Skip to main content
Alex Meyerovich
Avvo
Pro

Alex Meyerovich’s Answers

85 total


  • How long it takes to approve I-130 in Chicago?

    I apply I-130 on January 2009. How long should I wait to get the respond?

    Alex’s Answer

    Current processing time for I-130 petition takes approximately 6 month. You must have received a receipt from the USCIS acknowledging the submission of your original petition by now. If you have not received any correspondence from the USCIS regarding your case or you believe that your case is outside of the normal processing time you need to contact USCIS immediately to inquire about the status of your petition.

    Please contact an experienced immigration attorney to discuss possible issues with your particular case. Immigration law is a federal law and a lawyer licensed in any state can assist you in your case. The responses and information are intended to be general and should not be relied upon for any specific situation. Best of Luck!

    Alex Meyerovich
    4270 Main Street, Suite 304
    Bridgeport, CT 06606
    info@uslegalvisa.com

    See question 
  • Can I claim my children on taxes?

    I live in RI. Im a mother of two. I have never been married. I have a court order for child support. The father didnt pay the support for the last 16 weeks of 2008. Both children reside with me all year. Can I claim both children on my taxes bec...

    Alex’s Answer

    You should able to file as a head of household and claim your children as your dependents. Generally, to claim a child as you dependent a child needs to be your child who lived with you for over half of the taxable year; the child was under the age of 19 by the end of the taxable year and you provided more than 50% of the child's support. IRC § 152. In addition, you cannot be claimed as anyone's dependent. There are other exceptions that might be applicable to your case.

    Please contact a tax professional to discuss possible issues with your particular case. The responses and information are intended to be general and should not be relied upon for any specific situation. Best of Luck!

    Alex Meyerovich
    4270 Main Street, Suite 304
    Bridgeport, CT 06606
    info@uslegalvisa.com

    See question 
  • Do I have to pay child support, even though I was in prison ? What can I do? Do I need a lawyer?

    I was in prison for two years and I am being charged with two years of back child support with interest. It's on my credit and they intercept my tax returns as well.

    Alex’s Answer

    Being incarcerated does not absolve you from paying child support. You may need to consider legal assistance to have your child support and arrears modified to reflect your current income.

    Please contact an attorney who has experience with child support modification matters in your state to discuss possible issues with your particular case. The responses and information are intended to be general and should not be relied upon for any specific situation. Best of Luck!

    Alex Meyerovich
    4270 Main Street, Suite 304
    Bridgeport, CT 06606
    info@uslegalvisa.com

    See question 
  • Is there a difference between a legal separation and a divorce? Can you file single on income tax after a legal separation?

    i will be doing debt settlement and do not want to file long form as my husband will be doing married filing separate

    Alex’s Answer

    The determination of whether an individual is married shall be made as of the close of his taxable year. An individual legally separated from his spouse under a decree of divorce or of separate maintenance shall not be considered as married. IRC § 7703 (a)(1)-(2).
    As soon as your separation agreement becomes final you can file as single for that tax year.

    Please contact an attorney has experience in both marital and tax matters to discuss possible issues with your particular case. The responses and information are intended to be general and should not be relied upon for any specific situation. Best of Luck!

    Alex Meyerovich
    4270 Main Street, Suite 304
    Bridgeport, CT 06606
    info@uslegalvisa.com

    See question 
  • I have a US citizen daugther, she is 18 at wht age she can claim me?

    My daugther is a US citizen. She is 18. At what age she can claim me , and what she needs to do ( papers, forms ,fees Etc). Thank you

    Alex’s Answer

    I'm assuming by "claiming" you mean filing a relative petition. Your US citizen daughter will be able to file a relative petition for you when she turns 21. As a parent of the US citizen you fall into the category of an immediate relative and you might be eligible to file for an adjustment of status. However, you need to look out for factors that might make you ineligible to adjust status in the US such as method of entry into the US, prior criminal history, prior orders of deportation, etc. Although you can find most of the information on the US immigration services website www.uscis.gov, however I strongly encourage you to seek professional advice.

    Please contact an experienced immigration attorney to discuss possible issues with your particular case. Immigration law is a federal law and a lawyer licensed in any state can assist you in your case. The responses and information are intended to be general and should not be relied upon for any specific situation. Best of Luck!

    Alex Meyerovich
    4270 Main Street, Suite 304
    Bridgeport, CT 06606
    info@uslegalvisa.com

    See question 
  • How hard is it to become a citizen these day"?

    how hard is it to become a citizen these day's?

    Alex’s Answer

    You may need to expand your question to get a specific answer. The citizenship eligibility did not change: 5 years of LPR (green card holder status) or 3 years of LPR based on marriage to the US citizen in addition to other requirements. The adjudicating officers will scrutinize those applicants who are applying for citizenship based on marriage to US citizen if by the time of application they are not with the US citizen any longer. Due to this extra scrutiny I encourage clients to be well prepared to explain any discrepancy.

    Please contact an experienced immigration attorney to discuss possible issues with your particular case. Immigration law is a federal law and a lawyer licensed in any state can assist you in your case. The responses and information are intended to be general and should not be relied upon for any specific situation. Best of Luck!

    Alex Meyerovich
    4270 Main Street, Suite 304
    Bridgeport, CT 06606
    info@uslegalvisa.com

    See question 
  • I am an here in US on F-1 visa. I am out of status due to droping a class.

    I am an here in US on F-1 visa. I am out of status due to droping a class. My visa is still valid. What is the legal procedure to get back my status. Do I have chance to get my F-1 status?

    Alex’s Answer

    If an non-immigrant visa holder fails to maintain his/her status then visa itself becomes invalid. The stamp in your passport does not cure the effect of falling out of status. Overstaying for over 180 days would make you inadmissible for 3 years and overstaying for over 365 days would bar you for 10 years from re-entering the US. If your situation is a result of an administrative mishap and it has occurred recently, consult your school designated officer at the international student office to have it resolved and school might able to issue you a new I-20.

    Please contact an experienced immigration attorney to discuss possible issues with your particular case. Immigration law is a federal law and a lawyer licensed in any state can assist you in your case. The responses and information are intended to be general and should not be relied upon for any specific situation. Best of Luck!

    Alex Meyerovich
    4270 Main Street, Suite 304
    Bridgeport, CT 06606
    info@uslegalvisa.com

    See question 
  • Is an Illegal immigrant (overstayed visa) able to get H4 visa thru H1 holder or greencard thru a LPR?

    I am currently on the 2nd extension of my H1-B immigrant workers visa. My company recently started the process for employment base greencard of which I just received an approval on my labor certification. I am about to file my I-140 but I have a l...

    Alex’s Answer

    The only practical solution available to your boyfriend will materialize after you become a US Citizen and based on your situation it might be years away. There is a hope that Congress will pass some form of immigration reform and your boyfriend may become eligible for some sort of immigrant visa. However, don't get discouraged and if you are marrying in good faith, time does fly by.

    Please contact an experienced immigration attorney to discuss possible issues with your particular case. Immigration law is a federal law and a lawyer licensed in any state can assist you in your case. The responses and information are intended to be general and should not be relied upon for any specific situation. Best of Luck!

    Alex Meyerovich
    4270 Main Street, Suite 304
    Bridgeport, CT 06606
    info@uslegalvisa.com

    See question 
  • Can an immigrant sue his work company for not having a fire extinguisher near by when he cought fire?

    This man was on the job site (he is a immigrant) and was severely burned on his body. The company he was working for did not have a fire extinguisher near by and this caused him to have to run around on fire for some time. It has been a year since...

    Alex’s Answer

    An employee who was injured at work, regardless of his/her immigrant status or fault may seek monetary recovery under Worker's Compensation insurance of the state where he was employed. Your friend may get compensation for injuries and medical expenses. Some states also permit recovery beyond worker's compensation insurance if an employer is found grossly negligent.

    Please contact an attorney who has experience in worker's compensation insurance matters to discuss possible solutions of his case. The responses and information are intended to be general and should not be relied upon for any specific situation. Best of Luck!

    Alex Meyerovich
    4270 Main Street, Suite 304
    Bridgeport, CT 06606
    info@uslegalvisa.com

    See question 
  • 33 years ago I crossed from canada to the usa with a tiny amount of pot.Unfortunately I had just turned 18.Can this be expunged?

    I am applying for jobs and am worried a background check will exclude me from opportunities.

    Alex’s Answer

    Depending on the circumstances of your case and evidence of your rehabilitation you may be eligible to obtain a pardon from the Board of Pardons and Paroles or other responsible administrative body of the state where you were convicted. It is a complicated process with a low rate of success, however if you present a compelling case your record may be expunged completely through the pardon.

    Please contact an attorney who has experience in pardon matters in the state where you will be seeking pardon to discuss possible issues with your particular case. The responses and information are intended to be general and should not be relied upon for any specific situation. Best of Luck!

    Alex Meyerovich
    4270 Main Street, Suite 304
    Bridgeport, CT 06606
    info@uslegalvisa.com

    See question