Shokry G Abdelsayed’s Answers

Shokry G Abdelsayed

Bayonne Criminal Defense Attorney.

Contributor Level 11
  1. I am married to a us citizen, and i have my green card. I would like to bring my 8 year old son to the U.S.. from Indonesia

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Shokry G Abdelsayed
    4. Elaine Yi Ming Cheung
    5. Karen-Lee Pollak
    5 lawyer answers

    I agree, your US citizen husband needs to file for your son.

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Adjustment of Status....

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Theodore John Murphy
    2. Shokry G Abdelsayed
    3. Arie Ebrahimian
    4. Gintare Grigaite
    4 lawyer answers

    No problem, you may have another attorney attend an interview with you. He or she will only have to have a signed Form G-28.

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Does DUI / reckless driving effect my Citizenship Filing? While both are misdemanuer...

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Curtis Frederic Pierce
    2. Robert West
    3. Mary Carmen Remigio Madrid-Crost
    4. Shokry G Abdelsayed
    4 lawyer answers

    While both seem "harmless" as misdemeanors, make sure to get them reduced to a violation only. Make sure to obtain a certified disposition to be included with your application. I advice including a copy to send in with the application, and bringing an original to your interview. Since this is your first time offense, and depending on the final outcome, you should be able to demonstrate the required good moral character.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  4. Husband is legal alien, facing deportation?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Shokry G Abdelsayed
    3. Robert West
    3 lawyer answers

    These are very serious charges, and your husband needs an experienced immigration attorney to be represented in removal proceedings.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. What can we do if an immigration hold and felonny

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Gintare Grigaite
    3. Shokry G Abdelsayed
    3 lawyer answers

    You must contact criminal attorney, as well as immigration attorney to help you in these proceedings. If there is an ICE hold on him, that means that he will be placed in removal proceedings very soon.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. How can my Japanese friend prove that she is qualified for translating my birth certificate for green card application?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Shokry G Abdelsayed
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Julie Ann Goldberg
    3 lawyer answers

    As long as she is bilingual she can translate your birth certificate. Then she needs to include the following language (See below), and then have it notarized. CERTIFICATION OF ACCURACY I, FULL NAME, certify that I am a bilingual translator, thoroughly familiar with the English and Japanese languages and that I have translated the attached documents to the best of my knowledge from Japanese to English and the English text is an accurate and true translation of the documents presented to...

    Selected as best answer

  7. Immigration

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Shokry G Abdelsayed
    2. Robert West
    3. Kyndra L. Mulder
    4. Gen Kimura
    4 lawyer answers

    If no one contacted you since 2009, and you did not have to go to court on this matter, and were never fingerprinted, then it will not affect your obtaining lawful permanent resident (LPR) status, provided you have no prior criminal history, or other ground of inadmissibility. Please consult with an experienced immigration attorney on whether you are eligible to obtain lawful permanent resident status in the U.S.

    Selected as best answer

  8. My 485 was denied because I did not file for i-245. If I want to file i245 now, do I have to appeal and pay the appeal fee?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Shokry G Abdelsayed
    2. Stephen D. Berman
    3. Mark Robert Barr
    4. Irene Vaisman
    5. Marc Damien Sean Taylor
    5 lawyer answers

    If you qualify for Section 245(i), you may file motion to reopen/reconsider, without re-filing Form I-485., and submitting the missing evidence. However, you will be required to pay the filing fee.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  9. What letter & no. to place in eligibility categories of I765?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Robert West
    2. Shokry G Abdelsayed
    3. Elizabeth Clare Surin
    3 lawyer answers

    Yes, you are correct, it is "(c)(9)."

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. Marriage Immigration Interview/ Questions - Interview next week!

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Shokry G Abdelsayed
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Robert Henry Beer
    3 lawyer answers

    Well, the fact that there is an age difference and the fact that you dated for a short time before the marriage, and also the fact that you are now in Removal Proceedings. of course, put you at the disadvantage in proving the good faith of your marriage, however, remember that it is all about objective evidence you will be presenting at the interview. The officer will inspect the documents, your knowledge of each other and your respective families, and your behavior towards each other, and only...

    Selected as best answer