Skip to main content
Shokry G Abdelsayed

Shokry Abdelsayed’s Answers

215 total


  • I have been in the u.s for 10yrs. Could i be eligible for residence?

    I do not qualify for deferred action since i had a work visa still active as of june 2012. What are the possiblies to fix my legal status?

    Shokry’s Answer

    There may be options for you, but you need to discuss it with an immigration attorney, as more information is needed here.

    See question 
  • CPL Section 170.55, 160.50, and immigration

    I initially charged with 120.00 and judge ordered me ACD with an anger management class back in May. I finished my anger management course and received a certificate of disposition from the court. It says that the case is "Dismissed and - CPL ...

    Shokry’s Answer

    It appears that your case was dismissed based on your compliance, so you should be fine. However, remember to always disclose that you were arrested if needed, and provide an explanation for the outcome, i.e. dismissed.

    See question 
  • Am I eligible for I-912 waiver when filing N-400, if I am claimed as a dependent on my son's tax return

    I live with my son, don't have income in the US, and my son's income is above the stipulated poverty guidelines.

    Shokry’s Answer

    You may, as long as you document the financial hardship well, and the need for a fee waiver is genuine.

    See question 
  • Co-Sponsorship, Joint Sponsorship..... I am confused. Can someone give me advice based on my situation?

    I want to get married to my girlfriend (Chinese citizen) who currently lives with me and my mother in Miami, Florida. I am an American citizen. She came to the USA with a student visa. She graduated in May 2012 and has an Employment Authorization ...

    Shokry’s Answer

    I agree, any US citizen or lawful permanent resident may be a co-sponsor.

    See question 
  • My 485 was denied because I did not file for i-245. If I want to file i245 now, do I have to appeal and pay the appeal fee?

    I received a denial letter to my request for adjustment of status because I did not present proof of legal entry, nor file form i245 (which I qualify for). I was given 30 days to appeal or reopen the case, however do I have to pay the $630 amount...

    Shokry’s Answer

    If you qualify for Section 245(i), you may file motion to reopen/reconsider, without re-filing Form I-485., and submitting the missing evidence. However, you will be required to pay the filing fee.

    See question 
  • What qualifies as proof of being present in the US at a certain time?

    I need to file form i245, but it requires that I present proof of being present in the US on December 21, 2000. What qualifies as proof? Thanks for your help.

    Shokry’s Answer

    Tax returns, medical records, bank records, employment records, etc.

    See question 
  • Im 20 I wanna applied for the children arrive or dream act but when I was 16 I was convited of 2 felony burglary of habitaion

    I was convited as a juvenile in a juvenile court they gave me a year of probretion I would like to know if I applied I would get deported or if I get married I still can get deported

    Shokry’s Answer

    Depending on the exact offense you were convicted for, and how long time it was ago, you may be eligible for deferred action, but you definitely need to speak with an immigration attorney before you file.

    See question 
  • Are we within the timeline to file the PERM application

    The first ad was placed on July 1, 2012. The employer is filing the perm application today, stating that the 180 day timeline is ending today. According to law, the first day July 1st is not calculated, and July 2nd will be counted as day one, an...

    Shokry’s Answer

    The PERM can be filed after 180 days since the first ad was placed. So, I would recommend filing after 181 or 182 days. It is always better to err on a side of caution.

    See question 
  • I file I360 nov 2011 i got a letter for request of evidence on dec 2011,how long will it take for prima facie to be approved

    i already filed my i485 and i got my EAD last sept 2012 but im wondering why its taking too long for my I360 to be approved.

    Shokry’s Answer

    Yes, it may take a year or longer for the I-360 to be approved, especially if there was a request for additional evidence.

    See question 
  • Why is it that I was approved for an EAD but I did not get any approval on my i350 petition does this mean that I'm approved

    I485 was filed and its been a year and I haven't got response from vawa after submitting additional evidence on dec 2011 , please help

    Shokry’s Answer

    Your EAD was approved, because you have a pending I-485.

    See question