actual EAD in order to work.

    See question 
  • Can I get a green card or working permit in the US if I marry someone with a green card ?

    I want to marry someone who has a green card only so we are not sure I can get a green card or working permit through her.

    Dean’s Answer

    The most important thing in this scenario is to be able to remain in lawful status until the priority date becomes current. If that statement confuses you, you should speak with an immigration lawyer. Even if it does not confuse you, it will not hurt to speak to an immigration lawyer on a topic of such importance. Good luck.

    See question 
  • Fees for F-1 Visa

    Hello, What are the fees for changing status from B1/B2 TO F1 Except the I-539 Fee ? Thanks

    Dean’s Answer

    The DSO (Designated School Official) for the individual school will provide you with comprehensive information on what documents they require as well as the associated fees. However, be aware that a Change of Status to F-1 can be tricky and is often discouraged, depending on the program. Good luck.

    See question 
  • Is there anyway we can bring his fiance/wife back here ?

    My friend (US citizen) got engaged in the united states when his girlfriend was visiting him. She was on her ESTA. She overstayed her visa and went back to Austria. he wants to go over there and marry her but he is really sick. Even if some...

    Dean’s Answer

    The fiancé/fiancée visa is definitely an option. However, your friend needs to discuss this matter with an experienced immigration lawyer in order to determine the best strategy for bringing her to the U.S. as expediently as possible.

    See question 
  • How to withdraw visitor visa extension petition?

    We applied (mailed) Green Card petition (I130 and I485) for parents on 12/30/2015 and the check was cashed by USCIS on 01/15/2016. We also applied for their visitor visa extension on 01/11/2016 citing the reason of pending GC petition. Couple of q...

    Dean’s Answer

    From reading your questions, it appears that there is an underlying concern that you have not stated. You would benefit from discussing your concerns with an experienced immigration lawyer. USCIS does not refund application fees. It is unclear why you filed both of these, or why you have concerns over a "priority date" for an Immediate Relative petition. Good luck.

    See question 
  • My wife and child overstayed on their B1/B2 visa. I am a green card holder and will be eligible for citizenship this year. Will

    My wife and child overstayed on their B1/B2 visa. I am a green card holder and will be eligible for citizenship this year. Will my child become a citizen after filing?

    Dean’s Answer

    You should discuss this matter in depth with an immigration lawyer. It sounds as though they have already accrued unlawfully presence which means they should stay in the U.S. until they gain legal status here. If you use an immigration lawyer, they do not face an impossible journey. The conditions upon which a child will automatically obtain citizenship after birth are set forth at http://www.uscis.gov/policymanual/HTML/PolicyManual-Volume12-PartH-Chapter4.html. You should review them. Good luck.

    See question 
  • Immigration advice regarding married to a U. S. Citizen.

    Married to a wonderful man. from Europe. We have the green card interview next wek and I am torn about it. We are in a true marriage but I do not think it will work for too much longer, as we are different religions and cultures and it has becom...

    Dean’s Answer

    You should discuss your matter in detail with an immigration lawyer. A lot depends on whether you want to remain in the U.S. or not. You should also be aware that becoming a permanent resident is a significant undertaking that will have repercussions for you for the rest of your life. An immigration lawyer will discuss those repercussions with you. For example, if you obtain U.S. permanent residence and subsequently give it up, you may be exposed to significant tax consequences in the U.S. depending on what assets you have. In addition, you will likely have difficulty obtaining a U.S. non-immigrant visa from a U.S. consulate after having gave up your U.S. permanent residence. A rocky marriage alone does not mean that you cannot attend your interview and obtain permanent residence. Whether it is in your best interests depends on a number of other factors that need to be discussed. Good luck.

    See question 
  • Can I list all children who were born in the USA and abroad on Form I-130 for my sister?

    Hello, I am a US Citizen, my sister visited USA and had baby here but then she went back home and had another child back home, I am looking to file I-130 for her, should I be listing all children on that form including the ones born in USA or shou...

    Dean’s Answer

    Correct, list all children. I strongly suggest that you consider using an experienced immigration lawyer whenever applying for an immigration benefit. Foreign nationals who hire immigration lawyers can still encounter (and, in fact, do encounter) challenges with their applications. The reasons range from a simple error by the courier company to one by USCIS. Sometimes, a nightmare unfolds that lawyers can quickly address. You're so much worse off by not obtaining professional assistance in what is an extremely unforgiving area of law. As a result, it's imprudent to not use a lawyer. Good luck.

    See question