Skip to main content
Alex Meyerovich
Avvo
Pro

Alex Meyerovich’s Answers

85 total


  • How can you find someone that is being held by immigration.

    he did not have is papers on him.

    Alex’s Answer

    One way for to find if a person is held by the immigration authorities would be to contact local Immigration & Customs Enforcement office. The local office could be found through http://www.ice.gov. Make sure whoever is planning to visit ICE office to make an inquiry has a legal status in the United States.

    Please contact an experienced immigration attorney to discuss possible issues with your particular case. Immigration law is a federal law and a lawyer licensed in any state can assist you in your case. The responses and information are intended to be general and should not be relied upon for any specific situation. Best of Luck!

    Alex Meyerovich
    4270 Main Street, Suite 304
    Bridgeport, CT 06606
    info@uslegalvisa.com

    See question 
  • My grandfather is my guard and he is an American citizen can he legalize me? He pays income taxes. All he wants is legalizate me

    I am 15 years old have been leaving with my grandfather since i was 10. every one in the house is legal in the U.S except for me.

    Alex’s Answer

    Currently, there is no provision in the US immigration code that allows grandparents to petition for their grandchildren unless they adopted the kids. There are might be other options available to you if you have other immediate relatives who are US citizens.

    Please contact an experienced immigration attorney to discuss possible issues with your particular case. Immigration law is a federal law and a lawyer licensed in any state can assist you in your case. The responses and information are intended to be general and should not be relied upon for any specific situation. Best of Luck!

    Alex Meyerovich
    4270 Main Street, Suite 304
    Bridgeport, CT 06606
    info@uslegalvisa.com

    See question 
  • Can visitor change their visa without return back to their native country?

    Like changing their visa to perminat resident or some type of visa that allow them to work? And they stay here longer than five yrs, can that be posible?

    Alex’s Answer

    For as long as you maintain the original visa status that you obtained when you entered the US, you can apply for a change of status while in the US. You may pursue education, find a job, get an investor visa, have your original visa term extended, etc. as long as you stay in status. Application for a change/extension of your existing visa is not a guarantee that your request will be granted, however if you have a legitimate and justified reason, the USCIS may consider your request favorably.

    You might be able to change you non-immigrant status to an immigrant status that will allow you to obtain permanent residence through either family (through a US citizen/permanent resident spouse or a relative in the US) or employer-based petition.

    Please contact an experienced immigration attorney to discuss possible issues with your particular case. Immigration law is a federal law and a lawyer licensed in any state can assist you in your case. The responses and information are intended to be general and should not be relied upon for any specific situation. Best of Luck!

    Alex Meyerovich
    4270 Main Street, Suite 304
    Bridgeport, CT 06606
    info@uslegalvisa.com

    See question 
  • Can a sister of a permamant resident obtain residency?

    I am a UK citizen but a permanant US resident (married to a US citizen). My sister and her family (husband and 2 children) are interested in emmigrating to the US. As they are only 'in-laws' of a US citizen, or siblings of a permanant resident, I'...

    Alex’s Answer

    Currently there is no immigrant category for the siblings of a legal permanent resident or for "in-laws" of the US citizen. If you want to petition for your sister you best approach would be becoming a US citizen yourself. Then your sister and her family would be eligible for the immigrant benefits after the approval of your petition and as soon as the visa numbers in their category become available. Approval of the relative petition does not give immediate permanent resident benefits. Your sister's case will be put in the queue until visa becomes available in her category (sibling of the US citizen is a 4th family-based preference). Although the current waiting time in this category is quite lengthy, time goes by and eventually your sister might be able to enter the US to become a legal permanent resident. You can see the current processing time in this category at http://travel.state.gov/visa/frvi/bulletin/bulletin_4497.html.

    Another option for your sister is to consider a variety of employment-based or investor-based visas that might eventually lead to the green card.

    Please contact an experienced immigration attorney to discuss possible issues with your particular case. Immigration law is a federal law and a lawyer licensed in any state can assist you in your case. The responses and information are intended to be general and should not be relied upon for any specific situation. Best of Luck!

    Alex Meyerovich
    4270 Main Street, Suite 304
    Bridgeport, CT 06606
    info@uslegalvisa.com

    See question 
  • How do i get a leagle divorce uncontested from spouse havent seen or heard from him in 4 yrs

    i havent seen my spouse in 4 years i have no iea where he is how do i get an uncontested divorce

    Alex’s Answer

    You can file for divorce in a state where the court has jurisdiction over you. If you live in New York state you can file in the local county court. If you do not know the whereabouts of your spouse you can obtain divorce by publication. In New York, you need to publish the summons together with the notice to the defendant, a brief statement of the nature of the action and the relief sought in one newspaper in the English language, designated in the order as most likely to give notice to the person to be served, at least once in each of three successive weeks. The summons, complaint, or summons and notice in an action for divorce or separation, order and papers on which the order was based shall be filed on or before the first day of publication.

    Divorce by publication is complicated. Please contact an attorney who has experience in matrimonial matters to discuss possible issues with your particular case. The responses and information are intended to be general and should not be relied upon for any specific situation. Best of Luck!

    Alex Meyerovich
    4270 Main Street, Suite 304
    Bridgeport, CT 06606
    info@uslegalvisa.com

    See question 
  • What if anything can I do to get my husband back?

    My husband was deported in August of 2008 after being arrested while he was working. What I am trying to find out is if there is anyway I can get him back legally before the ten years that they deported him for, or are our two children and I going...

    Alex’s Answer

    If there is solution available in your situation you need to consult with an experienced immigration attorney. The presented facts are not sufficient to give you even a general answer. Your husband might be able to obtain a waiver to re-enter the US despite the 10 year bar.

    Please contact an experienced immigration attorney to discuss possible issues with your particular case. Immigration law is a federal law and a lawyer licensed in any state can assist you in your case. The responses and information are intended to be general and should not be relied upon for any specific situation. Best of Luck!

    Alex Meyerovich
    4270 Main Street, Suite 304
    Bridgeport, CT 06606
    info@uslegalvisa.com

    See question 
  • I married my my husband July of 07, he is an Italian immigrant, I am divorcing him.. how to protect myself

    I am divorcing my spouse and believe that I was used for his legality in this country.We went through our 1st interview & he got greencard & workpermit through my sponsoship, and he is now back in Italy, he just left me. I need to know if I filed...

    Alex’s Answer

    If you husband received a conditional green card then prior to the second year anniversary of his LPR status he is required to file joint petition to remove conditions on his permanent residence. However, upon entering the final divorce decree his green card will expire. Nonetheless, he might be able to file for a waiver upon the divorce to have the conditions removed and be able to obtain a permanent green card.

    When you originally petitioned for your husband you submitted an I-864, Affidavit of Support. Your obligations under this affidavit of support cease only after
    Your husband becomes a U.S. citizen; or
    He has worked, or can be credited with, 40 quarters of coverage under the Social Security Act; or
    He becomes subject to removal, but applies for and obtains in removal proceedings a new grant of adjustment of status,based on a new affidavit of support, if one is required; or
    He is no longer has lawful permanent resident status, and has departed the United States; or
    He dies.

    Be aware that divorce does not terminate your obligations under I-864.

    Please contact an attorney who has experience in both immigration and matrimonial matters to discuss possible issues with your particular case. Immigration law is a federal law and a lawyer licensed in any state can assist you in your case. The responses and information are intended to be general and should not be relied upon for any specific situation. Best of Luck!

    Alex Meyerovich
    4270 Main Street, Suite 304
    Bridgeport, CT 06606
    info@uslegalvisa.com

    See question 
  • If you marry a immigrant , and never had sex, what would the divorce process consist of in vt?

    In 2003, I was working in Burlington,vermont and I met a jamacian women and I fell in love. We didn't have sex, but we were like bestfriends. One night we got pretty drunk, and I felt really messed up and she asked me if I'd marry her. So we went ...

    Alex’s Answer

    You should consider filing for divorce as soon as possible. Vermont recognizes no fault divorce and the process should be fairly simple. A divorce can be granted under Vermont laws based on living separate and apart for 6 consecutive months where resumption of marital relations is not reasonably probable. You only problem would be serving your wife the divorce papers. If you know her location you may have serve her by a third-party or mail it or deliver in person. For example, if she is arrested, the prison official can serve her.

    If you cannot find your spouse after a diligent search then you can publish. The publication fee for the newspaper is approximately $65 but varies for different counties. Upon the filing of the Affidavit the clerk shall direct that service of notice be made by publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which your complaint is filed.

    Please contact an attorney who has experience with divorce matters in your state to discuss possible issues with your particular case. The responses and information are intended to be general and should not be relied upon for any specific situation. Best of Luck!

    Alex Meyerovich
    4270 Main Street, Suite 304
    Bridgeport, CT 06606
    info@uslegalvisa.com

    See question 
  • My Fiance is trying to get a divorce from his wife and he was married in WA can he file for the divorce outside the state?

    He was married washington state but he does not want to file in the state he was married in can he flile it by the state of NY where we are curretly stationed at?

    Alex’s Answer

    He can file for divorce in the New York state in the county where he resides for as long as New York state has jurisdiction to hear this matter. Since New York state does not recognize no-fault divorce, constructive abandonment based on lack of sexual relations is commonly used to obtain a divorce. If his spouse never resided in New York then your boyfriend has to be a resident of New York for a continuous period of at least one year immediately preceding the commencement of the action.

    Please contact an attorney who has experience in matrimonial affairs in the state of New York to discuss possible issues with your particular case. The responses and information are intended to be general and should not be relied upon for any specific situation. Best of Luck!

    Alex Meyerovich
    4270 Main Street, Suite 304
    Bridgeport, CT 06606
    info@uslegalvisa.com

    See question 
  • Am attempting to divorce illegal wife,We have no children together.Does she have spousal support rights?

    We have been married for 3 yrs,no kids together.Started the citizenship process early 2008.Marriage fell apart and she moved to California June of 2008,I am in Arizona.I am trying to get a divorce and she is fighting me for spousal support.I dont ...

    Alex’s Answer

    It is not really clear what you mean by "citizenship process". Has your wife already obtained a green card as a result of marriage to a US citizen and she is applying for US citizenship? Or is she still in the process of getting her green card? What do you mean illegal? Has she crossed the border illegally or she overstayed her visa?

    Regardless of your answer you spouse may seek spousal support or alimony depending on the circumstances of your marriage and subsequent living and financial arrangements. Divorce is a state court action whereas immigration is a federal matter. Seeking alimony in a divorce does not necessarily mean that it will be awarded by a court and you may be able to fight this request successfully.

    Currently there is no effective mechanism to report an illegal alien and if your spouse has already obtained her green card she is no longer illegal. Even if she is in the processing of getting one, depending on the stage of this process, the most you can do is to fail to appear for an immigration interview and/or withdraw an I-130 petition.

    Please contact an attorney who has experience in both family and immigration matters to discuss possible issues with your particular case. Immigration law is a federal law and a lawyer licensed in any state can assist you in your case. The responses and information are intended to be general and should not be relied upon for any specific situation. Best of Luck!

    Alex Meyerovich
    4270 Main Street, Suite 304
    Bridgeport, CT 06606
    info@uslegalvisa.com

    See question