Alex Meyerovich’s Answers

Alex Meyerovich

Bridgeport Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 11
  1. Will getting fully custody of my children eliminate my child support payments

    Answered over 6 years ago.

    1. Stephen J. O'Brien
    2. Alex Meyerovich
    2 lawyer answers

    You might be able to reduce or eliminate your child support payments if you obtain a physical custody of your children. However, the desired outcome will depend on numerous factors, including but not limited to the spouses' income, conditions at the place of residence, time shared between the children, state of residence and other special circumstances. Seek advice of an experienced family lawyer to analyze the peculiarities of your situation.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  2. Can an illegal alien with no legal status, no jobs can be ordered to pay for child support?

    Answered over 5 years ago.

    1. Alex Meyerovich
    1 lawyer answer

    Child support obligations do not depend on the legal status of the person. However, your friend might be eligible to file for a modification of the child support in Florida and reduce his monthly obligations to a manageable amount. Please contact an experienced family lawyer in the appropriate jurisdiction to discuss possible issues with your particular case. The responses and information are intended to be general and should not be relied upon for any specific situation. Best of Luck!...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  3. Can visitor change their visa without return back to their native country?

    Answered almost 6 years ago.

    1. Alex Meyerovich
    2. Rachel Baskin
    2 lawyer answers

    For as long as you maintain the original visa status that you obtained when you entered the US, you can apply for a change of status while in the US. You may pursue education, find a job, get an investor visa, have your original visa term extended, etc. as long as you stay in status. Application for a change/extension of your existing visa is not a guarantee that your request will be granted, however if you have a legitimate and justified reason, the USCIS may consider your request favorably....

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  4. What if anything can I do to get my husband back?

    Answered almost 6 years ago.

    1. Alex Meyerovich
    1 lawyer answer

    If there is solution available in your situation you need to consult with an experienced immigration attorney. The presented facts are not sufficient to give you even a general answer. Your husband might be able to obtain a waiver to re-enter the US despite the 10 year bar. Please contact an experienced immigration attorney to discuss possible issues with your particular case. Immigration law is a federal law and a lawyer licensed in any state can assist you in your case. The responses and...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  5. How long it takes to approve I-130 in Chicago?

    Answered almost 6 years ago.

    1. Stuart Jonas Reich
    2. Alex Meyerovich
    2 lawyer answers

    Current processing time for I-130 petition takes approximately 6 month. You must have received a receipt from the USCIS acknowledging the submission of your original petition by now. If you have not received any correspondence from the USCIS regarding your case or you believe that your case is outside of the normal processing time you need to contact USCIS immediately to inquire about the status of your petition. Please contact an experienced immigration attorney to discuss possible issues...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  6. Do I have to pay child support, even though I was in prison ? What can I do? Do I need a lawyer?

    Answered almost 6 years ago.

    1. Alex Meyerovich
    1 lawyer answer

    Being incarcerated does not absolve you from paying child support. You may need to consider legal assistance to have your child support and arrears modified to reflect your current income. Please contact an attorney who has experience with child support modification matters in your state to discuss possible issues with your particular case. The responses and information are intended to be general and should not be relied upon for any specific situation. Best of Luck! Alex Meyerovich...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. I have a US citizen daugther, she is 18 at wht age she can claim me?

    Answered almost 6 years ago.

    1. Alex Meyerovich
    2. Philip Alan Eichorn
    2 lawyer answers

    I'm assuming by "claiming" you mean filing a relative petition. Your US citizen daughter will be able to file a relative petition for you when she turns 21. As a parent of the US citizen you fall into the category of an immediate relative and you might be eligible to file for an adjustment of status. However, you need to look out for factors that might make you ineligible to adjust status in the US such as method of entry into the US, prior criminal history, prior orders of deportation, etc....

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  8. Is an Illegal immigrant (overstayed visa) able to get H4 visa thru H1 holder or greencard thru a LPR?

    Answered almost 6 years ago.

    1. Alex Meyerovich
    2. Elaine Martin
    2 lawyer answers

    The only practical solution available to your boyfriend will materialize after you become a US Citizen and based on your situation it might be years away. There is a hope that Congress will pass some form of immigration reform and your boyfriend may become eligible for some sort of immigrant visa. However, don't get discouraged and if you are marrying in good faith, time does fly by. Please contact an experienced immigration attorney to discuss possible issues with your particular case....

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  9. I have a question concerning taxes of married people.

    Answered almost 6 years ago.

    1. Alex Meyerovich
    1 lawyer answer

    Married people generally have two filing options: married filing separately or married filing jointly. Failure to file correct tax return may have negative impact on the immigration process and invite unnecessary scrutiny from the adjudicating officer. In addition, an intentional filing of the incorrect tax return is a violation of the federal laws and it may also adversely impact the immigration process. Please contact an experienced immigration attorney to discuss possible resolutions of...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. Can someone be denied a permanent residence card if they owe child support?

    Answered about 6 years ago.

    1. Alex Meyerovich
    1 lawyer answer

    An applicant for adjustment of status must demonstrate good moral character among other requirements. Failure to pay child support is not an indication of a good moral character and may be grounds for denial of the application to adjust status. Please contact an experience immigration attorney to discuss possible resolutions of your particular case. The responses and information are intended to be general and should not be relied upon for any specific situation. Best of Luck!

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

203-635-6002